ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Copeland-Cox Tennis Center - Mobile, Alabama
October 11-14, 2007

NCAA DIVISION III


Men
SINGLES
Finals
John Watts defeated Andy Bryan, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Third Place Playoff
Dan Greenberg defeated Michael Klimchak, 7-6(4), 6-1
Semifinals
John Watts defeated Michael Klimchak, 6-0, 6-2
Andy Bryan defeated Dan Greenberg, 6-4, 6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)
John Watts/Washington (MO) defeated Michael Klimchak/College of NJ, 6-0, 6-1
Michael Klimchak/Claremont-Mudd-Scripps defeated Randy Loden/Mary Washington, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
Dan Greenberg/Williams defeated Mark Boren/Emory, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Andy Bryan/Gustavus Adolphus defeated Oliver Gaines/Trinity (TX), 6-0, 6-2
Fifth Place Playoff
Randy Loden defeated Mark Boren, 7-6(3), 5-7, retired
Seventh Place Playoff
Michael Klimchak defeated Oliver Gaines, 7-5, 5-7, 6-2

DOUBLES
Finals
Filip Marinkovic/Andrew Thompson defeated Michael Goodwin/Oliver Lopp, 6-3, 6-4
Third Place Playoff
Charlie Cutler/Chris Hoeland defeated Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert, 6-2, 3-6, 1-0(7)
Semifinals
Filip Marinkovic/Andrew Thompson defeated Charlie Cutler/Chris Hoeland, 6-0, 6-1
Michael Goodwin/Oliver Lopp defeated Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert, 3-6, 6-1, 1-0(3)
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Charlie Cutler/Chris Hoeland-Washington (MO) defeated Lawrence Wang/Ben Hough-Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 3-6, 6-4, 1-0(6)
Filip Marinkovic/Andrew Thompson-Middlebury defeated Matt Solomon/Etienne Moshevich-Whitman, 6-2, 6-2
Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Alex Buxbaum/Tom Kinrade-Haverford, 6-2, 6-3
Michael Goodwin/Oliver Lopp-Emory defeated Max Wilner/Gregory Katz-Vasser, 6-3, 6-2
Fifth Place Playoff
Lawrence Wang/Ben Hough defeated Alex Buxbaum/Tom Kinrade, 6-3, 6-1
Seventh Place Playoff
Matt Solomon/Etienne Moshevich defeated Max Wilner/Gregory Katz, 6-4, 4-6, 1-0(3)

Women
SINGLES
Jackie Shtemberg defeated Siobhan Finicane, 6-3, 6-4
Third Place Playoff
Marissa Lin defeated Alicia Hunt, 6-3, 5-7, retired
Semifinals
Siobhan Finicane defeated Alicia Hunt, 6-2, 6-4
Jackie Shtemberg defeated Marissa Lin, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Siobhan Finicane/Pomona-Pitzer defeated Jenni White/Gustavus Adolphus, 6-4, 6-1
Alicia Hunt/Trinity (TX) defeated Sabra Rogers/Emory, 6-2, 6-3
Marissa Lin/Chicago defeated Katie Tabb/Washington & Lee, 6-3, 6-2
Jackie Shtemberg/College of NJ defeated Sierra Krebsbach/Gustavus Adolphus, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Fifth Place Playoff
Katie Tabb defeated Jenni White, 6-4, 7-5
Seventh Place Playoff
Sierra Krebsbach defeated Sabra Rogers, 6-1, 6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Siobhan Finicane/Olivia Muesse defeated Alicia Hunt/Laura Steinmertzcome 7-6 (2), 6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jenni White/Sierra Krebsbach defeated Marissa Lin/Vindya Dayananda, 6-3, 6-4
Semifinals
Alicia Hunt/Laura Steinmertz defeated Jenni White/Sierra Krebsbach, 6-2, 6-2
Siobhan Finicane/Olivia Muesse defeated Marissa Lin/Vindya Dayananda, 7-5, 2-6, 1-0(4)
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Alicia Hunt/Laura Steinmertz-Trinity (TX) defeated Christina Contrafatto/Jackie Shtemberg-College of NJ, 3-6, 6-1, 1-0(7)
Jenni White/Sierra Krebsbach-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Jennifer Chui/Amy Staloch-Carnegie Mellon, 6-7(0),7-5,1-0(7)
Marissa Lin/Vindya Dayananda-Chicago defeated Stephanie Kurtl/Becky Morse-Karzen-Mary Washington, 6-1, 6-3
Siobhan Finicane/Olivia Muesse-Pomona-Pitzer defeated Sabra Rogers/Sara Vrabec-Emory, 6-2, 4-6, 1-0(5)
Fifth Place Playoff
Jennifer Chui/Amy Staloch defeated Stephanie Kurtl/Becky Morsecome, 3-6, 6-4, 1-0(5)
Seventh Place Playoff
Christina Contrafatto/Jackie Shtemberg defeated Sabra Rogers/Sara Vrabec, 6-3, 6-3

 
Back To 2007 ITA Small College Championships Page

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors





















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage