2003 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL
JUNIOR TENNIS DERBY

University of Kentucky at Lexington - September 8-14, 2003

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Leonardo Kirche (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Karan Rastogi (9), 6-3,5-7,7-5
Semifinals
Leonardo Kirche (1) defeated Michael Johnson, 6-2,6-2
Karan Rastogi (9) defeated Robert Cameron, 7-6(3),6-3
Quarterfinals
Leonardo Kirche/Brazil (1) defeated Fritz Wolmarans/South Africa (6), 7-6(2),7-6(4)
Michael Johnson/Bradenton, FL defeated Michael Samara/Sarasota, FL, 6-2,6-2
Robert Cameron/Lenoir City, TN (8) defeated Rafael Arevalo/El Salvador, 6-2,6-0
Karan Rastogi/India (9) defeated GD Jones/New Zealand (2), 4-7,6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Erik Chvojka/Arunprakash Rajagopalan defeated Matt Bruch/Gregory Ouelette, 6-4,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Erik Chvojka/Arunprakash Rajagopalan defated GD Jones/Divij Sharan (3), 6-4,6-3
Matt Bruch/Gregory Ouelette defeated Leonardo Kirch/Fritz Wolmarans, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Erik Chvojka/Arunprakash Rajagopalan defated Robert Cameron/Michael Johnson, 7-5,6-3
GD Jones/Divij Sharan (3) defeated Juan Amado/Gerardo Azcurra, 6-3,6-2
Leonardo Kirch/Fritz Wolmarans defeated Rafael Arevalo/Mehdi Ziadi, 7-6(4),7-5
Matt Bruch/Gregory Ouelette defeated Pierre-Ludovic Duclos/Jose Moncada-Alvarez, 6-4,4-6,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Emma Laine (2) defeated Nicole Vaidisova (10), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Nicole Vaidisova (10) defeated Stephanie Dubois, 6-2,6-2
Emma Laine (2) defeated Julia Cohen (3), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Stephanie Dubois/Canada defeated Kateryna Bondarenko/Ukraine (7), 6-0,6-1
Nicole Vaidisova/Czech Republic (10) defeated Agnes Szatmari/Romania (15), 6-0,6-0
Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (3) defeated Madalina Gojnea/Romania (6), 1-6,6-1,6-4
Emma Laine/Finland (2) defeated Yung-Jan Chan/Taipei (12), 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kateryna Bondarenko/Emma Laine (1) defeated Yung-Jan Chan/Sheng-nan Sun (3), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Kateryna Bondarenko/Emma Laine (1) defeated Madalina Gojnea/Vojislava Lukic (8) 6-1,6-3
Yung-Jan Chan/Sheng-nan Sun (3) defeated Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke, 4-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kateryna Bondarenko/Emma Laine (1) defeated Jessica Engels/Lara Giltinan (5), 6-4,6-2
Madalina Gojnea/Vojislava Lukic (8) defeated Krysty Marcio/Katrina Tsang, 7-5,6-3
Yung-Jan Chan/Sheng-nan Sun (3) defeated Rui Du/Stephanie Dubois (6), 6-4,6-2
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke defeated Amanda Avedissian/Mary Gambale (7), 6-1,6-3

2002 KENTUCKY JR TENNIS DERBY

2001 KENTUCKY JR TENNIS DERBY






TENNIS CELEBS
Click For Free Trial









College Planning Made Easy...
Check out the Monthly Guide to College Tennis Planning








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage