K-SWISS JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rush-Copley Healthplex - Aurora, Illinois
February 8-10, 2002

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Theresa Logar (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Melissa Applebaum (5), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Ashlee Davis(8) defeated Megan Racette (2), 2-6,6-2,7-6(1)
Semifinals-Theresa Logar (1) defeated Ashlee Davis (8), 6-2,6-4; Melissa Applebaum (5) defeated Megan Racette (2), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Kristina Stastny defeated Julie Smekodub, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (1) defeated Bryce Marable/Darien, IL (7), 6-3,6-0; Ashlee Davis/Anderson, IN (8) defeated Kristina Stastny/St. Louis, MO (4), 6-4,6-4; Melissa Applebaum/Coral Gables, FL (5) defeated Julie Smekodub/Brooklyn, NY (3), 5-7,6-2,6-1; Megan Racette/Urbandale, IA (2) defeated Debra Streifler/Highland Park, IL, 6-3,6-2
Third Round Consolation Finals-Lauren Archer defeated Kristin Messmer, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Keri Robison (3) defeated Lindsey Risebrough, 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Lynzee Kever defeated Sophie Grabinski (4), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Keri Robison (3) defeated Lynzee Kever, 6-3,6-4; Lindsey Risebrough defeated Sophie Grabinski, 5-7,6-3,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff-Alexis Plukas defeated Tara Iyer, 1-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Lynzee Kever/Edmond, OK defeated Tara Iyer/McClean, VA, 6-4,6-4; Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (3) defeated Lindsey Pereira/Arlington, TX, 6-1,7-5; Sophie Grabinksi/Carmel, IN (4) defeated Alexis Plukas/Lincoln, MA (5), 6-2,6-4; Lindsay Risebrough/Edina, MN defeated Margaret Fitchet/McLean, VA (2), 7-6(1),7-6(8)
Third Round Consolation Finals-Jenna Loeb -- pictured left -- defeated Brooke Beier, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Yasmin Schnack (1) defeated Amanda McDowell (7), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Taylor Marable (2) defeated Connor Vogel (5), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Yasmin Schnack (1) defeated Connor Vogel (5), 6-0,6-2; Amanda McDowell (7) defeated Taylor Marable (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Colleen Rielly defeated Samantha Kintzel, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Yasmin Schnack/Indiatlantic, FL (1) defeated Colleen Reilley/Shawnee Mission, KS (6), 6-2,7-6(0); Connor Vogel/Germantown, TN (5) defeated Natalie Newman/Wayzata, MN, 6-4,7-6(5); Amanda McDowell/Atlanta, GA (7) defeated Alexis Kreplick/Orland Park, IL, 6-0,6-3; Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (2) defeated Samantha Kintzel/Libertyville, IL, 6-0,6-2
Third Round Consolation Finals-Leigh Finnigan defeated Stephanie Heller, 6-3,6-1

2001 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS      2000 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS      1998 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE