ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Copeland-Cox Tennis Center - Mobile, Alabama
October 11-14, 2007

NAIA


Men
SINGLES
Finals
Mislav Hizak defeated Victor Sanakaipapi, 6-3, 6-0
Third Place Playoff
Freddy Luciani defeated Mattijas Bolsius, 6-0, 6-1
Semifinals
Mislav Hizak defeated Freddy Luciani, 6-0, 6-1
Victor Sanakaipapi defeated Mattijas Bolsius, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Mislav Hizak/Embry-Riddle defeated Estaban Flores/Oklahoma Christian, 6-1, 6-2
Freddy Luciani/Lindsey Wilson defeated Timon Reichelt/McKendree, 6-4, 6-0
Mattijas Bolsius/Azusa Pacific defeated Patrick Bruining/Aquinas, 6-3, 6-3
Victor Sanakaipapi/Auburn-Montgomery defeated Remy Caffardo/Graceland, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
Fifth Place Playoff
Estaban Flores defeated Remy Caffardo, 6-1, 6-1
Seventh Place Playoff
Patrick Bruining defeated Timon Reichelt, 2-6, 6-0, 6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Matt Carroll/Vicente Joll defeated Mislav Hizak/Konstantin Lazarov, 7-6(2), 6-7(7), 1-0(7)
Third Place Playoff
Thomas Brodback/Remy Caffardo defeated Timothy Mudrick/Alberto Gonzalezcome, 7-5, 1-6, 1-0(8)
Semifinals
Mislav Hizak/Konstantin Lazarov defeated Thomas Brodback/Remy Caffardo, 6-1, 6-0
Matt Carroll/Vicente Joll defeated Timothy Mudrick/Alberto Gonzalez, 7-5, 6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Mislav Hizak/Konstantin Lazarov-Embry-Riddle defeated Matt Lantz/Jordan Hoy-Spring Arbor, 6-0, 6-1
Thomas Brodback/Remy Caffardo-Graceland defeated Freddy Luciani/Edward Khan-Lindsey Wilson, 7-5, 7-6(4)
Timothy Mudrick/Alberto Gonzalez-Auburn-Montgomery defeated Abdelkarim Elldrissi/Fabio Falcato-Lindenwood, 6-2, 6-0
Matt Carroll/Vicente Joll-Fresno Pacific defeated Esteban Flores/Juraj Surovy-Oklahoma Christian, 6-2, 6-4
Fifth Place Playoff
Freddy Luciani/Edward Khan defeated Abdelkarim Elldrissi/Fabio Falcato, 6-4, 7-5
Seventh Place Playoff
Matt Lantz/Jordan Hoy defeated Esteban Flores/Juraj Surovy, 4-6, 6-4, 1-0(7)

Women
SINGLES
Finals
Candela Castanon defeated Nathalie Sienkob, 6-1, 6-4
Third Place Playoff
Angie Minova defeated Paulina Ojeda, 7-5, 6-1
Semifinals
Candela Castanon defeated Paulina Ojeda, 6-4, 6-0
Nathalie Sienkob defeated Angie Minova, 6-2, 6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Candela Castanon/Lindsey Wilson defeated Natasa Zoricic/Embry-Riddle, 6-2, 6-1
Paulina Ojeda/Benedictine defeated Maria Occhipinti/McKendree, 6-1, 6-0
Nathalie Sienkob/Auburn-Montgomery defeated Kristin Gilman/Ohio Dominican, 6-1, 6-3
Angie Minova/Fresno Pacific defeated Christy Greenly/Southern Nazarene, 6-0, 6-1
Fifth Place Playoff
Christy Greenly defeated Maria Occhipinti, 6-0, 6-1
Seventh Place Playoff
Natasa Zoricic defeated Kristin Gilman, 6-2, 6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Anna Karavayeva/Maria Klokotsky defeated Candela Castanon/Jessica Weyreuter, 6-2, 6-1
Third Place Playoff
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Dominika Zuzulova defeated Natassa Zoricic/Hana Im, 6-1, 6-2
Semifinals
Candela Castanon/Jessica Weyreuter defeated Natassa Zoricic/Hana Im, 7-5, 7-5
Anna Karavayeva/Maria Klokotsky defeated Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Dominika Zuzulova, 4-6, 7-6(3), 1-0(5)
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Candela Castanon/Jessica Weyreuter-Lindsey Wilson defeated Maria Occhipinyi/Jenny Mennerick-McKendree, 6-1, 6-1
Natassa Zoricic/Hana Im-Embry-Riddle defeated Jennifer Le/Gabriela Nastasa-Oklahoma Christian, 6-4, 6-2
Anna Karavayeva/Maria Klokotsky-Fresno Pacific defeated Alison Cobb/Nikki Chambers-William Jewell, 6-0, 6-3
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Dominika Zuzulova-Auburn-Montgomery defeated Eva Delk/Laura Helm-Indiana Wesleyan, 6-1, 6-1
Fifth Place Playoff
Jennifer Le/Gabriela Nastasa defeated Alison Cobb/Nikki Chamberscome 7-6 (3), 7-5
Seventh Place Playoff
Maria Occhipinyi/Jenny Menneric defeated Eva Delk/Laura Helm, 6-3, 3-6, 1-0(3)

 
Back To 2007 ITA Small College Championships Page

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors





















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage