ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Florida Gulf Coast University - Fort Myers, Florida
October 14-17, 2004

JUNIOR COLLEGE


Men
SINGLES
Finals
Steven Lockwood (2) defeated Stefan Balog (1), 4-6,6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Quynh Tran defeated Simon Thornewill, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Stefan Balog (1) defeated Simon Thoreweill, 3-6,6-4,6-1
Steven Lockwood (2) defeated Quynh Tran, 6-4,7-6
Quarterfinals
Stefan Balog/Georgia Perimeter (1) defeated Victor Medina/Fresno City, 6-1,6-0
Simon Thorewill/Barton defeated Bryan Newell/Saddleback, 6-3,6-0
Quynh Tran/Independece defeated Daniel Ndela/Fresno City, 6-1,6-4
Steven Lockwood/Fresno City (2) defeated Aaron Balog/Georgia Perimeter, 2-6,6-1,6-0

Fifth Place Playoff
Aaron Balog defeated Victor Medina, 6-0,6-0
Seventh Place Playoff
Bryan Newell defeated Daniel Ndela, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Despotovski/Hereson defeated ,Steven Lockwood/Daniel Ndela 7-6(3),4-6,14-12
Third Place Playoff
Fitzgerald/White defeated Herrera/Lunt, 6-2,4-6,12-10
Semifinals
Steven Lockwood/Daniel Ndela defeated Herrera/Lunt (1), 6-4,6-4
Despotovski/Hereson defeated Fitzgerald/White (2), 7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Herrera/Lunt-Tyler (1) defeated Herrera/Quynh Tran-Independence, 6-2,2-6,10-6
Steven Lockwood/Daniel Ndela-Fresno City defeated Nkoueleue/Prpic-Abraham Baldwin, 4-6,6-2,10-8
Despotovski/Hereson-Barton County defeated Victor Medina/Mora-Fresno City, 6-2,4-6,10-8
Fitzgerald/White-Temple (2) defeated Bryan Newell/Valparaiso-Saddleback, 6-4,6-4
Fifth Place Playoff
Medina/Mora defeated Herrera/Tran, 3-6,6-3,10-8
Seventh Place Playoff
Nkoueleue/Prpic defeated Newell/Valparaiso, 7-5,6-3

Women
SINGLES
Finals
Marta Simic (1) defeated Lolo Aguirre-Gomez (2), 6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ina Wieding defeated Diana Goldsmith, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Marta Simic (1) defeated Ina Wieding, 6-2,6-1
Lolo Aguirre-Gomez (2) defeated Diana Goldsmith, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Marta Simic/Broward (1) defeated Florencia Torres/Abraham Baldwin, 6-3,6-1
Ina Wieding/Tyler defeated Michelle Esquivel/Santa Ana, 6-4,6-1
Diana Goldsmith/Johnson County defeated Kristel Izquierdo/Broward, 7-5,6-2
Lolo Aguirre-Gomez/Lee (2) defeated Gwen Renteria/College of Sequoias, 6-3,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff
Florencia Torres defeated Kristel Izquierdo, 6-2,6-0
Seventh Place Playoff
Michelle Esquivel over Gwen Renteria, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
Ionesco/Marta Simic (1) defeated Castillo/Mills, 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Goldsmith/Wright defeated Hicky/Hicky, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Ionesco/Marta Simic (1) defeated Diana Goldsmith/Wright, 6-1,6-2
Castillo/Mills defeated Hickey/Hickey, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Ionesco/Marta Simic-Broward (1) defeated Brown/Ina Wielding-Tyler, 7-5,6-2
Diana Goldsmith/Wright-Johnson County defeated Jacobs/Florencia Torres-Abraham Baldwin, 7-6(2),6-1
Hickey/Hickey-Santa Roza defeated Kristel Izquierdo/Moss-Broward, 7-6,6-4
Castillo/Mills-Tyler defeated Michelle Esquivel/Rice-Santa Ana, 6-4,6-4
Fifth Place Playoff
Brown/Wielding defeated Esquivel/Rice, 6-3,6-1
Seventh Place Playoff
Jacobs/Torres defeated Izquierdo/Moss, 3-6,6-3,10-7

 
Back To 2004 ITA Small College Championships Page





TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










The Latest News at Tennis Week









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage