ITA COLLEGIATE WINTER CIRCUIT
Southwest - Texas A&M University - Bryan, Texas - January 2001


MEN
SINGLES
Finals-Tres Davis (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Eduardo Pacheco Quintanar (2), 6-2,4-6,7-6(6)
Semifinals-Tres Davis (1) defeated Michael Domanski (3), 7-6,6-4; Eduardo Pacheco Quintanar (2) defeated Vassil Zachariev, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-
Tres Davis (1) defeated Chase Holliday, 6-2,6-2
Michael Domanski (3) over Matthew Tate, retired/injured
Vassil Zachariev defeatee Patrick Briaud (4), 5-7,6-2,7-6(7)
Eduardo Pacheco Quintanar (2) defeated Jon-Michael Cline, 6-2,6-2
Round of 16 (First Round)-
Tres Davis (1) received a bye
Chase Holiday/Laredo, TX defeated Justin Johnson/Somerville, TX, 6-1,6-4
Matthew Tate/The Woodlands, TX defeated Jonathan Capps/College Station, TX, 6-1,6-2
Michael Domanski (3) received a bye
Vassil Zachariev/Houston, TX defeated Aaron Fowler/Lubbock, TX, 6-3,6-1
Patrick Briaud/College Station, TX (4) over Salah Taweel/Abilene, TX, withdrew/injured
Jon-Michael Cline/Palestine, TX over Eric Propst/Edinburg, TX by default
Eduardo Pacheco Quintanar (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals-Patrick Briaud defeated Justin Johnson, 7-5,6-2
No Men's Doubles are being played

WOMEN
SINGLES
Finals-Rebecca Forney (2) defeated Jennifer Jassawalla (3), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Jennifer Jassawalla (3) defeated Lacy Johnson, 7-6,6-3; Rebecca Forney (2) defeated Courtney Jantz (5), 2-6,6-2,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals-
Lacy Johnson defeated Britteny Holliday, 6-2,4-6,7-6(9)
Jennifer Jassawalla (3) defeated Sarah Taweel, 6-2,6-4
Courtney Jantz (5) defeated Leah Ticer, 6-3,3-6,7-6(8)
Rebecca Forney (2) defeated Kristin Chumley, 7-6,6-1
Round of 16 (First Round)-
Britteny Holliday/Laredo, TX defeated Rebekah Thomas/Coconut Creek, FL, 6-3,6-3
Lacy Johnson/Abilene, TX defeated Rose Ketmayura/Austin, TX 6-3,6-1
Jennifer Jassawalla/Clear Lake, TX (3) defeated Andrea Wildner/Abilene, TX, 6-2,6-4
Sarah Taweel/Abilene, TX over Tara Ravichandran/Houston, TX by default
Courtney Jantz/Spring, TX (5) defeated Pam Gerik/West, TX, 6-1,6-1
Leah Ticer/Amarillo, TX defeated Ginger Lowdermilk/Bossier City, LA, 6-4,6-3
Kristin Chumley/Edmond, OK defeated Robyn Bassett/Georgetown, TX, 6-4,5-7,7-6(7)
Rebecca Forney/New Braunfels, TX (2) defeated Velvet Canada/Plains, TX, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Ginger Lowdermilk (4) defeated Rose Ketmayura, 6-2,4-6,7-6(8)
DOUBLES
Finals-Holliday/Lowdermilk defeated Bassett/Thomas, 8-2
Semifinals-Holliday/Lowdermilk defeated Jantz/Jassawalla (1), 8-2; Bassett/Thomas defeated Canada/Taweel (2), 8-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)-
Courtney Jantz/Jennifer Jassawalla (1) received a bye
Brittney Holiday/Ginger Lowdermilk defeated Leah Ticer/Andrea Wilsner, 8-0
Robyn Bassett/Rebekah Thomas defeated Kristin Chumley/Lacy Johnson, 8-1
Velvet Canada/Sarah Taweel (2) over Rachel Hatley/Molly Reagan, withdrew/injured
Consolation Finals-Chumley/Johnson defeated Ticer/Wildner, 8-4

No Men's Doubles are being played

Back To ITA Winter Circuit Directory


Half.com: buy/sell used books, music, movies,games

Return to: