JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
University of Miami & Biltmore Tennis Center
Miami, Florida - December 17-23, 2000

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Artem Sitak defeated Sebastian Rieschick (7), 4-6,6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Brendan Evans (3) over Rick Schmidt (9) by default
Semifinals-Artem Sitak defeated Brendan Evans (3), 6-7(4),6-3,6-4; Sebastian Rieschick (7) defeated Rick Schmidt (9), 4-6,6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals-Artem Sitak/Russia defeated Scott Oudsema/USA (9), 7-5,6-2; Brendan Evans/USA (3) defeated Andreas Beck/Germany (9), 6-7(6),6-4,6-2; Sebastian Rieschick/Germany (7) defeated Jose Luis Muguruza/Aruba, 6-3,7-5; Rick Schmidt/Germany (9) defeated Vilim Visak/Croatia, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Alexander Skripko defeated Andreas Beck, 6-2,6-2

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Nicole Pitts (2) defeated Morena De Bernardi (9), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Varvara Lepchenko over Katarina Zoricic by default
Semifinals-Morena De Bernardi (9) defeated Katarina Zoricic, 3-6,6-0,6-3; Nicole Pitts (2) defeated Varvara lepchenko, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Katarina Koricic/Canada defeated Charlaine Vanneste/France, 6-2,6-2; Morena De Bernardi/Italy (9) defeated Anete Bandere/Latvia, 7-5,6-3; Varvara Lepchenko/Uzbekistan defeated Anastasia Yakimava/Belarus (3), 3-6,6-4,6-1; Nicole Pitts/USA (1) defeated Ivana Lisjak/Croatia (5), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Whitney Deason over Ivana Lisjak by default

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Dejan Katic defeated Karlis Lejinieks (5), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Karlis Lejinieks (5) defeated Holden Seguso, 6-4,6-4; Dejan Katic defeated Attila Bucko, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Karlis Lejinieks/Latvia (5) defeated Denis Chteingart/Russia, 6-3,6-2; Holden Seguso/USA defeated Philip Bester/Canada (9), 6-4,6-7(2),6-2; Attila Bucko/Hungary defeated Istvan Horvath/Hungary, 5-7,6-3,6-1; Dejan Katic/Yugoslavia defeated Antonio Veic/Croatia, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Dylan Arnould defeated Alan Wright, 4-6,6-1,6-0

Girls' 12
Finals-Laura Siegemund (5) defeated Ina Hadziselimovic (4), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals-Ina Hadziselimovic (4) defeated Alissa Kleibanova (1), 6-4,7-6(6); Laura Siegemund (5) defeated Alexandra Mueller, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Alissa Kleibanova/Russia (1) defeated Irena Pavlovic/France, 6-2,6-4; Ina Hadziselimovic/Croatia (4) defeated Nikola Frankova/Czech Republic, 6-1,6-3; Alexandra Mueller/USA defeated Lindsay Burdette/USA (3), 7-6(6),6-2; Laura Siegemund/Germany (5) defeated Ha-Yang Choi/Korea, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Sisil Karatameheva defeated Julia Cohen, 7-5,7-5

1999 JR ORANGE BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 JR ORANGE BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print