WEEK ONE

EAST-NATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Tressel Municipal Tennis Center - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - July 2-7, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Mark Riddell (2) defeated Jonathan Stokke (6), 3-6,7-6(5),7-5
Semifinals-Jonathan Stokke (6) over Brett Warren, withdrew; Mark Riddell (2) defeated Ben Kirksey, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Brett Warren defeated Josef Fischer (8), 2-6,1-5 retired; Jonathan Stokke (6) defeated Jason Hazley (3), 3-6,6-2,7-6(5); Ben Kirksey over Paul Warkentin (5), withdrew; Mark Riddell (2) defeated Daniel Haimovic (7), 6-1,6-7(3),7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Jason Hazley/Mark Riddell (1) defeated Daniel Haimovic/Jonathan Stokke (2), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Jason Hazley/Mark Riddell (1) defeated John Houghton/Chris McCoy, 6-1,6-1; Daniel Haimovic/Jonathan Stokke (2) defeated Jim Crowell/Eric Kochanski, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jason Hazley/Mark Riddell (1) defeated Mark Hanna/Mark Tarakji, 6-0,6-0; John Houghton/Chris McCoy defeated Seena Ghaznavi/Matt Rogers, 2-6,6-1,6-3; Chuck Correll/Eric Kochanski defeated Dan Hersh/John Nichols, 6-4,7-6(2); Daniel Haimovic/Jonathan Stokke (2) over Roddy Cantey/Todd Stecko, withdrew
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Mariko Fritz-Krockow (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Kristen James (3), 6-0,6-3
Semifinals-Mariko Fritz-Krockow (1) defeated Jeannette Cluskey, 6-1,6-3; Kristen James (3) defeated Jessica Johnson, 5-7,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Mariko Fritz-Krockow (1) defeated Ashley Kroh (7), 6-1,6-3; Jeannette Cluskey defeated Rachel Holt, 6-0,6-3; Kristen James (3) defeated Shelah Chao (5), 6-2,6-2; Jessica Johsnon (2) defeated Margie Zesinger (8), 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Lauren Fisher/Mariko Fritz-Krockow (1) defeated Jessica Johnson/Alice Sukner (2), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Lauren Fisher/Mariko Fritz-Krockow (1) defeated Danielle Frisk/Natalie Paparella, 6-0,6-3; Jessica Johnson/Alice Sukner (2) defeated Shelah Chao/Jeannette Cluskey, 5-7,7-6(3),6-2
Quarterfinals-Lauren Fisher/Mariko Fritz-Krockow (1) defeated Ashley Abramson/Alexandra Arlak, 6-0,6-3; Danielle Frisk/Natalie Paparella over Ashley Kroh/Farace, withdrew; Shelah Chao/Jeannette Cluskey defeated Spencer Brown/Margie Zesinger, 6-4,6-1; Jessica Johnson/Alice Sukner defeated H. Brooks/Meredith Vincent, 6-2,6-3
MIXED DOUBLES
Finals-Jeannette Cluskey/Jonathan Stokke defeated Kristen James/Sean Rinaman (1), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Kristen James/Sean Rinaman (1) defeated Nikki Borza/Jim Crowell, 6-4,6-2; Jeannette Cluskey/Jonathan Stokke defeated Stacy Voelkner/Dan Hersh, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Kristen James/Sean Rinaman (1) defeated Emily Hughes/John Houghton, 6-2,6-3; Nikki Borza/Jim Crowell defeated Ashley Kroh/Roddy Cantey, 6-3,6-3; Stacy Voelkner/Dan Hersh defeated Natalie Paparella/Chuck Correll, 6-2,6-3; Jeannette Cluskey/Jonathan Stokke defeated J. Hughes/Lee Marnik, 6-0,6-0

MIDWEST
University of Michigan at Ann Arbor - July 7-10, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Chris Mitchell defeated Jimmy McGuire, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Chris Mitchell defeated Shaul Aloni, 6-2,6-4; Jimmy McGuire defeated Goran Topalo, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Shaul Aloni over Vinny Gossain by default; Chris Mitchell defeated Michael Findling, 6-2,6-3; Jimmy McGuire defeated Chris Erickson, 6-2,6-0; Goran Topalo defeated Michael Jonckheere, 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Andrew Formanczyk/Chris Mitchell defeated Jonckheere/McGuire, 8-3
Semifinals-Formanczyk/Mitchell defeated Rolf/Shaya, 8-4; Jonckheere/McGuire defeated Case/Hobson, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Jennifer McGaffigan defeated Alexis Prousis, 6-3,7-6(4)
Semifinals-Alexis Prousis defeated Kristen Schlukebir, 6-4,6-4; Jennifer McGaffigan defeated Ruth Barnes, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals-Kristen Schlukebir defeated Jessica Rush, 6-2,6-2; Alexis Prousis defeated Eldina Fazlic, 7-5,6-1; Ruth Barnes defeated Kavitha Tipirneni, 6-4,6-4; Jennifer McGaffigan defeated Kate Boomershine, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Kate Boomershine/Eva Choe defeated Barnes/Rush, 9-7
Semifinals-Boomershine/Choe defeated Cogger/Gonzaga, 8-5; Barnes/Rush defeated Plaushines/Tipirneni, 8-2

SOUTHEAST
Florida State University - Tallahassee, Florida - July 6-9, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Robert Kowalczyk defeated Hagen Endler, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Hagen Endler defeated Kristopher Elien, 6-2,6-4; Robert Kowalczyk defeated Trey Johnson, 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals-Kristopher Elien defeated Kareen Bennett, 6-3,6-4; Hagen Endler defeated Bartosz Koldej, 3-0 retired; Trey Johnson defeated Patrick Fillnow, 6-4,6-1; Robert Kowalczyk defeated Matt Armstrong, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Trey Johnson/Andrew Roberts defeated Armstrong/Hailey, 9-8(5)
Semifinals-Armstrong/Hailey defeated Fabrick/Hultquist, 8-6; Johnson/Roberts defeated Bougon/Endler, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Mariel Verban defeated Lori Grey, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Mariel Verban defeated Kristin Stubbs, 6-1,6-1; Lori Grey defeated Amanda Field, 1-6,6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Mariel Verban defeated Meredith Fish, 6-1,6-1; Kristin Stubbs defeated Sarah Witten, 7-5,6-4; Amanda Field defeated Natalie Tirapelli, 6-0,6-1; Lori Grey defeated Sandy Lukowski, 2-6,6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Lori Grey/Mariel Verban defeated Buckley/Witten, 8-5
Semifinals-Grey/Verban defeated Stalzer/Melito, 8-1; Buckley/Witten defeated Hatch/Hancock, score unavailable

SOUTHWEST
McMurray University - Abilene, Texas - July 7-10, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Michael Domanski defeated Roger Gubeer, 7-5,7-6
Semifinals-Roger Gubeer defeated Drew Hoskins, 5-7,7-6,11-9; Michael Domanski defeated Eduardo Pacero Qintanar, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Drew Hoskins defeated Joe Morris, 6-2,6-4; Roger Gubeer defeated Zachary Malmgren, 7-6,6-2; Michael Domanski defeated Jeff Kader, 7-5,6-4; Eduardo Pacero Qintanar defeated Tres Davis, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Michael Domanski/Joe Morris defeated Mills/Rockewey, 8-5
Semifinals-Domanski/Morris defeated Kader/Malmgren, 8-5; Mills/Rockewey defeated Gubeer/Hoskins, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Rebekah Forney defeated Kendall Cline, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Rebekah Forney defeated Michelle Yah, 7-5,6-1; Kendall Cline defeated Linda Laibfarth, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Rebekah Forney defeated Iliana Pacharo, 6-3,6-3; Michelle Yah defeated Bethany Griffin, 5-7,6-3,16-14; Linda Laibfarth defeated Stephanie Kusano, 7-5,3-6,11-9; Cline Kendall defeated Majorie Terburgh, 4-6,6-2,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals-Bethany Griffin/Rebecca Watkins defeated Bennett/Terburgh, 8-5
Semifinals-Bennett/Terburgh defeated Chumley/Johnson, 9-7; Griffin/Watkins defeated Laibfarth/Yah, 8-5

WEST
Mission Viejo Country Club - Mission Viejo, California - July 6-8, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Zoran Korac defeated Sean Bowen, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Zoran Korac defeated Marcin Kosakawski, 6-3,6-7,6-4
Sean Bowen defeated Mathew Baer, 6-4,1-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Marcin Kosakowski over Iman Nilipour by default; Zoran Korac defeated Greg Biorkman, 2-6,7-6,6-4; Sean Bowen defeated Narc Lusero, 6-1,6-3; Mathew Baer defeated Alex Yaftali, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Alex Yafali/Marcin Kosakowski defeated Bowen/Haden, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Yafali/Kosakowski defeated Nilipouri/Wallis, 6-1,6-3; Bowen/Haden defeated Paajanen/Taylor, 6-4,6-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Colleen Grey defeated Jennifer Baker, 6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Jennifer Baker defeated Ashley Backus, 6-7,6-3,7-5; Colleen Grey defeated Katalina Romero, 7-5,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ashley Backus defeated Amy Tranckino, 6-3,6-1; Andrea Goodrich defeated Jennifer Baker, 4-6,6-0,6-1; Colleen Grey defeated Megan Marton, 7-5,6-4; Katalina Romero defeated Stephanie Berg, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Castro/Tranckino defeated Moat/Goodrich, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Moat/Goodrich defeated Romm/Baker, 6-4,7-5; Castro/Tranckino defeated Shelby/Marten, 6-7,6-3,6-4

Back To 2001 ITA Summer Circuit Directory


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis