WEEK FOUR

All Available Results Have Been Posted

EAST
William & Mary - Williamsburg, Virginia - July 22-25, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Sean Kelleher defeated H'Cone Thompson, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-H'Cone Thompson defeated Jonathan McGovern, 6-4,6-2; Sean Kelleher defeated Cal Dudley, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Jonathan McGovern defeated Jete O’Keefe, 6-3,6-2; H’Cone Thompson defeated John Curtis, 6-2,6-4; Cal Dudley defeated Jesse Medvene-Collins, 6-3,6-1; Sean Kelleher defeated Tushar Garg, 3-0 retired
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Candice Fuchs -- pictured right -- defeated Kate Boomershine, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Candice Fuchs defeated Kristen Stubbs, 6-3,6-1; Kate Boomershine defeated Katie Ruckert, 7-6,3-6,4-5 retired
Quarterfinals-Candice Fuchs defeated Caroline McNutty, 6-1,6-4; Kristen Stubbs defeated Margie Zesinger, 6-2,6-4; Katie Ruckert defeated Alice Sukner, 6-3,6-2; Kate Boomershine defeated Jessica Johnson, 6-3,2-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Candice Fuchs/Kate Boomershine d. Alice Sukner/Jessica Johnson, 9-8(8)
Semifinals-Fuchs/Boomershine defeated Brooks/Hammond, 8-0; Sukner/Johnson defeated Bowen/Zesinger, 8-3

MIDWEST
Notre Dame - Notre Dame, Indiana - July 28-31, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Brian Farrell defeated Andy Formanzyk, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Brian Farrell defeated Ryan Keckley, 7-5,6-1; Andy Formanzyk defeated David Ruttenberg, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Brian Farrell defeated Troy Havens, 6-3,6-3; Ryan Keckley over Chris Varga by default; Andy Formanzyk defeated Andrew Seni, 6-2,6-1; David Ruttenberg defeated Brian Acken, 6-4,3-6,1-0(11-9)
DOUBLES
Finals-Bong/Lam defeated Foster/Sloss, 8-6
Semifinals-Foster/Sloss over Conant/Havens by default; Lam/Bong defeated Mitchel/Formanzyk, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Jennifer McGaffigan -- pictured left -- defeated Caylan Leslie, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Jennifer McGaffigan defeated Eva Choe, 7-6,7-5; Caylan Leslie over Nina Vaughan by default
Quarterfinals-Jennifer McGaffigan defeated Katie Cunha, score unavailable; Eva Choe defeated Karie Schlukebir, 6-2,6-2; Nina Vaughan defeated Tiffany Eklov, 6-1,6-2; Caylan Leslie defeated Christina Gonzaga, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Schlukebir/Tran defeated Cunha/Leslie, 8-3
Semifinals-Schlukebir/Tran defeated Martin/Martin, 8-0; Cunha/Leslie defeated Bruch/Guordenovic, 8-4

SOUTHEAST
University of North Carolina at Greensboro - July 27-30, 2001
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Bryan Fisher (5) defeated Wade Orr (1), 6-4,2-6,7-6(7)
Semifinals-Wade Orr (1) defeated Tanner Haddon, 6-3,7-6; Bryan Fisher (5) defeated Michael Maddox, 6-4,2-0 retired/injured
Quarterfinals-Wade Orr (1) defeated Matt Armstrong (8), 7-5,6-3; Tanner Haddon defeated Andrew Vu (6), 6-3,7-6; Michael Maddox defeated Tarik El-Bassiouni (9), 6-2,7-5; Bryan Fisher (5) over Lee Porter (2) by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Jill Buckley (3) defeated Amanda Field (9), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Jill Buckley (3) defeated Megan Dunigan (1), 3-6,7-6,7-6(8); Amanda Field (9) defeated Alexandra Smith (2), 6-0,7-5
Quarterfinals-Megan Dunigan (1) over Elena Berger (16) by default; Jill Buckley (3) defeated Kristin Koenig, 6-1,6-2; Amanda Field defeated Caroline Hill (7), 6-4,6-0; Alexandra Smith (2) defeated Natalie The, 6-3,6-1

SOUTHWEST
Baylor University - Waco, Texas - July 28-31, 2001

WEST
Industry Hills Tennis Center - Industry, California - July 26-29, 2001

Back To 2001 ITA Summer Circuit Directory



Shop here!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis