ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Florida Gulf Coast University - Fort Myers, Florida
October 16-19, 2004

NAIA



Men
SINGLES
Finals
Boris Bakalov defeated Costin Corneanu, 6-1,5-7,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ricardo Omana defeated Ivan Angulo Carrasco (2), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Boris Bakalov defeated Ricado Ormana (1), 6-3,6-1
Costin Corneanu defeated Ivan Angulo Carrascuo (2), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Ricardo Ormana/Santa Fe (1) defeated Sebastian Aspilaga/Indiana-Southeast, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Boris Bakalov/Azusa Pacific defeated Leos Vanzura/Cumberland, 6-4,6-1
Costin Corneanu/Embry-Riddle defeated Dmitry Babenko/Auburn-Montgomery, 4-6,6-1,5-2 retired
Ivan Angulo Carrascuo/Santa Fe (2) defeated Chaldey James/McKendree, 6-1,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff
Dmitry Babenko defeated Sebastian Aspillaga, 6-3,6-4
Seventh Place Playoff
Leos Vanzura defeated Chadley James, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Ricardo Omano/Ivan Angulo Carrasco defeated Costin Corneanu/Nic Bousquet, 4-6,6-0,11-9
Third Place Playoff
Sam Fletcher/Adam Davidson defeated David Budler/Grzegorz Klukowski, 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Ricardo Omano/Ivan Angulo Carrasco defeated Sam Fletcher/Adam Davidson (1), 6-2,6-1
Costin Corneanu/Nic Bousquet defeated David Budler/Grzegorz Klukowski, 6-4,7-6
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Sam Fletcher/Adam Davidson-Azusa Pacific (1) defeated Izudin Zunik/Simon Quellet-Graceland, 6-2,6-2
Ricardo Omana/Ivan Angulo Carrasco-Santa Fe over Sebastian Aspillaga/Isaac Orme-Indiana-Southeast, walkover/injured
Costin Corneanu/Nic Bousquet-Embry Riddle defeated Boris Bakalov/Thomas Jelsma-Azusa Pacific, 3-6,6-3,10-8
David Budler/Grzegorz Klukowski-Auburn-Montgomery defeated Gustavo Andrade/Adriano Cipriano-Freed-Hardeman, 6-4,6-3
Fifth Place Playoff
Izudin Zunik/Simon Quellet defeated Boris Bakalov/Thomas Jelsma, 6-4,7-5
Seventh Place Playoff
Gustavo Andrade/Adriano Cipriano defeated Sebastian Aspillaga/Isaac Orme, 7-5,6-2

Women
SINGLES
Finals
Larikah Russell (1) defeated Helen Macchi (2), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Gedville Norkute defeated Nora Kluge, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Larikah Russell (1) defeated Gedville Norkute, 6-2,6-1
Helen Macchi (2) defeated Nora Kluge, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Larikah Russell/Southern Nazarene (1) defeated Candela Castanon/Lindsey Wilson, 6-2,6-1
Gedville Norkute/Auburn-Montgomery defeated Laura Curry/William Jewel, 7-5,6-1
Nora Kluge/Embry-Riddle defeated Ashley Strimple/Point Loma Nazarene, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Helen Macchi/Brenau (2) defeated Kristi Shuck/Indiana Wesleyan, 6-1,6-0

Fifth Place Playoff
Candela Castanon defeated Ashley Strimple, 6-3,6-1
Seventh Place Playoff
Kristi Shuck defeated Laura Curry, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Larikah Russell/Daria Ivanova (1) defeated Gedville Norkute/Kamila Dadakhodjaeva, 2-6,6-2,10-8
Third Place Playoff
Kristi Shuck/Erin Carrel defeated Lindsey Woon/Kayla Barry, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Larikah Russell/Daria Ivanova (1) defeated Lindsey Woon/Kayla Barry, 6-1,6-1
Gedville Norkute/Kamila Dadakhodjaeva defeated Kristi Shuck/Erin Carrel, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Larikah Russell/Daria Ivanova-Southern Nazarene (1) defeated Jessica Williams/Allison Cobb-William Jewel, 6-2,6-2
Lindsey Woon/Kayla Barry-Brenau defeated Nora Kluge/Alexandra Buttazoni-Embry-Riddle, 6-4,7-5
Kristi Shuck/Erin Carrel-Indiana Wesleyan defeated Jennifer Dao/Magaret Bell-Azusa Pacific, 6-3,3-6,10-4
Gedville Norkute/Kamila Dadakhodjaeva-Auburn-Montgomery defeated Rosina Maccio/Florencia Bertoletti-Lindsey Wilson, 6-4,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff
Rosina Maccio/Florencia Bertoletti defeated Nora Kluge/Alexandra Buttazoni, 4-6,6-4,10-5
Seventh Place Playoff
Jennifer Dao/Magaret Bell defeated Jessica Williams/Allison Cobb, 6-2,6-1

 
Back To 2004 ITA Small College Championships Page

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!






TENNIS BOOKSTORE





Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print












The Latest News at Tennis Week











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage