ITA COLLEGIATE WINTER CIRCUIT
Southeast - University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill - January 2001

January 5th-Day Three
MEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Alex Bose/Duke defeated Andrew Simpson/Wake Forest, 7-6,6-3
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Kendrick Bunn/North Carolina defeated Brooke Cordell/Tennessee, 6-3,3-6,1-0(10/8)
WOMEN'S DOUBLES Final-Kendrick Bunn/Cristina Causway defeated Caroline Hill/Kristin Koenig, 8-2

January 4rd-Day Two
MEN'S SINGLES
Semifinals-Simpson defeated Yani, 6-4,7-6; Bose defeated Haywood, 6-2,6-4
Round Robin 3-
Alex Bose/Duke defeated Bryan Stonestreet/Davidson, 6-0,6-1
Tim Snead/Virginia defeated John McGovern/Charlotte, 6-4,6-7,1-0(10/4)
Michael Yani/Duke defeated Sam Brown/Virginia Tech, 6-4,6-0
Rob Haywood/Davidson defeated Aiken, 6-3,7-5
Jeremy Loomis/Maryland defeated Bryce McGrory/NC State, 6-4,7-5
Jon Davis/NC State defeated Jon Neeter/Maryland, 5-7,6-1,1-0(10/1)
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Semifinals-Cordell defeated Smith, 6-3,6-2; Bunn defeated Causway, 6-3,6-1
Round Robin 3-
Brooke Cordell/Tennessee defeated Kristin Koenig/North Carolina, 5-7,6-2,1-0(11/9)
Elissa Kinard/Nebraska defeated Jessie Ryacki/Villanova, 6-0,6-2
Caroline Hill/North Carolina defeated Cristina Causway/Boston, 7-6,6-3
Alex Smith/Georgia defeated Kendrick Bunn/North Carolina, 7-6,6-4
Ashlea Bowen/Clemson defeated Lauren Perry/East Carolina, 6-3,3-6,1-0(11/9)

January 3rd-Day One
MEN'S SINGLES
Round Robin 2
Bose defeated Snead, 6-0,6-3
McGovern defeated Stonestreet, 6-3,0-6,1-0(10/4)
Yani defeated Neeter, 6-3,6-3
Brown over Haddon by default
McGrory defeated Simpson, 7-5,1-6,1-0(10/2)
Loomis defeated Hilkey, 2-6,6-4,1-0(10/4)
Davis defeated Aiken, 6-2,1-6,1-0(10/7)
Round Robin 1
Alex Bose/Duke defeated John McGovern/Charlotte, 6-0,6-0
Bryan Stonestreet/Davidson defeated Tim Snead/Virginia, 6-3,7-5
Michael Yani/Duke defeated Hadden/UNC-Greensboro, 6-2,6-1
Sam Brown/Virginia Tech defeated Jon Neeter/Maryland, 6-2,6-4
Andrew Simpson/Wake Forest defeated Jeremy Loomis/Maryland, 6-2,7-5
Bryce McGrory/NC State defeated Max Hilkey/North Carolina, 6-2,6-2
Rob Haywood/Davidson defeated Jon Davis/NC State, 7-5,6-4
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Round Robin 2
Hill defeated Ryacki, 6-1,6-0
Causway defeated Kinard, 6-7,6-3,1-0(10/5)
Bunn defeated Perry, 6-0,6-0
Smith defeated Bowen, 1-6,6-2,1-0(10/5)
Round Robin 1
Kristin Koenig/North Carolina defeated Lauren Perry/East Carolina, 6-1,6-1
Elissa Kinard/Nebraska defeated Caroline Hill/North Carolina, 6-1,2-6,1-0(10/5)
Cristina Causway/Boston defeated Jessie Ryacki/Villanova, 6-1,6-3
Kendrick Bunn/North Carolina defeated Ashlea Bowen/Clemson, 6-3,6-1
Alex Smith/Georgia defeated Elizabeth Perry/UNC Wilmington, 6-3,6-2
Brooke Cordell/Tennessee defeated Lauren Perry/East Carolina, 6-0,6-0

Back To ITA Winter Circuit Directory


Shopping made simple

Return to:

AllergyBuyersClub.com 125 x 125 animated logo banner