2003 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION I - Women

East - Virginia Tech - October 24-28
SINGLES
Finals
Nataly Cahana defeated Emily Marker, 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Emily Marker defeated Nikki Ptak, 6-4,6-3
Nataly Cahana defeated Ramona But, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Nikki Ptak-Penn defeated Mariko Fritz-Krockow-Virginia, 6-4,6-2
Emily Marker-Maryland defeated Lauren Bruch-Virginia, 7-6(9),5-7,6-2
Ramona But-Maryland defeated Megan Muth-William & Mary, 6-3,7-5 Nataly Cahana-Old Dominion defeated Amy Wei-William & Mary 1-6,6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Megan Muth/Amy Wei defeated Elissa Kinard/Felice Lam, 8-6
Semifinals
Kinard/Lam defeated Bruch/Fritz-Krockow, 8-2
Muth/Wei defeated Johnson/Kroh, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Bruch/Fritz-Krockow-Virginia defeated Boomershine/Fuchs-William & Mary, 8-2
Kinard/Lam-Virginia Tech defeated Martire/Wang-Harvard, 8-6
Muth/Wei-William & Mary defeated Cahana/Endlich-Old Dominion , 8-5
Johnson/Kroch-Marshall defeated Ptak/Stanislewski-Penn, 8-3

Southeast - Wake Forest University - October 23-27
SINGLES
Finals
Karin Coetzee -- pictured right -- defeated Aibika Kalsarieva, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Karin Coetzee defeated Alexandra Hirsch, 6-4,6-3
Aibika Kalsarieva defeated Katie Martzolf, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Aibika Kalsarieva/Kentucky defeated Maria Brito/Clemson, 3-6,7-6(9),6-2
Katie Martzolf/Wake Forest defeated Wendy Rohr/Wofford, 6-2,4-6,6-2
Karin Coetzee/Wake Forest defeated Kendall Cline/UNC-Chapel Hill, 6-0,6-2
Alexandra Hirsch/Wake Forest defeated Manon Kruse/Middle Tennessee State, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Maria Brito/Julie Coin (2) defeated Karin Coetzee/Aimee Smith (4), 9-7
Semifinals
Karin Coetzee/Aimee Smith (4) defeated Ashlee Davis/Katie Martzolf, 8-3
Maria Brito/Julie Coin (2) defeated Manon Kruse/Carien Venter (3), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Ashlee Davis/Katie Martzolf-Wake Forest defeated Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis (1), 8-3
Karin Coetzee/Aimee Smith-Wake Forest (4) defeated Richele Lesakdo/Karen Rombouts-Clemson, 8-5
Manon Kruse/Carien Venter-Middle Tennessee State (3) over Julia Smith/Tory Zawacki, withdrew/injured
Maria Brito/Julie Coin-Clemson (2) defeated Sarah Foster/Aibika Kalsarieva-Kentucky, 8-0

Southern - University of Georgia - October 17-20
SINGLES
Finals
Jennifer Magley -- pictured right -- defeated Shadisha Robinson, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Shadisha Robinson defeated Katarina Palenikova, 6-1,6-2
Jennifer Magley defeated Anca Dumitrescu, 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals
Shadisha Robinson/Georgia defeated Megan Bradley/Miami, 5-7,6-3,6-3
Katarina Palenikova/So Alabama defeated Mihaela Moldovan/Florida State, 6-4,1-6,6-3
Anca Dumitrescu/Florida State defeated Kelly Anderson/Georgia Tech, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Jennifer Magley/Florida defeated Staci Stevens/Miami, 6-7(5),6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Agata Cioroch/Shadisha Robinson defeated Duch/Andrade, 8-2
Semifinals
Ciorcoh/Robinson defeated Minor/Koppelle, 8-1
Duch/Andrade defeated Stephenson/Bentley, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Cioroch/Robinson-Georgia defeated Berecez/Suvak-Florida, 8-2
Minor/Koppelle-Alabama defeated Moldovan/Denny-Florida State, 9-8(1)
Duch/Andrade-Southern Florida defeated Lopez/Aravena-Troy State, 8-4
Stephenson/Bentley-Alabama defeated Nieto/Shosho-Georgia Tech, 8-6

Midwest - Western Michigan University - October 23-28
SINGLES
Finals
Cristelle Grier defeated Alicia Salas, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Christelle Grier defeated Jennifer McGaffigan, 6-4,6-3
Alicia Salas defeated Jessica Rush, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Cristelle Grier/Northwestern defeated Christian Thompson/Notre Dame, 6-0,6-2
Jennifer McGaffigan/Illinois defeated Linda Tran/Indiana, 6-4,6-3
Jessica Rush/Northwestern defeated Dora Vastag/Indiana, 6-3,6-1
Alicia Salas/Notre Dame defeated Elizabeth Exon/Michigan, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Cristelle Grier/Jessica Rush defeated Cynthia Goulet/Jennifer McGaffigan, 8-3
Semifinals
Grier/Rush defeated Burgis/Reddy, 8-3
Goulet/McGaffigan defeated Schlukebir/Tran, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Grier/Rush-Northwestern defeated Plaushines/Streifler-Michigan, 8-5
Burgis/Reddy defeated Girsang/Stoilova-William & Mary, 8-5
Goulet/McGaffigan-Illinois defeated Thompson/Thompson-Notre Dame, 8-3
Schlukebir/Tran-Indiana defeated Connelly/Salas-Notre Dame, 8-6

Central - University of Utah - October 22-26
SINGLES
Finals
Anda Perianu defeated Gitte Ostermann, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Gitte Ostermann defeated Urska Juric, 6-3,6-2
Anda Perianu defeated Barbara Zahnova, 6-0,3-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Urska Juric/Missouri defeated Jemima Hayward/Boise State, 7-5,6-7,6-1
Gitte Ostermann/Nebraska defeated Iva Gersic/New Mexico, 6-3,3-6,6-1
Barbara Zahnova/BYU defeated Yanick Dullens/Denver, 7-5,6-2
Anda Perianu/Oklahoma defeated Erin Polowski/Boise State, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Maja Kovacek/Sandy Lukowski defeated Daniela Muscolino/Ilona Somers, 8-4
Semifinals
Kovacek/Lukowski defeated Haylock/Steinbock, 9-7
Muscolina/Somers defeated Perianu/Saluri, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Kovacek/Lukowski-New Mexico defeated Juric/Sevcikova-Missouri, 8-2
Haylock/Steinbock-Kansas defeated Dullens/Maksovic-Denver, 8-5
Muscolino/Somers-Tulsa defeated Hayward/Polowski-Boise State, 8-5
Perianu/Saluri-Oklahoma defeated Holden/Zahnova-BYU

Southwest - Texas Christian University - October 17-20
SINGLES
Finals
Oetra Duzdar over Julie Smekodub, 6-2 retired/injured
Semifinals
Julie Smekodub defeated Maria Ivanov, 6-2,6-2
Petra Duzdar defeated Roberta Spencer, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Julie Smekodub/Tulane defeated Lauren Archer/Rice, 6-2,6-3
Maria Ivanov/Tulane defeated Tracie Chong/Rice, 3-6,7-6,6-2
Petra Disdar/Texas defeated Monicca Peciulionyre/Texas, 7-6,6-4
Roberta Spencer/Texas A&M defeated Blair DiSesa/Rice, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Roland/Helga Vieira defeated Rocio Fantilli/Lauren Seaman, 8-1
Semifinals
Rocio Fantilli/Lauren Seaman defeated Steffanie Balzert/Daria Potapova, 8-6
Jessica Roland/Helga Vieira defeated Darya Ivanov/Julie Smekodub, 9-8
Quarterfinals
Rocio Fantilli/Lauren Seaman-LSU defeated Ristine Olson/Katie Ruckert-Texas, 8-6
Steffanie Balzert/Daria Potapova-Butler defeated Maria Ivanov/Nancy Kockott-Tulane, 8-3
Jessica Roland/Helga Vieira-Texas A&M defeated Kendall Brooks/Irina Tereschenko-Texas Tech, 8-1
Darya Ivanov/Julie Smekodub-Tulane defeated Roberta Spencer/Lauren Walker-Texas A&M, 8-5

Northwest - Stanford University - October 24-27
SINGLES
Finals
Daria Panova defeated (Alexandra) Sasha Podkolzina -- pictured right -- 4-6,7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Daria Panova defeated Margarita Karnaukhova, 6-2,2-6,7-6(7)
Sasha Podkolzina defeated Anne Yelsey, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Margarita Karnaukhova/Sacramento State defeated Saskia Nauenberg/Washington, 6-3,6-3
Daria Panova/Oregon defeated Claire Carter/Washington, 6-3,6-3
Sasha Podkolzina/California defeated Lauren Barnikow/Stanford, 6-3,6-1
Anne Yelsey/Stanford defeated Emilia Anderson/Stanford, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette defeated Raquel Kops-Jones/Sasha Podkolzina, 8-5
Semifinals
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette defeated Theresa Logar/Story Tweedie-Yates, 8-2
Raquel Kops-Jones/Sasha Podkolzina (2) defeated Emilia Anderson/Anne Yelsey, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette-Stanford defeated Claire Carter/Dea Sumantri-Washington, 8-5
Theresa Logar/Story Tweedie-Yates-Stanford defeated Alice Barnes/Joanna Kao-Stanford, 8-6
Emilia Anderson/Anne Yelsey-Stanford defeated Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez-Washington State, 8-2
Raquel Kops-Jones/Sasha Podklolzina-California defeated Anna Erikson/Roberta Fessenko-Sacremento State, 8-2

Southern California - San Diego State University - October 23-27
Wildfires prevented the last rounds from being complete. The ITA decided, based on those players left and their seeding status, that the following players will move on to the National Indoors: Jackie Carlton/UCLA, Luana Magnai/Southern Cal, Jackie Carleton/Lauren Fisher-UCLA

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List

adidas logo 150 x 95



TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print














The Latest News at Tennis Week






































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









On Court, Off Court








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing









College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage