2002 USTA JUNIOR DAVIS CUP
University of South Carolina-Columbia - July 27-30, 2002

[JUNIOR FEDERATION CUP NOT AVAILABLE THIS YEAR]

FINALS
Midwest 4, Florida 3
Ryler Deheart (F) defeated Mark Barry (M), 3-6,6-4,7-5
Brett McKeon (F) defeated Ross Wilson (M), 6-2,6-1
Paul Rose (M) defeated Evan Tindell (F), 6-4,6-4
Ryan Keckley (M) defeated John Hoyes (F), 6-2,6-2
Ryan Heller (M) defeated Jirou Nakajima (F), 6-2,6-1
Paul Rose/Ross Wilson (M) defeated Ryler DeHeart/Jirou Nakajima (F), 2-6,1-0 retired/injured
Ryan Keckley/Ryan Heller (M) defeated Brett McKeon/Evan Tindell (F), 6-2,6-7(5),7-5

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Southern California 6, Southern 1
Derrick Bauer (SC) defeated Brett Ross (S), 7-5,6-1
Malcolm Scatliff (SC) defeated Jermaine Jenkins (S), 6-3,6-4
Chris Surapol (SC) defeated Nick Meythaler (S), 7-6(5),6-2
Justin Montgomery (SC) defeated Brad Pomeroy (S), 7-5,6-2
Danny Bryan (S) defeated Sergiu Modoc (SC), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Malcolm Scatliffe/Chris Surapol (SC) defeated Brett Ross/Jermaine Jenkins (S), 6-4,6-3
Derrick Bauer/Jason Nguyen (SC) defeated Nick Meythalier/Brad Pomeroy (S), 6-1,6-7(7), 15-15 retired

SEMIFINALS
Florida 4, Southern California 3
John Dehart (F) defeated Derrick Bauer (SC), 6-3,6-3
Brett McKeon (F) defeated Malcolm Scatliffe (SC), 6-3,6-2
Evan Tindell (F) defeated Chris Surapol (SC), 6-3,6-3
Justin Montgomery (SC) defeated John Hoyes (F), 6-1,6-1
Jirou Nakajima (F) defeated Jason Nguyen (SC), 6-0,6-0
Derrick Bauer/Justin Montgomery (SC) defeated Ryler DeHeart/Jirou Nakajima (F), 6-3,6-3
Malcolm Scatliffe/Chris Surapol (SC) defeated Brett McKeon/Evan Tindell (F), 6-3,6-3
Midwest 5, Southern 2
Mark Barry (MW) defeated Jermaine Jenkins (S), 6-2,6-2
Brett Ross (S) defeated Ross Wilson (MW), 4-6,7-6(3),6-3
Paul Rose (MW) defeated Nick Meythaler (S), 7-6(4),6-2
Ryan Keckley (MW) defeated Brad Pomeroy (S), 6-4,6-2
Ryan Heller (MW) defeated Danny Bryan (S), 6-7(6),7-5,6-3
Ross Wilson/Paul Rose (MW) defeated Brett Ross/Danny Bryan (S), 6-4,4-3 retired

QUARTERFINALS
Southern California 7, Middle States 0
Derrick Bauer (SC) defeated Joe Mirabile (MA), 6-2,6-4
Malcolm Scatliffe (SC) defeated Vinah Bhamidipati (MA), 6-3,6-4
Justin Montgomery (SC) defeated Josh Raff (MA), 6-2,6-3
Sergiu Modoc (SC) defeated Boris Fetbroyt (MA), 6-2,6-1
Jason Nguyen (SC) defeated John Houghton (MS), 6-2,6-2
Florida 6, Intermountain 1
Ryler DeHeart (F) defeated Mark Weinig (I), 6-4,6-1
Brett McKeon (F) defeated Scott Warner (I), 6-2,6-2
John Hoyes (F) defeated Lames Ludlow (I), 6-1,6-3
Jirou Nakajima (F) defeated Matt Phillips (I), 6-1,6-3
Bobby Rasmussen (I) defeated Jason Cordova (F), 6-3,6-1
Ryler DeHeart/John Hoyes (F) defeated Mark Weinig/Scott Warner (I), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Brett McKeon/Evan Tindell (F) defeated Matt Phillips/Bobby Rasmussen (I), 6-1,7-5
Midwest 5, Texas 2
Robert Gallman (T) defeated Mark Barrt (MW), 6-7(3),6-1,6-1
Ross Wilson (MW) defeated John Nallon (T), 6-3,6-4
Hoony Shin (T) defeated Paul Rose (MW), 6-1,6-0
Ryan Keckley (MW) defeated Hubert Chodkiewicz (T), 6-2,6-2
Joe McWilliams (MW) defeated Neil Kenner (T), 6-3,6-7(3),6-3
Ross Wilson/Paul Rose (MW) defeated Neil Kenner/Andy Mack (T), 6-1,6-3
Ryan Keckley/Ryan Heller (MW) defeated John Nallon/Hubert Chodkiewicz (T), 6-3,6-4
Southern 6, New England 1
Jermaine Jenkins (S) defeated Ned Samuelson (NE), 6-1,6-4
Robert Cameron (S) defeated Todd Paul (NE), 7-5,6-3
Brett Ross (S) defeated Scott Denenberg (NE), 6-1,3-6,6-1
Nick Methaler (S) defeated Pat Redmond (NE), 7-6(4),6-3
Brad Pomeroy (S) defeated Tyler Deming (NE), 6-1,6-3 Jermaine Jenkins/Brett Ross (S) defeated Scott Denenberg/Todd Paul (NE), 6-0,6-3
Tyler Deming/Kevin Bergeson (NE) defeated Rombert Cameron/Danny Bryan (S), 2-6,4-0 retired

Ryler DeHeart received the Sportsmanship Award

2001 JR DAVIS CUP

2000 JR DAVIS CUP

1999 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

1998 USTA INTERSECTIONALS





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE
























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage