ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Florida Gulf Coast University - Fort Myers, Florida
October 14-17, 2004

NCAA DIVISION II




Men
SINGLES
Finals
Dante Cipulli (1) defeated Joe Epkey, 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Thomas Hladil over Eduardo Rincon (2), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Dante Cipulli (1) defeated Tomas Hladil, 6-3,6-0
Joe Epkey defeated Eduardo Rincon, 6-1,4-2 retired
Quarterfinals
Dante Cipulli/SW Baptist (1) defeated Stefan Dumitrescu/USC-Upstate, 6-3,6-3
Tomas Hladil/Central Oklahoma defeated Dorian Porada/BYU-Hawaii
Joe Epkey/Southern Indiana defeated Richard Stempnowski/Florida Gulf Coast, 6-1,5-7,7-6(3)
Eduardo Rincon/Valdosta State (2) defeated Peter Veslosky/Dowing, 7-5,7-5
Fifth Place Playoff
Stefan Dumitrescu defeated Richard Stempnowski, 6-3,6-4
Seventh Place Playoff
Dorian Porada defeated Peter Veslosky, 6-3,2-6,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Robert Jendelund/Dalue White defeated Kshitij Dwivedi/Paul Ratchford, 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Cipulli/Nortje over Rincon/Laucht, walkover/injury
Semifinals
Kshitij Dwivedi/Paul Ratchford over Eduardo Rincon/Phillip Laucht, walkover/injured
Robert Jendelund/Dale White defeated Dante Cipulli/Johan Nortje (2), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Eduardo Rincon/Phillip Laucht-Valdosta State defeated Mario Quintero/Kendall Smashey-St. Edwards, 7-6(4),6-3
Kshitij Dwivedi/Paul Ratchford-Presbyterian defeated Bryan Swatt/Brent Molden-UC-San Diego, 7-6(5),6-7(6)
Robert Jendelund/Dale White-Armstrong Atlantic defeated Joe Epkey/Jarrod Epkey-Southern Indiana, 6-4,6-4
Dante Cipulli/Johan Nortje-SW Baptist (2) defeated Brian Bogus/Kyle Dougherty-Bloomsburg, 6-4,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff
Joe Epkey/Jarrod Epkey defeated Mario Quintero/Kendall Smashey, 3-6,6-3,10-6
Seventh Place Playoff
Bryan Swatt/Brent Molden defeated Brian Bogus/Kyle Dougherty, 6-4,6-3

Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jing Jing Liu (1) defeated Victoria Weltz, 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Diana Ghergi (2) defeated Yuliya Kuznets, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Jing Jing Liu (1) defeated Yuliya Kuznets, 6-4,6-0
Victoria Weltz defeated Diana Ghergi (2), 7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jing Jing Liu/BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Daria Segenchuk/East Central, 6-0,6-0
Yuliya Kuznets/Lewis defeated Gena Lindsay/NW Missouri State, 6-0,6-0
Victoria Weltz/Lynn defeated Annika Biro/Valdosta State, 6-4,6-0
Diana Ghergi/Columbus (2) defeated Sacha Solomon/Bryant, 6-1,6-0
Fifth Place Playoff
Daria Segenchuk defeated Sacha Solomon, 6-0,6-4
Seventh Place Playoff
Gena Lindsay defeated Annika Biro, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jing Jing Liu/Adrienn Hegedus (1) defeated Luisa Cowper/Laura Peaty (2), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Victoria Weltz/Andrea Kostricova defeated Eva Papastratides/Nicole Plikat, 4-6,7-5,10-5
Semifinals
Jing Jing Liu/Adrienn Hegedus (1) defeated Eva Papastratides/Nicole Plikat, 6-1,6-1
Luisa Cowper/Laura Peaty (2) defeated Victoria Weltz/Andrea Kostricova, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Jing Jing Liu/Adrienn Hegedus-BYU-Hawaii (1) defeated Lauren Barzilla/Alicia Cummings-Tarleton State, 6-0,6-2
Eva Papastratides/Nicole Plikat-West Florida defeated Yuliya Kuznets/Alison Schmitz-Lewis, 6-4,4-6,10-7
Victoria Weltz/Andrea Kostricova-Lynn defeated Gene Lindsay/Erica Ramirez-NW Missouri, 6-0,6-3
Luisa Cowper/Laura Peaty-Armstrong Atlantic State (2) defeated Stephanie Eckhart/Katie Opilo-Millersville, 6-0,6-0
Fifth Place Playoff
Yuliya Kuznets/Alison Schmitz defeated Stephanie Eckhart/Katie Opilo, 4-6,6-3,10-5
Seventh Place Playoff
Lauren Barzilla/Alicia Cummings defeated Gene Lindsay/Erica Ramirez, 7-5,6-4

 
Back To 2004 ITA Small College Championships Page

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!





TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










The Latest News at Tennis Week









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage