2003 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NJCAA


Florida - Hillsborough Community College
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kacine Ionesco (3) defeated Leigh Shelton (1), 6-3,6-7,6-3
Semifinals
Leigh Shelton (1) defeated Kristel Izquierod, 6-3,6-3
Kacine Ionesco (3) defeated Summer Barker (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Leigh Shleton/BCC defeated Sherell Carey/FCCJ, 6-0,6-0
Kristel Izquierod/BCC defeated Katherine Ptak/HCC
Kacine Ionesco/BCC defeated Emily Pratt/HCC, 6-1,6-0
Summer Barker/FCCJ defeated Risa Yamaguchi/NCC, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
K. Ionesco/L. Shelton (1) defeated K. Decker/K. Izquierod, 8-3
Semifinals
K. Ionesco/L. Shelton (1) defated E. Pratt/R. Yamaguchi, 8-2
K. Decker/K. Izquierod defeated S. Barker/K. Thomas (2), 8-4
Quarterfinals (first round)
K. Ionesco/L. Shelton (1) received a bye
E. Pratt/R. Yamaguchi defeated J. Homerlein/C. Jones, 8-2
K. Decker/K. Izquierdo defeated L. Pilchec/M. Hernandez, 8-0
S. Barker/K. Thomas (2) received a bye

Southeast - Central Alabama Community College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Lucas Melero defeated Neil Scantlebury, 6-1,7-6(3)
Semifinals
Lucas Melero defeated German Dalmagro, 6-2,6-1
Neil Scantlebury defeated Javier Romero, 7-6(3),4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Lucas Meler/GPC defeated Emmanuel Nikoueleue/ABAC, 6-2,6-4
German Dalmagro/ABAC defeated Simone Mbock/GPC, 5-7,6-2,6-3
Javier Romero/GPC defeated Christian Munn/WSC, 6-3,6-2
Neil Scantlebury/ABAC defeated Brent Bjeregaard/ABAC, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Dalmagro/Scantlebury defeated Melero/Romero, 8-4
Semifinals
Dalmagro/Scantlebury defeated Mbock/Cobos, 8-6
Melero/Romero defeated Hahn/Olveira, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Imagro/Scantlebury-ABAC defeated Tran/Nguyen-MGC, 8-2
Mbock/Cobos-GPC defeated Bjeregaard/Veiga-AB, 8-4
Hahn/Oliveira-AB defeated Rutledge/Mead-WSC, 8-4
Melero/Romero-GPC defeated Sylvander/Evans, 8-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Shasta Brown defeated Jennifer Meeker, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Jennifer Meeker defeated Kristen Ingle, 6-4,6-3
Shasta Brown defeated Alana McCormick, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kristen Ingle/GC defeated Elizabeth Lippincot/OC, 6-4,6-2
Jennifer Meeker/WSC defeated Sarah Henry/CA, 6-1,6-0
Alana McCormick/WSC defeated Amy Cole/MCC, 6-0,6-3
Shasta Brown/WSC defeated Ashley Jacobs, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Brown/McCormick over Stevenson/Meeker by default
Semifinals
Brown/McCormick defeated Foster/Cole, 8-1
Stevenson/Meeker defeated Henry/Willingham, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Brown/McCormick-WSC defeated Yearwood/Shockey-CA, 8-1
Foster/Cole-MCC defeated Rayl/Jacobs-AB, score unavailable
Henry Willingham-CA defeated Lord/Hillman-YHC, 9-7
Stevenson/Meeker-WSC defeated Kitterman/Jackson-YHC, 8-1

Central - Barton County Community College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Simon Tornewill/Barton defeated Carlos Fernandez/Cowley County, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Thornewill/Despotovski defeated Markham/Taylor, 8-4
Semifinals
Markham/Taylor defeated Stone/Cobble, 8-2
Thornewill/Despotovski defeated James/Fernandez, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Markham/Taylor-JC defeated Pecci/Jasmin-BC, 8-2
Stone/Cobble-CC defeated Herrera/D'Aachiardi-IC, 8-2
Thornewill/Despotovski-BC defeated Manders/Torrance-CC, 9-7
James/Fernandez-CC defeated Salas/Aguilera-SC, 8-5

Southwest - Collin County Community College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Mark Growcott defeated Guillaume Tonelli, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Guillaume Tonelli defeated Eduardo Autran, 6-3,3-6,14-12
Mark Growcott defeated Jordan Freitas, 3-6,6-4,10-4
Quarterfinals
Eduardo Autran/Tyler JC defeated Jorge Anda/Laredo, 6-3,4-6,11-9
Guillaume Tonelli/Tyler JC defeated Vasili Borissov/Tyler JC, 6-2,7-6
Mark Growcott/Tyler JC defeated Chase Holliday/Tyler JC, 4-6,6-3,10-5
Jordan Freitas/Tyler JC defeated Josh Paz/Seminole State, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Jordan Freitas/Mark Growcott defeated Chase Holliday/Jeremy Hubbard, 8-3
Semifinals
Jordan Freitas/Mark Growcott defeated Eduardo Autran/Vasili Borissov, 8-5
Chase Holliday/Jeremy Hubbard defeated Brent Hunter/Guillaume Tonelli, 9-8
Quarterfinals
Jordan Freitas/Mark Growcott-Tyler JC defeated Todd Hendricks/Sky Laws-Laredo, 8-1
Eduardo Autran/Vasili Borissov-Tyler JC defeated Jorge Anda/Rafael Zurita-Laredo, 8-6
Brent Hunter/Guillaume Tonelli-Tyler JC defeated Jarryd Osborne/Gary Pilant-Collin, 8-5
Chase Holliday/Jeremy Hubbard-Tyler JC defeated Daniel Quinones/Chris Rountree-Temple, 8-0
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Tatyana Bula defeated Ina Weiding, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Tatyana Bula defeated Naika Piluso, 6-2,6-3
Ina Weiding defeated Brooke Mills, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Tatyana Bula/Lee College defeated Loli Aguirre Gomez/Lee College, 6-1,6-2
Naika Piluso/Temple defeated Dzehlan Memisi/Tyler JC, 7-6,6-3
Brooke Mills/Tyler JC defeated Cindy Thomas/Collin, 4-6,7-5,10-7
Ina Weiding/Tyler JC defeated Medeja Egic/Lee College, 5-7,7-6,12-10
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Mills/Ina Weiding defeated Catalina Castillo/Dzehlan Memisi, 9-7
Semifinals
Catalina Castillo/Dzehlan Memisi defeated Tatyana Bula/Medeja Egic, 8-5
Brooke Mills/Ina Weiding defeated Marissa Brown/Erica Ramirez, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Tatyana Bula/Medeja Egic-Lee College defeated Jamie Doty/Jessi Riley-Tyler JC, 8-1
Catalina Castillo/Dzehlan Memisi-Tyler JC defeated Loli Aguirre Gomez/Christina Shelly-Lee College, 8-2
Marissa Brown/Erica Ramirez-Tyler JC defeated Mandy Beynon/Becca Carter-Collin, 8-2
Brooke Mills/Ina Weiding-Tyler JC defeated Lisa Jackson/Jennifer Peoples-Seminole State, 8-0

Midwest - Cowley County Community College
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Alejandra Miranda (1) defeated Megan deBlonk (3), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Alejandra Miranda (1) defeated Jackie Gillmore, 6-2,6-0
Megan deBlonk (3) defeated Jill Hocker (2), 3-6,6-3,10-7
Quarterfinals
Alejandra Miranda/Seward County (1) defeated Lisa Coleman/Johnson County, 6-2,6-2
Jackie Gillmore/Cowley County defeated Tessa Brekjern/Johnson County, 6-1,6-1
Megan deBlonk/Johnson County (3) defeated Veronica Bamsemer/Brevard County, 7-5,6-1
Jill Hocker/Cowley County (2) defeated Becky Koochel/Barton County, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Veronica Bamsemer/Alejandra Miranda (1) defeated Jackie Gillmore/Jill Hocker (2), 9-8(4)
Semifinals
Veronica Bamsemer/Alejandra Miranda (1) defeated Shelly Griffith/Tessa Brekjern, 8-1
Jackie Gillmore/Jill Hocker (2) defeated Lisa Coleman/Megan deBlonk, 8-6
Quarterfinals (first round)
Veronica Bamsemer/Alejandra Miranda-Seward County (1) defeated Jenny Crank/Sanders-Cowely County, 8-3
Shelly Griffith/Tessa Brekjern-Johnson County defeated Jenna Haves/Becky Koochel-Barton County, 8-3
Lisa Coleman/Megan deBlonk-Johnson County defeated Kate Baker/Krystal Wright-Independence, 8-2
Jackie Gillmore/Jill Hocker-Cowley County (2) defeated Kim Klue/Lindsey Stickney-Barton County, 8-0

Northern California - Chabot College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Franz Molina/Fresno (1) defeated Sam Gibbs/Fresno (2), 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Molina/Gibbs-Fresno defeated Rodriguez/Schujenberg-Fresno, 6-3,6-0
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kristin Kummer/Chabot defeated Justine Liberato/Chabot, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kummer/Liberato-Chabot defeated Cheryl Chu/Grace Tsai-Chabot, 6-4,6-7,6-1

Southern California - Ventura College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Kemic defeated Jack, 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Jack defeated McLnick, 7-6,6-4
Kemick defeated Newell, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jack defeated Harradine, 6-4,6-4
McLncik defeated Wolf, 6-1,7-5
Kemick defeated Sakurai, 6-1,6-3
Newell defeated Psyrras, 1-6,6-3,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Kemick/Harradine defeated Villwak/Newell, 6-2,6-2br> Semifinals
Kemick/Harradine defeated Jack/Sakurai, 6-2,6-2
Villwak/Newell defeated McLnick/Psyrras, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Jack/Sakurai defeated Ito/Sollenberger, 8-1
Kemick/Harradine defeated Lomas/Oechel, 8-3
Villwak/Newell defeated Matous/Wolf, 8-4
McLnick/Psyrras defeated Kutami/Olivas, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
M. Andras defeated K. Hochen, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
K. Houchen defeated T. McLean-Emery, 7-6,6-2
M. Andras defeated Michelle Gray, 2-6,6-4,12-10
Quarterfinals
K. Houchem defeated Mel Gray, 7-5,6-1
T. McLean-Emery defeated J. Hrboke, 6-0,6-0
Michelle Gray over C. Carter by default
M. Andras over A. McDowell by default
DOUBLES
Finals (only round)
Schoepf/Francabandera defeated Gray/Albright, 6-3,6-2

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List





TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print














The Latest News at Tennis Week






































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









On Court, Off Court








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing









College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees









TENNIS HUT




click here for the tabc site









Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage