2007

WEEK THREE

EAST - Dartmouth College - Hanover, New Hampshire - July 14-27
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Young defeated David Anderson (1), 6-0,7-6
Semifinals
David Anderson (1) defeated Art Gayer (3), 6-1,6-4
Ryan Young defeated Ted Kelly (2), 6-2,7-6
Quarterfinals
David Anderson (1) defeated Oteg Mironchikov, 6-2,6-1
Art Gayer (3) defeated Josh Stiles, 6-3,6-1
Ryan Young defeated Peter Luck (4), 6-0,6-2
Ted Kelly (2) defeated Jeffrey Friedman (7), 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Adamski/Kelly (1) defeated Brenner/Luck (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Adamski/Kelly (1) defeated Bonfiglio/Cranin (3), 8-3
Brenner/Luck (2) defeated Leeser/Maher, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Adamski/Kelly (1) defeated Bolea/Mironchikov, 8-0
Bonfiglio/Cranin (3) over McKean/Peters by default
Leeser/Maher defeated Woods/Woods, 8-4
Brenner/Luck (2) defeated Caplan/Melideo, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Lena Litvak (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Molly Scott (3), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Lena Litvak (1) defeated Stevi Petrelli (4), 6-1,6-0
Molly Scott (3) defeated Georgiana Smyser, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Lena Litvak (1) defeated Shivanne Dave (5), 6-2,6-1
Stevi Petrelli (4) defeated Jesse Adler (7), 6-0,6-3
Molly Scott (3) defeated Alina Sullivan (6), 7-6,6-0
Georgiana Smyser defeated Lauren McCarthy (8), 2-6,7-5,1-0(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Litvak/Petrelli (1) defeated Dave/McCarthy, 8-6
Semifinals
Litvak/Petrelli (1) defeated Caplan/D. Murray, 8-1
Dave/McCarthy defeated Reichel/Scott, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Litvak/Petrelli (1) defeated Caplan/D. Murray, 8-1
Adler/Mitchell defeated Piscitelli/Puccinelli, score unavailable
Dave/McCarthy defeated Smyser/Suydam, 8-5
Reichel/Scott (2) defeated Loomis/J. Murray, 8-2

SOUTHEAST - University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, North Carolina - July 20-23
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Will Plyler (2) defeated Kevin Fleck (3) -- pictured right -- 6-2,4-6,1-0(3)
Semifinals
Kevin Fleck (3) defeated Bo Ladyman (1)m 6-1,2-6,1-0(6)
Will Plyler (2) defeated Chris Motes (4), 4-6,6-4,1-0(5)
Quarterfinals
Bo Ladyman (1) defeated Mark Brodie, 4-6,7-6(4),1-0(5)
Kevin Fleck (3) defeated Kevin Beard, 6-1,6-2
Chris Motes (4) defeated Kyle Baker (9), 7-6,6-2
Will Plyler (2) defeated Eric Turner (6), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Weston Nichols/Chris Peek defeated Kevin Fleck/Bryan Oakley (4), 8-6
Semifinals
Fleck/Oakley (4) defeated Baker/Plyler (1), 8-3
Nichols/Peek defeated Lowell/Tillem, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Baker/Plyler (1) defeated Ladyman/Morgan, score unavailable
Fleck/Oakley (4) defeated Brody/Greenberg, score unavailable
Lowell/Tillem defeated Loup/Roebuck (3), 9-8(1)
Nichols/Peek defeated John/Kumdereli, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Cameron Ellis (3) - pictured right -- defeated Caroline Newman (5), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Cameron Ellis (3) defeated Amanda Rales (1), 5-7,3-5 retired
Caroline Newman (5) defeated Julia Courter, 7-6(4),6-0
Quarterfinals
Amanda Rales (1) defeated Kelly Tidwell, 6-2,6-4
Cameron Ellis (3) defeated Virginia Berry, 6-1,6-1
Caroline Newman (5) defeated Stephanie Jasper, 6-1,6-4
Julia Courter defeated Adrienne Elsberry (2), 6-3,6-7(6),1-0(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Erin Clark/Lindsey Stuckey defeated Virginia Berry/Michele Fanney, 8-3
Semifinals
Clark/Stuckey defeated Ellis/Elsberry (1), 8-5
Berry/Fanney defeated Bader/Zidek (3), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Ellis/Elsberry (1) defeated Beavers/Beavers, 8-0
Clark/Stuckey defeated Jasper/Nimitz, 8-3
Bader/Zidek (3) over Betts/Hirsch, walkover/injured
Berry/Fanney defeated Barringer/Brock (2), 8-6

MIDWEST - Western Michigan University - Kalamazoo, Michigan - July 21-24
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Andrew Roth (1) defeated Jose Perdomo (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Andrew Roth (1) defeated Niko Boulieris, 7-5,6-3
Jose Perdomo (2) defeated Bryan Norville, 7-5,4-6,1-0(3)
Quarterfinals
Andrew Roth (1) defeated Matthew Parks (5-8), 7-5,7-5
Niko Boulieris defeated Patrick Callaghan, 7-6,4-6,15-13
Bryan Norville defeated Kevin Hayward (3), 2-6,6-1,1-0(6)
Jose Perdomo (2) defeated Connor Roth, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Parks/Gardner defeated Perdomo/Nienberg, 8-6
Semifinals
Perdomo/Nienberg defeated Calderone/Hayward, 8-6
Parks/Gardner defeated Norville/Norville, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Perdomeo/Nienberg defeated Bacalla/Komada, 8-6
Calderone/Hayward defeated Corrigan/Johnson, 8-5
Norville/Norville defeated Kincaird/Schleining, 9-8(5)
Parks/Gardiner defeated Streeter/Madden (2), score unavailable
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Colleen Rielley (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Keri Robison (3), 7-5,1-6,1-0(7)
Semifinals
Colleen Rielley (1) defeated Marisa Lambropolous (5-8), 6-4,6-3
Keri Robison (3) defeated Neela Vaez (2), 6-1,7-6
Quarterfinals
Colleen Rielley (1) defated Emily Dudzik, 6-0,6-0
Marisa Lambropolous (5-8) defeated Katie Potts (4), 7-6,5-7,11-9
Keri Robison (3) defeated Kristina Minor (5-8), 6-0,6-2
Neela Vaez (2) defeated Ashley Moccia, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Bektas/Winningham defeated Potts/Rielley (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Potts/Rielley (1) defeated Abraham/Nussbaum, 8-0
Bektas/Winningham defeated Kobayashi/Hellberg, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Potts/Rielley (1) defeated Czamecki/Bestehorn, 8-1
Abraham/Nussbaum defeated Heller/Galainena, 8-6
Bektas/winningham defeated Dudzik/Moccia (3), 8-4
Kobayashi/Hellberg defeated Minor/Lambropolous (2), 8-6

CENTRAL - University of Kansas - Lawrence, Kansas - July 21-24
match scores unavailable
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Greg Holm defeated Skip Span
Semifinals
Skip Span defeated John Waters
Greg Holm defeated Austin King
Quarterfinals
John Waters defeated PJ Guignon
Skip Span defeated Andrew Lee
Greg Holm defeated Bryce Warnock
Austin King defeated Austin Kauss
DOUBLES
Finals
Holm/Waters defeated Kauss/Span
Semifinals
Kauss/Span defeated King/Joost
Holm/Waters defeated Richey/Abmadion
Quarterfinals
King/Joost defeated Almnoff/Schneider
Kauss/Span defeated Tesmer/Rowoldt
Richey/Abmadion defeated Darkow/Winner
Holm/Waters defeated Whiteley/Lee
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Mallory Weber defeated Mary Weatherholt
Semifinals
Mallory Weber defeated Allie Shafner
Mary Weatherholt defeated Kristin Bleakley
Quarterfinals
Allie Shafner defeated Kara Hickey
Mallory Weber defeated Yuliana Svistun
Kristin Bleakley defeated O. Elkin
Mary Weatherholt defeated Kuni Dorn
DOUBLES
Finals
Shafner/Weber defeated Weatherholt/Mackey
Semifinals
Shafner/Weber defeated Klockenga/Bleakley
Weatherholt/Mackey defeated Hickey/Seltsam
Quarterfinals (first round)
Shafner/Weber received a bye
Klockenga/Bleakley defeated Elkin/Elkin
Weatherholt/Mackey defeated Dorn/Svistun
Hickey/Seltsam defeated Mechem/Mechem

SOUTHWEST - University of Texas - Arlington, Texas - July 21-24
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Daniel Omana (4) defeated Josh Zavala (5) -- pictured right -- 2-6,6-3,1-0(5)
Semifinals
Daniel Omana (4) defeated Matthew Bain (1), 4-6,6-3,(8-1) retired/injured
Josh Zavala (5) defeated Dmitry Minkin (7), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Matthew Bain (1) defeated Bradley Bristow (20), 6-3,6-2
Daniel Omana (4) defeated Bobby Cocanougher (25), 6-0,7-6
Josh Zavala (5) defeated Adam Slagter (3), 7-6,6-3
Dmitry Minkin (7) defeated Adham el-Effendi, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
A. Becker/R. Fernandez (4)) defeated M. Dwyer/A. Sanborn, 8-6
Semifinals
Becker/Fernandez (4) defeated Darnell/Sinard, 8-1
Dwyer/Sanborn defeated Haley/Omana (3), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Darnell/Sinard defeated Lancaster/Raiti, 7-6
Becker/Fernandez (4) defeated Jones/Jones, 8-3
Haley/Omana (3) defeated Fisher/Heflin (7), 8-6
Dwyer/Sanborn defeated Blls/Carter (5), 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Tiffany Tucker (10) defeated Pari Francis (4), 6-4,5-7,1-0(7)
Semifinals
Tiffany Tucker (10) defeated Janet Durham (6), 6-2,6-1
Pari Francis (4) defeated Stephanie Davidson, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Janet Durham (6) defeated Natalia Bubien, 6-4,0-6,1-0(7)
Tiffany Tucker (10) defeated Anaastasia Zavgorodni, 6-1,6-1
Pari Francis (4) defeated Rachel Wikelm, 6-2,6-1
Stephanie Davidson defeated Stephan Peana, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
J. Durham/K. Garland (2) defeated N. Bubien/C. Rietsch (1), 8-2
Semifinals
Bubien/Rietsch (1) defeated Wilhem/Wikelm, 8-6
Durham/Garland (2) defeated Francis/Reid, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Bubien/Rietsch (1) defeated Lange/Tucker (7), score unavailable
Wilhem/Wikelm moved up with a double-default
Francis/Reid defeated Ellis/O'Riley (3), 8-4
Durham/Garland (2) defeated Lancaster/Lancaster, 8-1

WEST - Cal Poly Pomona - Pomona, California - July 21-23
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Tyler Bowman defeated Andre Feliz, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Andre Feliz defeated Gautam Viadyanathan, 6-2,6-2
Tyler Bowman defeated ALex Weiland, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Andre Feliz defeated Nico Combes, 6-2,6-4
Gautam Viadyanathan defeated Luis Rovira, 6-3,2-6,1-0(8)
Tyler Bowman defeated Evan Urbina, 3-6,7-5,1-0(7)
Alex Weiland defeated Austin Karosi, 6-1,6-7,1-0(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Palacio/Madoo defeated Lau/Wu, 9-8(3)
Semifinals
Palacio/Madoo defeated Combes/Karosi, 8-4
Lau/Wu defeated Vaid/Jurgenson, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Palacio/Madoo defeated Carillo/Drucker, 8-4
Combes/Karosi defeated Gong/Sabater, 8-4
Lau/Wu defeated Amore/Lee, 8-6
Vaid/Jurgenson defeated Grajeda/Mendo, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Mykala Hedberg (1) defeated Elizabeth Carpenter (2) -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Mykala Hedberg (1) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu, 7-5,6-4
Elizabeth Carpenter defeated Maria Malec, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Mykala Hedberg defeated Jamie Buterbaugh, 6-2,6-1
Cosmina Ciobanu defeated Ivana King, 6-3,6-2
Maria Malec defeated Damon Moore, 7-5,6-7,1-0(9)
Elizabeth Carpenter defeated Lauren Ritz, 6-3,3-6,1-0(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Hedberg/Moore defeated Martin/Hogan, 8-5
Semifinals
Hedberg/Moore defeated Brady/Malec, 8-5
Martin/Hogan defeated Oki/Plata, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Hedberg/Moore defeated Buterbaugh/Buterbaugh, 8-4
Brady/Malec defeated Joy/Elwell, 8-2
Oki/Plata defeated Ritz/Ritz, 8-5
Martin/Hogan defeated Duckort/Lin, 8-5

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2007 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print









Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...







Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE















Google







































click here for the tabc site







Google







Return to:
College And Junior Tennis