2007

WEEK ONE

EAST-ITA National Summer Clay Courts
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - July 3-7

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Delass (1) defeated Andrew Crone (4) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Jordan Delass (1) defeated Marcus Rebersak (7), 6-0,6-1
Andrew Crone (4) defeated Will Johnson Plyler (2), 6-4,4-6,10-6
Quarterfinals
Jordan Delass (1) defeated Brian Compton (6), 6-3,6-4
Marcus Rebersak (7) over Luke Rassow-Kantor (3), walkover
Andrew Crone (4) defeated William Lowell (12), 6-4,7-6(3)
Will Johnson Plyler (2) defeated Brad Noel (9), 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Brian Compton/Chris Compton defeated David Tillem/Timmy Walsh, 8-6
Semifinals
David Tillem/Timmy Walsh defeated Andew Nixon/Marcus Rebersak (2), 8-6
Brian Compton/Chris Compton over William Lowell/Kevin Walsh, walkover Wo (em)
Quarterfinals
Brian Compton/Chris Compton defeated Andrew Crone/Will Johnson Plyler (1), 8-4
William Lowell/Kevin Walsh defeated Kevin Aquino/Ari Binder, 8-5
David Tillem/Timmy Walsh defeated Vinny Palmieri/Mikhael Rasner, 8-3
Andew Nixon/Marcus Rebersak (2) defeated Robert Chung/Chris Foster, 8-4
MIXED DOUBLES
Finals
Chris Foster/Alison Riske (3) defeated Kristy Borza/Marcus Rebersak (4), 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Alison Riske (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Carissa Aboubakare, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Alison Riske (5) defeated Marisa Schonfeld (8), 6-1,6-1
Carissa Aboubakare defeated Julie Stroyne, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Alison Riske (5) defeated Kellie Schmitt (1), 6-3,6-4
Marisa Schonfeld (8) defeated Leyla Morzan, 6-3,6-2
Julie Stroyne defeated Jamie Nelson, 3-6,6-3,10-6
Carissa Aboubakare defeated Kristy Borza (2), 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
not played
Semifinals
Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare defeated Kristy Borza/Kellie Schmitt (1), 8-6
Marisa Schonfeld/Theresa Stangl (2) defeated Lauren Bates/Caroline Gerber, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Kristy Borza/Kellie Schmitt (1) defeated Leyla Morzan/Sarah Plowman, score unavailable
Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare defeated Dorothy Dohanics/Sarah Lotto (3), score unavailable
Lauren Bates/Caroline Gerber defeated Maria Martinez/Kellie Smith (4), score unavailable
Marisa Schonfeld/Theresa Stangl (2) defeated Bobbylin Anthony/Shannon Benic, 8-6

SOUTHEAST - Florida State University - July 9-12
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Christopher Cloer (1) -- pictured right -- defeated M. O'Shea, 4-6,6-1,10-4
Semifinals
C. Cloer (1) defeated A. Bailey (4), 6-4,6-4
M. O'Shea defeated J. Hood, 3-6,6-3,10-6
Quarterfinals
C. Cloer (1) defeated D. Kenny, 6-0,6-3
A. Bailey (4) defeated M. Moore, 6-2,6-3
M. O'Shea defeated B. Deye (3), 6-4,6-4
J. Hood defeated B. Mixson (2), 1-6,6-2,10-2
DOUBLES
Finals
B. Deye/M. O'Shea (3) defeated C. Cloer/J. Hood (1), 8-3
Semifinals
C. Cloer/J. Hood (1) defeated A. Soldier/M. Moore, 8-5
B. Deye/M. O'Shea (3) defeated B. Mixson/A. Bailey (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals
C. Cloer/J. Hood (1) defeated J.Unkenholz/D. Kenny, 8-5
A. Soldier/M. Moore defeated S. Goda/C. Smith, 8-3
B. Deye/M. O'Shea (3) defeated F. Bridges/L. Whiteside, 8-2
B. Mixson/A. Bailey (2) defeated B. Fitzpatrick/M. Baker, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
unavailable
Semifinals
C. Ellis (4) defeated J. Meredih (7), 6-1, retired
K. Ulery (3) defeated M. Arguello (9), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
J. Meredith (7) defeated W. McCray (1), 5-7, retired
C. Ellis (4) defeated R. Joseph, 6-0,6-1
K. Ulery (3) defeated M. Broderick (5), 6-1,6-1
M. Arguello (9) defeated C. Ulery (2), 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
J. Whoriskey/J. Meredith (2) defeated K. Ulery/C. Ulery (1), 8-3
Semifinals
K. Ulery/C. Ulery (1) defeated H. Blatt/R. Hartley, 8-0
J. Whoriskey/J. Meredith (2) defeated M. Broderick/H. Johnson, 8-3
Quarterfinals
K. Ulery/C. Ulery (1) defeated K. Kilborn/C. Ellis, 8-3
H. Blatt/R. Hartley defeated A. Webb/M. Rollins, 8-2
M. Broderick/H. Johnson defeated E. Clark/R. Reichel, 8-0
J. Whoriskey/J. Meredith (2) defeated T. Morgan/L. Reidenbach, 8-1

MIDWEST - University of Michigan - July 7-9
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Sroczynski (2) -- pictured right -- defeated George Navas (4), 7-6(5),6-4
Semifinals
George Navas (4) defeated Andrew Roth (1), 6-3,6-4
Michael Sroczynski (2) defeated Mike DePietro, 6-7(4),6-3,1-0(0)
Quarterfinals
Andrew Roth (1) defeated Chris Madden (5-8), 7-6(6),2-6,1-0(11)
George Navas (4) defeated Alex Emery, 6-2,6-2
Mike DePietro defeated Peter Aarts (5-8), 7-6(3),6-2
Michael Sroczynski (2) defeated Benjamin Hartman, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Zaske/Mata defeated Callaghan/Roth,8-5
Semifinals
Zaske/Mata defeated Aarts/DePietro (3), 8-6
Callaghan/Roth defeated Hartman/Williams, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Zaske/Mata defeated Navas/Scroczynski (1), 8-6
Aarts/DePietro (3) defeated Parks/Neinberg, 8-3
Callaghan/Roth defeated Madden/Gardner, 9-8(4)
Hartman/Williams defeated O'Connell/Schaub, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Whitney Taney (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Shannon Matthews (4), 4-6,6-3,1-0(8)
Semifinals
Shannon Matthews (4) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (1), 6-0,6-4
Whitney Taney (5) defeated Andrea Remynse (3), 3-6,7-5,1-0(9)
Quarterfinals
Elizabeth Lumpkin (1) defeated Jessica Seyferth (6), 7-6(5),6-4
Shannon Matthews (4) defeated Alaina Trgovich (7), 6-1,6-0
Andrea Remynse (3) defeated Merritt Emery (8), 6-0,6-0
Whitney Taney (5-8) defeated Neela Vaez (2), 2-6,6-4,1-0(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Lumpkin/Vaez (1) defeated Mathews/Seyferth (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Lumpkin/Vaez (1) defeated Lambropoulos/Taney (3), 8-5
Mathews/Seyferth (2) over Dudzik/Remynse (4), walkover
Quarterfinals
Lumpkin/Vaez (1) defeated Goimarec/Frey, 8-1
Lambropoulos/Taney (3) defeated Kobayashi/Lavallii, 8-0
Dudzik/Remynse (4) defeated Hartman/Parkinson, 8-3
Mathews/Seyferth (2) defeated Hellberg/Sperling, 8-6

CENTRAL - Wichita State University - Wichita, Kansas - July 7-9
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Duncan MacDonald-Korth (2) defeated Jonathan Obrist (1), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Jonathan Obrist (1) defeated John Watts, 7-6(3),6-3
Duncan MacDonald-Korth (2) defeated Jack Levis (3), 6-4,3-6,1-0(11)
Quarterfinals
Jonathan Obrist (1) defeated Travis Truax, 6-0,6-3
John Watts defeated James Seagraves, 6-1,6-4
Jack Levis (3) defeated Jason Garriotte, 7-6(5),6-0
Duncan MacDonald-Korth (2) defeated Kevin Gardner, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jason Garriotte/Jack Levis defeated Kevin Gardner/Jonathan Obrist, 8-5
Semifinals
Jason Garriotte/Jack Levis defeated Taj Harrison/Duncan MacDonald-Korth, 9-7
Kevin Gardner/Jonathan Obrist defeated Brent Moody/John Watts, 8-6
Quarterfinals (first round)
Jason Garriotte/Jack Levis received a bye
Taj Harrison/Duncan MacDonald-Korth defeated James Seagraves/Travis Truax, 8-4
Brent Moody/John Watts defeated Aaron Angst/Adam Hambleton, 8-2
Kevin Gardner/Jonathan Obrist defeated Trevor Hedberg/Braden Joost, 9-8(2)
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Madina Rakhim (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Kali Krisik (6), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Madina Rakhim (1) defeated Nicole Kantor (3), 6-0,6-1
Kali Krisik (6) defeated Mallory Voelker (2), 3-6,6-4,1-0(5)
Quarterfinals
Madina Rakhim (1) defated Ashley Murdock (7), 6-0,6-1
Nicole Kantor (3) defeated Anna Egorova (5), 6-2,6-1
Kali Krisik (6) defeated Rebecca Parks(4), 6-3,6-2
Mallory Voelker (2) defeated Kristen Bleakley (8), 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Anna Egorova/Madina Rakhim defeated Ashley Murdock/Rebecca Parks, 8-5
Semifinals
Anna Egorova/Madina Rakhim defeated Kali Krisik/Mallory Voelker, 8-3
Ashley Murdock/Rebecca Parks defeated Cameron Hubbs/Nicole Kantor, 8-6
Quarterfinals (first round)
Kali Krisik/Mallory Voelker received a bye
Anna Egorova/Madina Rakhim defeated Torrie Browning/Jaclyn Lincoln, 8-1
Cameron Hubbs/Nicole Kantor over Kristin Gray/Kaitlyn Ritchie, walkover/ill
Ashley Murdock/Rebecca Parks defeated Sarah Seltsam/Liza Wischer, 8-3

SOUTHWEST - McMurray University/Abilene Christian University - Abilene, Texas - July 7-10
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Hudson (3) defeated Andrew Irving (2), 6-1,2-6,1-0(7)
Semifinals
Ryan Hudson (3) defeated Luke Hawk (5), 6-4,6-4
Andrew Irving (2) defeated Caleb Bulls, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Luke Hawk (5) defeated Justin Raiti (11), 6-3,6-2
Ryan Hudson (3) defeated Bryan Joiner, 6-4,6-1
Caleb Bulls defeated Bradley Bristow (13), 7-6,4-2 retired/injured
Andrew Irving (2) defeated Andrew Dobbs (6), 6-1,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Joey Farias/Ryan Hudson (2) defeated Matthew Neeld/Josh Zavala (1), 8-6
Semifinals
Matthew Neeld/Josh Zavala (1) defeated Ryan Waters/Ryan Wiggins (7), 8-5
Joey Farias/Ryan Hudson (2) defeated Trent Broach/Hutton Jones (8), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Matthew Neeld/Josh Zavala (1) defeated Ryan DeSantis/Oliver Gaines (6), 8-4
Ryan Waters/Ryan Wiggins (7) defeated Caleb Bulls/Caleb Carter, 8-4
Trent Broach/Hutton Jones (8) defeated Bernard Lancaster/Justin Raiti, 9-8
Joey Farias/Ryan Hudson (2) over Bradley Bristow/Andrew Dobbs (5), retired/injured
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Aina Rafolo (3) defeated Katerina Gajic (4), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Aina Rafolo (3) defeated Christina Amo (7), 6-3,6-3
Katerina Gajic (4) defeated Tara Echol (8), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Christina Amo (7) defeated Janet Durham (1), 6-2,6-4
Aina Rafolo (3) defeated Natalie Friend, 6-2,6-2
Katerina Gajic (4) defeated Juliana Gajic, 6-3,6-4
Tara Echol (8) defeated Dina Pavlin, 1-6,6-3,1-0(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
Janet Durham/Kelsey Garland (1) defeated Meagan Brown/Aina Rafolo (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Janet Durham/Kelsey Garland (1) defeated Dina Pavlin/Jacyn Walker (8), 8-3
Meagan Brown/Aina Rafolo (2) defeated Katerina Gajic/Juliana Gajic (3), 8-1
Quarterfinals
Janet Durham/Kelsey Garland (1) defeated Tara Echol/Christine Molina (5), 8-4
Dina Pavlin/Jacyn Walker (8) over Dina Pavlin/Jacyn Walker (8), retired/quit
Katerina Gajic/Juliana Gajic (3) defeated Natalia Christenson/Katie Goepel (7), 8-6
Meagan Brown/Aina Rafolo (2) defeated Meagan Brown/Aina Rafolo (2), 8-6

WEST - Balboa Bay Club Racquet Club - Newport Beach, California - July 7-9
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Lee Singer defeated Leif Sunderland, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Leif Sunderland defeated Scott Hoehnstein, 6-3, retired
Lee Singer defeated Geoffrey Embry, 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Leif Sunderland defeated Matthew Stith, 6-2,6-4
Scott Hoehnstein defeated Torin Ching, 6-2,6-1
Lee Singer defeated Frideric Prandecki, 6-1,6-3
Geoffrey Embry defeated Eric Lee, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ramos/Johnson defeated Ching/del Rosario, 8-4
Semifinals
Ramos/Johnson over Sanburg/Hoehnstein by default
Ching/del Rosario defeated DeLong/Trout, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Sanburg/Hoehnstein defeated Lassila/Games, 8-2
Ramos/Johnson defeated Smith/Wan, 8-2
Ching/del Rosario defeated Wetterholm/Hunt, 8-3
DeLong/Trout over Prandecki/Woffington by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Tania Mahtani -- pictured right -- defeated Katarina Reveche, 6-1,1-0 retired
Semifinals
Tania Mahtani over Jill Damion by default
Katarina Reveche defeated Lyndsey Kinstler, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Jill Damion defeated Elizabeth Carpenter, 6-3,1-6,1-0(7)
Tania Mahtani defeated Maggie Mello, 1-6,6-4,1-0(5)
Lyndsey Kinstler defeated Carly Markovitz, 6-3, retired
Katarina Reveche defeated Elizabeth Johnson, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Dudhela/Serenta defeated Oki/Old, 8-6
Semifinals
Dudhela/Serenta over Markovitz/Scott by default
Oki/Old defeated Malec/Varela, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Markovitz/Scott defeated Costales/Wier, 8-3
Dudhela/Serenta defeated Herimiese/Klausener, 8-1
Oki/Old defeated Adams/Adams, 8-0
Malec/Varela defeated Martin/Hogan, 8-4

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2007 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print









Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...







Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE















Google







































click here for the tabc site














Google







Return to:
College And Junior Tennis