ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
H.E.B. Tennis Center - Corpus Christi, Texas
October 16-19, 2003

NCAA DIVISION III



Men
SINGLES
Finals
Evan Tindell defeated Peter Taylor, 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Loren Collins defeated Brian Alvo, 4-6,6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Evan Tindell defeated Brian Alvo, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Peter Taylor defeated Loren Collins, 7-6(5),6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Evan Tindell/MIT defeated Tim Layman/Linfield, 6-2,6-3
Brian Alvo/Washington University defeated Kevin Casey/UC-Santa Cruz, 7-5,4-6,6-3
Loren Colins/Gustavus Adolphus defeated Patrick Redmond/Emory, 6-1,3-6,6-2
Peter Taylor/Washington College defeated Michael Thompson/NYU, 7-6(4),6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Sean Fifield/Stefan Parker defeated Jesse Ferlianto/Mark Odgers, 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Paul Bristow/Dan Uyar defeated Adam Morgan/Brett Morse-Karzen, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Jesse Ferlianto/Mark Odgers defeated Adam Morgan/Brett Morse-Karzen, 4-6,6-2,10-8
Sean Fifield/Stefan Parker defeated Paul Bristow/Dan Uyar, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Jesse Ferlianto/Mark Odgers-Emory defeated Partha Bhattancharya/Dan Williford-Rochester, 6-1,6-3
Adam Morgan/Brett Morse-Karzen-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Mike Herrick/Borko Tesick-Kenyon, 6-4,6-4
Sean Fifield/Stefan Parker-Trinity defeated Valentin Sigartau/Seb Stanescu-Piedmont, 6-4,6-2
Paul Bristow/Dan Uyar-Mary Washington defeated David Frankel/JR Hall-Pomona-Pitzer, 6-3,6-3

Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jolyn Taylor -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsay Hagerman, 5-7,6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Diana Goldman defeated Katie Frick, 1-6,6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Jolyn Taylor defeated Katie Frick, 6-0,6-0
Lindsay Hagerman defeated Diana Goldman, 7-5,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Jolyn Taylor/Emory defeated Christin Tiegs/St. Benedict, 6-2,6-0
Katie Frick/UC-Santa Cruz defeated Joanna Toke/Rochester, 6-4,6-3
Diana Goldman/Trinity defeated Hayley Dittus/Trinity, 6-3,6-3
Lindsay Hagerman/Washington & Lee defeated Amelia Crace/Denison, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Hayley Dittus/Heather McGowan defeated Whitney Henderson/Kelli Howard, 1-6,6-3,10-7
Third Place Playoff
Carina Alberelli/Margaret Moscato defeated Lindsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Whitney Henderson/Kelli Howard defeated Carina Alberelli/Margaret Moscato, 6-0,1-6,10-5
Hayley Dittus/Heather McGowan defeated Lindsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry, 3-6,6-4,10-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Whitney Henderson/Kelli Howard-Pomona-Pitzer defeated Rathi Mani/Lauren Zwick-Washington University, 5-7,7-6(3),10-7
Carina Alberelli/Margaret Moscato-Emory defeated Jackie Govornik/Kristen Klepacki-College of NJ, 6-2,6-1
Hayley Dittus/Heather McGowan-Trinity defeated Erin Coughlin/Lauren Gerlach-Denison, 6-3,6-1
Linsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry defeated Rebecca Hunau/Lisa Novajosky, 6-1,6-1

 
Back To 2003 ITA Small College Championships Page





TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





The Latest News at Tennis Week










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage