2007

WEEK TWO

EAST - Penn State University - July 7-10
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jason Morganstern (2) defeated Michael James (1), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Michael James (1) defeated Jamie Cox (3), 4-6,6-2,1-0(5)
Jason Morganstern (2) defeated Jeremy Feldman (4), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Michael James (1) defeated Robert Jenkins, 6-0,6-1
Jamie Cox (3) defeated Brad Noel, 6-4,3-6,1-0(6)
Jeremy Feldman (4) defeated Brian Maher, 5-0 retired
Jason Morganstern (2) defeated Chris Sherman, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
James/Sherman defeated Vale/Bortner, 8-3
Semifinals
James Sherman defeated Noel/Nelson, 8-3
Vale/Bortner over Cox/Morganstern by default
Quarterfinals (first round)
James/Sherman received a bye
Noel/Nelson defeated Platow/Evenden, 8-3
Vale/Bortner defeated Warden/Aboukakare, 8-3
Cox/Morgenstern defeated Garrett/De Guzman, 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Michaela Kissell (1) defeated Bianca Aboubakare, 7-6,6-4
Semifinals
Michaela Kissell (1) defeated Carissa Aboubakare, 6-4,6-3
Bianca Aboubakare defeated Ashley Mitchell, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Michaela Kissell (1) defeated Ashley Harvey, 6-0,6-1
Carissa Aboubakare defeated Stephanie Zilberman (4), 6-0,6-3
Bianca Aboubakare defeated Dorothy Dohanics (3), 6-2,6-2
Ashley Mitchell defeated Andreea Niculescu (2), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Kissell/Kissell defeated Aboubakare/Aboubakare, 8-6
Semifinals
Kissell/Kissell defeated Niculescu/Dohanics, 8-2
Aboubakare/Aboubakare defeated Reich/Mitchell, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Kissell/Kissell over DeCarlos/DeCarlos by default
Niculescu/Dohanics defeated Plowman/Morzan, 8-2
Reich/Mitchell defeated Mannix/Adams, 8-5
Aboubakare/Aboubakare over Zilberman/Moritz by default

SOUTHEAST - University of Florida - Gainesville, Florida - July 13-16
Men
SINGLES
Finals
R. Smith defeated C. Smith, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
R. Smith over C. Cloer by default
C. Smith defeated B. Ladyman (3), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
C. Cloer defeated J. Walters, 6-2,6-3s
R. Smith defeated C. Motes, 7-6,6-2
B. Ladyman (3) defeated W. Lowell, 6-4,6-2
C. Smith defeated J. Unkenholz, score unavailable
DOUBLES
Finals
Ladyman/Walters defeated Goda/Smith, 8-2
Semifinals
Goda/Smith over Bailey/Cloer by default
Ladyman/Walters defeated Deye/O'Shea, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Bailey/Cloer defeated Moore/Soldier, 8-3
Goda/Smith defeated McClane/Rockford, 8-1
Deye/O'Shea defeated Motes/Loup, 9-8
Ladyman/Walters defeated Simmons/Tyree, 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
M. Broderick (4) -- pictured right -- defeated K. Ulery (5), 1-6,6-3,1-0
Semifinals
M. Broderick (4) defeated C. Ulery (1), 6-4,1-6,1-0
K. Ulery defeated R. Joseph (3), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
C. Ulery defeated M. Arguello, 7-5,7-5
M. Broderick (4) defeated E. Clark, 6-3,6-3
R. Joseph (3) defeated B. Delaney, 6-3,3-6,1-0
K. Ulery defeated A. Elsberry (2), 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Johnson/Broderick defeated Hartley/Clark, 8-4
Semifinals
Hartley/Clark defeated Ulery/Ulery, 9-8
Johnson/Broderick defeated Orletsky/Theis, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Ulery/Ulery over Gibson/Balajon by default
Hartley/Clark defeated Joseph/Resch, 8-6
Orletsky/Theis defeated Rolle/Black, 8-6
Johnson/Broderick over Elsberry/Blatt by default

MIDWEST - ITA National Hard Courts
Ohio State University - Columbus, Ohio - July 14-18

Men
SINGLES
Finals
George Navas (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Michael Sroczynski (1), 7-6,6-7,1-0
Semifinals
Michael Sroczynski (1) defeated Ty Schaub (8), 7-5,6-4
George Navas (2) defeated Matthew Parks (10), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Michael Sroczynski (1) defeated Chris Madden (6), 6-4,6-4
Ty Schaub (8) defeated Jose Perdano (3), 6-4,4-6,1-0
Matthew Parks (10) defeated Dominic Ozanne (7), 6-3,4-6,1-0
George Navas (2) defeated Matt Allare (5), 6-4,4-6,1-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Peter Aarts/Michael DePietro (2) defeated Matt Allare/Dominic Ozanne (3), 9-8
Semifinals
Matt Allare/Dominic Ozanne (3) defeated George Navas/Michael Sroczynski (1), 9-8
Peter Aarts/Michael DePietro (2) defeated Bart Schenck/Micah Scott, 8-3
Quarterfinals
George Navas/Michael Sroczynski (1) defeated Alex McCann/Will Pearson, 8-2
Matt Allare/Dominic Ozanne (3) defeated Matthew Parks/Andrew Thompson (6), 9-7
Bart Schenck/Micah Scott defeated Michael O'Connell/Ty Schaub (4), 8-5
Peter Aarts/Michael DePietro (2) defeated Peter Antons/Jordan Knue, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kellie Schmitt (3) defeated Neela Veez (5), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Neela Veez (5) defeated Kelsey Haviland (12), 7-6,6-4
Kellie Schmitt (3) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (2), 6-1,3-6,1-0
Quarterfinals
Neela Veez (5) defeated Taylor Marable (1), 6-2,6-1
Kelsey Haviland (12) defeated Christina Keesey (4), 6-3,6-2
Kellie Schmitt (3) defeated Julie Voss (9), 6-2,6-3
Elizabeth Lumpkin (2) defeated Christine Chiricosta, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Taylor Marable (1) defeated Kristy Borza/Kellie Schmitt (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Taylor Marable (1) defeated Angela DiPastina/Julie Voss (5), 8-6
Kristy Borza/Kellie Schmitt (2) defeated Julie Blackmore/Christina Keesey (3), 9-8
Quarterfinals
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Taylor Marable (1) defeated Marisa Lambropoulos/Kristina Minor, 8-5
Angela DiPastina/Julie Voss (5) defeated Merrit Emery/Neela Vaez (4), 8-5
Julie Blackmore/Christina Keesey (3) defeated Libby Harrison/Kelsey Jakupsin, 8-2
Kristy Borza/Kellie Schmitt (2) defeated Kristin Gambrell/Kristen McPhillips, 8-4

CENTRAL - Kansas State University - Manhattan, Kansas - July 14-17
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jack Levis (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Abe Souza (4), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Jack Levis (1) defeated Skip Span, 6-0,6-1
Abe Souza (4) defeated Brandon Joost (2), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jack Levis (1) defeated John Christian, 6-0,6-2
Skip Span defeated Johnny Waters, 7-5,6-2
Abe Souza (4) defeated Gabe Nagy (5), 6-1,6-0
Brandon Joost (2) defeated Taylor Boney, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Levis/Akhmedov defeated Waters/Faulk, 8-4
Semifinals
Levis/Akhmedov defeated Boney/Videtich, 8-2
Waters/Faulk over Christian/Span by default
Quarterfinals
Levis/Akhmedov defeated Holtz/Nagy, 8-4
Boney/Videtich defeated Johnston/Bietau, 8-0
Waters/Faulk defeated Tesmer/Rowoldt, 8-2
CHristian/Span defeated Holmes/Holmes, 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kelcie Klockenga (2) defeated Mary Weatherholt (1), 6-3,2-6,1-0(5)
Semifinals
Mary Weatherholt (1) defeated Kristen Bleakley (3), 6-2,6-4
Kelcie Klockenga (2) defeated Casey Miller, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Mary Weatherholt (1) defeated Sarah Seltsam, score unavailable
Kristen Bleakley (3) defeated Kristen Ford, 6-0,6-1
Casey Miller defeated Erin Jamison, 6-2,6-1
Kelcie Klockenga (2) defeated Jillian Yakominich, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Klockedenga/Bleakley defeated Miller/Jamison, 8-1
Semifinals (first round)
Klockedenga/Bleakley received a bye
Miller/Jamison defeated Morris/Ford, 8-5

SOUTHWEST - Collin County Community College - July 13-16
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Matt Bain (15) defeated Aaron Carpenter, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Matt Bain (15) defeated Michael Breier, 6-1,6-2
Aaron Carpenter defeated Justin Raiti (4), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Matt Bain (15) defeated Bradley Bristow (10), 6-0,6-1
Michael Breier defeated Andrew Irving, 6-1,6-2
Justin Raiti (4) defeated Andy Pulido (21), 7-6(5),6-2
Aaron Carpenter defeated Stephen Shields (13), 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Matt Bain/Josh Zavala defeated Mike Beatty/Stephen Shields, 5-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Bain/Zavala defeated Horn/Kowal, 8-2
Beatty/Shields defeated Horton/Waters (3), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Bain/Zavala defeated Cocanougher/Lane, 8-3
Horn/Kowal defeated Moser Pulido, 9-8(7)
Horton/Waters (3) defeated Bernstein/Glasgow, 8-5
Beatty/Shields defeated Lancaster/Raiti (2), 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Katarina Gajic (6) over Kelsey Garland (14) by default
Semifinals
Katarina Gajic (6) defeated Kyla Coleman (8), 6-2,6-1
Kelsey Garland (14) defeated Claire Rietsch, 6-2, retired
Quarterfinals
Kyla Coleman (8) defeated Juliana Gajic (1), 6-4,6-4
Katarina Gajic (6) defeated Simone Templeton (11), 6-1,6-1
Kelsey Garland (14) defeated Rachel Wilhelm (9), 6-2,6-4
Claire Rietsch defeated Melissa Hoffmeister, 6-4,7-6(6)
DOUBLES
Finals
Janet Durham/Kelsey Garland (1) defeated Natalia Bubien/Claire Rietsch, 8-3
Semifinals
Durham/Garland (1) defeated Eckel/Samons, 8-6
Bubien/Rietsch defeated Ottosen/Tucker, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Durham/Garland (1) defeated Bulls/White, 8-1
Eckel/Samons defeated Friend/Walker (4), 8-4
Ottosen/Tucker defeated Christenson/Goepel (3), 8-6
Bubien/Rietsch defeated Gajic/Gajic (2), 8-2

WEST - Ventura College - Ventura, California - July 14-17
(match scores unavailable)
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Stanley Saranapich defeated Zac Tsai
Semifinals
Zach Tsai defeated C. Kessler
Stanley Saranapich defeated Alex Chin
Quarterfinals
C. Kessler defeated Geoff Chizever
Zach Tsai defeated Max Elins
Stanley Saranapich defeated R. DeChant
Alex Chin defeated Ryan Smith
DOUBLES
Finals
Tsai/Saranpich defeated Snow/Gottlieb
Semifinals
Tsai/Saranpich defeated Wan/Smith
Snow/Gottlieb defeated Kellser/DeChant
Quarterfinals
Tsai/Saranpich defeated Karsant/R. Lassila
Wan/Smith defeated WIlliams/Cohen
Kesller/DeChant defeated Lysgaard/Pate
Snow/Gottlieb defeated Blunt Wetterholm
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren MacFarlane defeated Mykala Hedberg
Semifinals
Lauren MacFarlane defeated Yuria Hashiguchi
Mykala Hedberg defeated Haylay MacFarlane
Quarterfinals
Lauren MacFarlane defeated Mikayla Rodgers
Yuria Hashiguchi defeated Rio Kitagawa
Mykala Hedberg defeated Rino Kanazawa
Haylay MacFarlane defeated Daron Moore
DOUBLES
Finals
MacFarlane/MacFarlane defeated Moore/Hedberg
Semifinals
Moore/Hedberg defeated Costales/Leizerovich
Marshall/Rodgers defeated Hart/Welliver
Quarterfinals (first round)
Moore/Hedberg defeated Hogan/Martin
Costales/Leizerovich defeated Weir/McGurty
Marshall/Rogers defeated Hart/Welliver
MacFarlane/MacFarlane defeated Sakhakorn/Sakhakorn

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2007 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print









Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...







Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE















Google







































click here for the tabc site







Google







Return to:
College And Junior Tennis