2005

WEEK FOUR

EAST - Cornell University - Ithaca, New York - July 30-August 2
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Kavi Sud (6) defeated Scott Denenberg (7), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Kavi Sud (6) defeated Mark Kendall (8), 4-6,6-2.,1-0(8)
Scott Denenberg (7) defeated Dan Brous (5), 2-6,7-5,1-0(7)
Quarterfinals
Kavi Sud (6) deeated Ned Samuelson (1), 6-4,6-3
Mak Kendall (8) defeated Kyle Doppelt, 7-6(3),6-3
Scott Denenberg (7) defeated Michael Orden, 6-3,6-2
Dan Brous (5) deeated Matt Rubenstein (2), 7-6(5),6-2
Consolation Finals
Weston Nichols won by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Dan Brous/Josh Raff (2) vs. Mak Kendall/Ned Samuelson (2), did not play
Semifinals
Brous/Raff (1) defeated Asch/Gardner, 8-6
M. Kendall/Samuelson defeated Sud/Zuck, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Brous/Raff (1) defeated B. Kendall/Lansman, 8-2
Asch/Gardner defeated Flanagan/Rubenstein, 9-7
Sud/Zuck defeated Doppelt/Nichols, 9-8(2)
M. Kendall/Samuelson (2) defeated Scott/Yu, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Gina Sabatino (2) defeated Sydney Murray, 6-1,1-6,1-0(4)
Semifinals
Sydney Murray defeated Tamara John, 6-4,6-2
Gina Sabatino (2) defeated Elizabeth Googe, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Sydney Murray defeated Ashley Miles (2), 6-2,6-4
Tamara John defeated Amanda El-Tobgy (4), 3-6,7-5,1-0(8)
Elizabeth Googe defeated Priyanka Misra, 3-6,6-3,1-0(4)
Gina Sabatino (2) defeated Sarah Mayer, 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Claire Burke defeated Stephanie Cohen, 4-0 retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Charlie Tansill/Lauren Archer (2) defeated Julia Koulbitskaya/Placenta (1), 8-4
Semifinals
Koulbitskaya/Placenta (1) defeated Williams/Williams (3), 8-2
Tansill/Archer (1) defeated Vosters/Kardhordo, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Koulbitskaya/Placenta (1) defeated Finkelstein/Baggio, 8-2
Williams/Williams (2) defeated Baffa/Walters, 8-3
Vosters/Kardhordo defeated Murray/Caplan (4), 8-6
Tansill/Archer (2) defeated DeGuzman/Pasternak, 8-4

SOUTHEAST - University of North Carolina - Greensboro, North Carolina - July 29-August 1
Tournament did not play beyond the round of 16

MIDWEST - Indiana University - Bloomington, Indiana - July 30-August 2
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jarred Leibner (4) defeated Andy Sobczyk, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Andy Sobczyk defeated Evan Webeler, 6-1,6-3
Jarred Leibner (4) defeated Eric Hodgman, 6-3,2-6,1-0(5)
Quarterfinals
Andy Sobczyk defeated Paul Rose (1), 3-6,6-1,1-0(10)
Evan Webeler defeated Jay Horrey, 6-1,2-6,1-0(7)
Jarred Leibner (4) defeated Kevin Hayward (5-8), 6-1,1-6,1-0(6)
Eric Hodgman defeated Adam Morgan (2), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Matt Siami defeated Ryan Johnson, 8-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Rutherford/Rutherford (1) defeated Curran/Rager, 8-3
Semifinals
Rutherford/Rutherford (1) over Zollman/Hodgman, walkover
Curran/Rager defeated Birchmeier/Hayward (2), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Rutherford/Rutherford (1) defeated Bacalla/Norville, 8-3
Zollman/Hodgman defeated Johnson/Sobczyk, 8-6
Curran/Rager defeated Leibner/Foster, 9-8(4)
Birchmeier/Hayward (2) defeated Clos/Rockwood, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Allison Silverio (4) defeated Sarah Batty (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Sarah Batty (3) defeated Carrie Jeanmaire, 6-4,3-6,1-0(2)
Allison Silverio (4) defeated Caitlin Burke (2), 6-2,0-6,1-0(6)
Quarterfinals
Carrie Jeanmaire defeated Anna Lask (5-8), 6-4,6-1
Sarah Batty (3) defeated Rachel Janssen, 6-0,6-0
Allison Silverio (4) defeated Rachel Lask, 6-4,6-1
Caitlin Burke (2) defeated Collen Mead, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Holly Taylor defeated Shivani Dave, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Winingham/Winingham defeated Lask/Lask (1), 8-3
Semifinals
Lask/Lask (1) defeated Matsuto/Dave, 8-2
Winingham/Winingham defeated Gesellchen/Pennington, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Lask/Lask (1)defeated Brown/Filberth, 8-6
Matsuto/Dave defeated Batty/Hein, 8-6
Winingham/Winingham defeated Molony/Watkins, 8-4
Gesellchen/Pennington defeated Remynse/Jeanmarie, 9-7

CENTRAL - University of Tulsa - Tulsa, Oklahoma - July 30-August 2
This event has been cancelled

SOUTHWEST - Texas A&M University - July 30-August 2
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Rafael Pinto (1) defeated Scott Warner, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Rafael Pinto (1) defeated Blake Boswell (4), 4-6,6-1,10-6
Scott Warner defeated Javier Herrera (3), 2-6,7-6(4),1-0(8)
Quarterfinals
Rafael Pinto (1) over Loren Collin by default
Blake Boswell (4) defeated Theron Cole (8), 3-6,6-2,1-0(3)
Javier Herrera (3) defeated Alex Jago, 6-4,6-4
Scott Warner over Tye Myers by default
Consolation Finals
Keluba Mabutah over Luke Haewk by default
DOUBLES
Finals
not played
Semifinals
not played
Quarterfinals
Tyler Tarnasky/Paul White defeated Adam Slagter/Brett Womak (1), 8-3
Nate Avilla/Robin Fernandez defeated Caleb Bulls/Caleb Carter, 8-4
Alex Jago/Garrison Pilant defeated Tommy Collins/Loren Collins (4), 8-6
Javier Herrera/Marcus Lunt (2) defeated Wade Morgan/Justin Wimpee, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Anna Lubinsky (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Tiffany Clifford (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Anna Lubinsky (1) defeated Christina Baxley (4), 7-5,6-2
Tiffany Clifford (2) defeated Christy Greenly (5), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Anna Lubinsky (1) defeated Nicki Mechem (7), 6-3,6-0
Christina Baxley (4) defeated Janet Durham (6), 6-1,6-4
Christy Greenly (5) defeated Marisa Durss (3), 6-2,2-6,11-9
Tiffany Clifford (2) defeated Erin Hunter (11), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Sara Baker defeated Austin Mills,b6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Tiffany Clifford/Marisa Druss (1) defeated Janet Durham/Erin Hunter (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Tiffany Clifford/Marisa Druss (1) defeated Sara Baker/Emily White, 8-5
Janet Durham/Erin Hunter (2) defeated Lauren Trapani/Melissa Weinnig, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Tiffany Clifford/Marissa Druss (1) defeated Marissa Brown/Brooke Mills, 8-2
Sara Baker/Emily White defeated Beth Chermel/Kendall Gibbs (3), 8-2
Lauren Trapani/Melissa Weinnig over Lillian Nguyen/Rebecca Row (4) by default
Janet Durham/Erin Hunter (2) defeated Christy Greenly/Raquel Wagner, 8-4

WEST - Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California - July 30-August 2
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Eric Riley (2) defeated Trevor Dobson, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Trevor Dobson defeated Aaron Badart, 6-3,6-2
Eric Riley (2) defeated Scott Blumenkrantz, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Aaron Badart defeated Mario Ecung, 6-1,6-0
Trevor Dobson defeated Andrew Eklov 6-4,3-6,1-0(2)
Scott Blumenkrantz defeated Jeff Donnelly, 6-2,6-1
Eric Riley (2) defeated Brandon Harris, 6-2,4-6,1-0(8)
Consolation Finals
not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Peter Zimmer/Gene Ligeon defeated Henry Tsang/Kevin Sakata, 8-4
Semifinals
Tsang/Sakata over Fortune/Chan by default
Zimmer/Ligeon defeated Blumenkranz/Shields, 9-8(7)
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Tsang/Sakata over Riley/Stadler by default
Fortune/Chan over Mitchel/Brown by default
Zimmer/Ligeon defeated Harris/Harris, 9-7
Blumenkranz/Shields defeated Longanecker/Backes, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jelena Durisic (2) defeated Nina Yaftali (1) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Nina Yaftali (1) defeated Christine Dao (5), 6-4,6-3
Jelena Durisic (2) defeated Tania Mahtani, 7-6(5),6-2
Quarterfinals
Nina Yaftali (1) defeated Yasaman Sakhakorn, 6-3,6-1
Christine Dao (5) defeated Logan Hansen (3), 3-6,6-2,11-9
Tania Mahtani defeated Austin Hansen, 6-2,6-4
Jelena Durisic (2) defeated Elizabeth Carpenter (8), 6-0,7-5
Consolation Finals
Olivia Colman defeated Caroline Richman, 8-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Logan Hansen/Kate Carnhan defeated Caroline Richman/Elizabeth Carpenter, 9-8(4)
Semifinals
Hansen/Carnhan defeated Katamana/Rocha, 8-1
Richman/Carpenter defeated Adams/Adams,8-5
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Hansen/Carnhan received a bye
Katamana/Rocha defeated Buterbaugh/Buterbaugh, 8-6
Adams/Adams received a bye
Richman/Carpenter received a bye

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2005 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

TENNIS BOOKSTORE





Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print












The Latest News at Tennis Week











































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











On Court, Off Court











Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing






















TENNIS HUT





click here for the tabc site





Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage