ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Florida Gulf Coast University - Fort Myers, Florida
October 14-17, 2004

SUPER BOWL




Champions in each division advance to the ITA "Super Bowl."
Players then compete against each other to determine the overall top small college champions. These men's and women's singles and doubles winners will earn wildcards into the ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, held in November.

Men's Singles
Finals
Dante Cipulli defeated Steven Lockwood, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Dante Cipulli/SW Baptist (NCAA II) defeated Kevin Casey/UC-Santa Cruz (NCAA III), 6-3,6-2
Steven Lockwood/Fresno City (JC) defeated Boris Bakalov/Azusa Pacific (NAIA), 1-6,6-3,6-1

Men's Doubles
Finals
Ricardo Omano/Ivan Angulo Carrasco defeated Robert Jendelund, 7-6(8),6-4
Semifinals
Robert Jendelund/Dale White-Armstrong Atlantic State (NCAA II) defeated Michael Malvitz/Julian Seelan-Kalamazoo (NCAA III), 6-2,6-4
Ricardo Omana/Ivan Angulo Carrasco-Santa Fe (NAIA) defeated Kruno Despotovski/Laic Hereson-Barton County (JC), 6-3,6-2

Women's Singles
Finals
Larikah Russell defeated Lindsay Hagerman, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Lindsay Hagerman/Washington & Lee (NCAA III) defeated Jing Jing Liu/BYU-Hawaii (NCAA II), 3-6,4-5 walkover
Larikah Russell/Southern Nazarene (NAIA) defeated Marta Simic/Broward (JC), 6-4,6-1

Women's Doubles
Finals
Liz Bondi/Elizabeth Steel defeated Larikah Russell/Daria Ivanova, 7-6(5),4-6,11-9
Semifinals
Liz Bondi/Elizabeth Steel-DePauw (NCAA III) defeated Jing Jing Liu/Adrienn Hegedus-BYU-Hawaii (NCAA II), 4-6,2-5 walkover
Larikah Russell/Daria Ivanova-Southern Nazarene (NAIA) defeated Karine Ionesco/Marta Simic-Broward (JC), 6-1, retired

 
Back To 2004 ITA Small College Championships Page

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!





TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage