ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Collin County Community College - McKinney, Texas
October 18-21, 2001

NCAA DIVISION II



Men
SINGLES
Finals-Radovan Chrz (1) defeated Jaco Krugar, 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Evgeni Mikheev defeated Jan Krejci, 3-6,6-4,7-4
Fifth Place Playoff-Andres Bori defeated Julien Curatella, 6-3,5-7,6-2
Seventh Place Playoff-Marcus Kaemfer defeated Sean Kenney, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-
Radovan Chrz (1) defeated Jan Krejci, 4-6,7-6,6-1
Jaco Krugar defeated Evgeni Mikheev, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Radovan Chrz/West Florida (1) defeated Julien Curatella/Abilene Christian, 6-3,6-4
Jan Krejci/BYU-Hawaii defeated Sean Kenney/Assumption, 7-5,6-1
Evgeni Mikheev/Lander defeated Andres Bori/Southwest Baptist, 6-3,6-4
Jaco Krugar/Lees-McRae defeated Marcus Kaemfer/Northwood (2), 7-6,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals-Marco Borges/Tobias Huning defeated Sean Kenney/Ryan Richert, 8-6
Third Place Playoff-Carlos Llanes/Trevor Kiruki defeated Jan Krejci/Peter Madarassy, 8-6
Fifth Place Playoff-Todd Petty/Michael Mills defeated Marcus Kaempfer/Oskar Vaskis, 8-5
Seventh Place Playoff-Jaco Krugar/Andres Intriago defeated Radovan Chrz/Fernando Damus, 8-5
Semifinals
Sean Kenney/Ryan Richert defeated Carlos Llanes/Trevor Kiruki, 8-6
Marco Borges/Tobias Huning defeated Jan Krejci/Peter Madarassy (2), 8-6
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Sean Kenney/Ryan Richert-Assumption defeated Marcus Kaempfer/Oskar Vaskis-Northwood (1), 8-6
Carlos Llanes/Trevor Kiruki-Drury defeated Radovan Chrz/Fernando Damus-West Florida, 8-2
Marco Borges/Tobias Huning-Valdosta State defeated Jaco Krugar/Andres Intriago-Lees-McRae,8-5
Jan Krejci/Peter Madarassy-BYU-Hawaii (2) defeated Todd Petty/Michael Mills-Midwestern, 8-5

Women
SINGLES
Finals-Zsofia Golopencza (1) defeated Monika Mastalirova (2), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Layla Turner defeated Victoria Domina, 0-6,6-1,7-6(9)
Fifth Place Playoff-Ana Skafar defeated Deniz Emre, 6-3,6-3
Seventh Place Playoff-Michaela Kratochvilova defeated Erin Bartsch, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Zsofia Golopencza (1) defeated Layla Turner, 6-0,6-2
Monika Mastalirova (2) defeated Victoria Domina, 6-3,3-6,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Zsofia Golopencza/Armstrong Atlantic State (1) defeated Deniz Emre/Lees-McRae, 6-0,6-0
Layla Turner/Eastern New Mexico defeated Erin Bartsch/Bloomsburg, 6-2,6-1
Victoria Domino/Ouachita Baptist defeated Ana Skafar/Lees-McRae, 6-3,6-2
Monika Mastalirova/Lynn (2) defeated Michaela Kratochvilova/Armstrong Atlantic State, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Victoria Domina/Brenda Magnetti defeated Zsofia Golopencza/Michaela Kratochvilova (2), 8-5
Third Place Playoff-Marie Barbier/Monika Mastalirova defeated Nikita Bharwai/Robyn Jaeger, 8-4
Fifth Place Playoff-Barbora Jilkova/Jennifer Garvey defeated Kristen Chumley/Lacy Johnson, 9-7
Seventh Place Playoff-Ana Skafar/Deniz Emre defeated Abbie Sweitzer/Kate Opilo, 8-6
Semifinals
Victoria Domina/Brenda Magnetti defeated Marie Barbier/Monika Mastalirova (1), 8-3
Zsofia Golopencza/Michaela Kratochvilova (2) defeated Nikita Bharwai/Robyn Jaeger, 8-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Marie Barbier/Monika Mastalirova-Lynn (1) defeated Ana Skafar/Deniz Emre-Lees-McRae, 8-4
Victoria Domino/Brenda Magnetti-Ouachita Baptist defeated Kristen Chumley/Lacy Johnson-Abilene Christian, 8-3
Nikita Bharwai/Robyn Jaeger-Grand Canyon defeated Barbora Jilkova/Jennifer Garvey-Ferris State, 8-5
Zsofia Golopencza/Michaela Kratochvilova-Armstrong Atlantic State (2) defeated Abbie Sweitzer/Kate Opilo-Millersville, 8-0

Back To 2001 ITA Small College Championships Page


CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis