WEEK TWO

EAST
Penn State University - University Park, Pennsylvania - July 11-14, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Sean Kelleher won the event. No other men's results are available
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Mariko Fritz-Krockow defeated Rebecca Ho, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Mariko Fritz-Krockow defeated Jill Williams, 6-2,6-2; Rebecca Ho defeated Margie Zesinger, 6-1,7-6
Quarterfinals-Mariko Fritz-Krockow defeated Courtney Klein, 6-0,6-1; Jill Williams defeated Velvet Canada, 6-1,6-0; Margie Zesinger defeated Taryn Bowen, 4-6,6-3,6-3; Rebecca Ho defeated Stephanie White, 6-1,6-7,7-6 DOUBLES
Finals-Rebecca Ho/Mariko Fritz-Krockow defeated Taryn Bowen/Margie Zesinger, 8-2
Semifinals-Ho/Fritz-Krockow defeated Williams/Borza, 8-1; Bowen/Zesinger defeated Canada/Riddle, 8-5

MIDWEST-NATIONAL AMATEUR HARD COURTS
Ohio State University - Dublin, Ohio - July 14-19, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Vincent Ng defeated Christopher Lam, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Vincent Ng defeated Joel Carney, 6-3,6-0; Christopher Lam defeated Byron Munroe, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Joel Carney defeated Justin Menolascino, 6-1,6-3; Vincent Ng defeated Jimmy McGuire, 7-5,6-2; Christopher Lam defeated Chris McDonald, 6-4,1-0 retired; Byron Munroe defeated Neal Bobba, 4-6,7-5,1-0(10-3)
DOUBLES
Finals-Chris McDonald/Matt Armstrong defeated Mitchell/Hourani, 9-8(4)
Semifinals-McDonald/Armstrong defeated Lam/Bong, 8-3; Mitchell/Hourani d. Seni/Hobson, 9-8(4)
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Monica Rincon defeated Jennifer McGaffigan, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Jennifer McGaffigan defeated Carolina Mayorga, 2-6,6-2,1-0(11/9); Monica Rincon defeated Amy Trefethen, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Carolina Mayorga defeated Eva Choe, 6-2,6-1; Jennifer McGaffigan defeated Debra Streifler, 6-2,6-1; Amy Trefethen defeated Erica Fisk, 6-1,3-6,1-0 (10/7); Monica Rincon defeated Gretchen Haynor, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Carolina Mayorga/Lauren Rookledge defeated Rincon/Castro, 8-2
Semifinals-Mayorga/Rookledge defeated Fisk/Williams, 8-0; Rincon/Castro defeated Barnes/Rush, 8-5

SOUTHEAST
East Tennessee State University - Johnson City, Tennessee - July 11-14, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Jason Ontog (1) defeated Bobby Reynolds (2), 7-6(5),6-4
Semifinals-Jason Ontog (1) defeated Zach Dailey (4), 6-3,6-2; Bobby Reynolds (2) defeated Burt Martin, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Jason Ontog (1) defeated Wade Orr (5), 6-2,6-4; Zach Dailey (4) defeated Rusty Walker, 6-1,6-2; Burt Martin defeated Andrew Groslimond, 2-6,6-1,6-2; Bobby Reynolds (2) defeated Mark Dietrich (8), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Michael Maddox defeated Mark Fitzpatrick, 7-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Rusty Walker/Bobby Reynolds defeated Matthew Stubbs/Alejandro Salazar, 8-2
Semifinals-Rusty Walker/Bobby Reynolds defeated Wade Orr/Mark Fitzpatrick, 8-6; Matthew Stubbs/Alejandro Salazar defeated Mark Dietrich/Michael Maddox, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Megan Dunnigan (1) defeated Kristen Stubbs (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Megan Dunnigan (1) defeated Brooke Parsons (4), 1-6,6-3,6-2; Kristen Stubbs (2) defeated Jill Buckley, 6-0,3-6,7-5
Quarterfinals-Megan Dunnigan (1) defeated Christine Miller, 6-2,6-1; Brooke Parsons (4) defeated Ashlea Bowen, 6-3,7-5; Jill Buckley (3) defeated Sunnie Harmon, 6-4,6-1; Kristen Stubbs (2) defeated Jennifer Ward, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals-Elena Berger defeated Jessica Irey, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Jill Buckley/Megan Dunnigan defeated Lisa Borowsky/Jennifer Ward, 8-0
Semifinals-Jill Buckley/Megan Dunnigan defeated Brooke Parsons/Elena Berger, 8-3; Lisa Borowsky/Jennifer Ward defeated Ashlea Bowen/Sunnie Harmon, 8-3
Quarterfinals-Jill Buckley/Megan Dunnigan defeated Jessica Irey/Villaviancencio, 8-2; Brooke Parsons/Elena Berger defeated Subrand/Christine Miller, 8-2; Lisa Borowsky/Jennifer Ward defeated Cantrell/Judith Trunkos, 9-7; Ashlea Bowen/Sunnie Harmon defeated Kristen Stubbs/Gordon, 8-0

SOUTHWEST
University of Texas at Arlington - July 14-17, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Lance Mills defeated Michael Domanski, 5-7,6-3,1-0(10-7)
Semifinals-Michael Domanski defeated Buck Mink, 6-0,6-2; Lance Mills defeated Will Clinton, 6-7(2),6-3,1-0(10-5)
Quarterfinals-Michael Domanski defeated Todd Petty, 6-3,6-3; Buck Mink over Duncan Howell by default; Lance Mills defeated Joel Reckaway, 6-4,6-3; Will Clinton defeated Jason Beren, 3-6,7-5(8)
DOUBLES
Finals-Will Clinton/Joe Morris defeated Petty/Mills, 8-3
Semifinals-Petty/Mills defeated Mills/Reckway, 8-4; Clinton/Morris defeated Kader/Malmgren, 9-8(6)
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Rebekah Forney defeated Marjorie Terburgh, 6-4,4-6,1-0(10-4)
Semifinals-Rebekah Forney defeated Jennifer Jassawella, 6-4,6-1; Marjorie Terburgh defeated Kendall Cline, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Rebekah Forney defeated Stephanie Kusano, 6-4,6-3; Jennifer Jassawella defeated Michelle Yeh, 7-5,5-7,1-0(10-1); Majorie Terburgh defeated Lauren Walker, 6-3,7-5; Kendall Cline defeated Bethany Griffin, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Lauren Walker/Kendall Cline defeated Terburgh/Basser, 8-6
Semifinals-Terburgh/Basser defeated Warren/Stewart, 8-3; Walker/Cline defeated Hatley/Rezar, 8-2

WEST
Ventura College - Ventura, California - July 13-15, 2001
Results Not Yet Available

Back To 2001 ITA Summer Circuit Directory


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis