NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 17-20 at Georgia State University

Team Draw

FINALS
Stanford 4, Vanderbilt 0
Laura Granville (S) vs. Julie Ditty (V), Did Not Finish
Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Sarah Riske (V), 6-2,6-2
Gabriela Lastra (S) vs. Megan Miller (V), Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow (S) vs. Kate Burson (V), Did Not Finish
Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Aleke Tsoubanos (V), 6-0,6-4
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Kelly Schmandt (V), 6-0,6-3
Lauren Barnikow/Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Megan Miller/Kelly Schmandt (V), 8-6
Laura Granville/Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Sarah Riske/Aleke Tsoubanos (V), 8-4 Sarah Pestieau/Keiko Tokuda (S) vs. Julie Ditty/Kate Burson (V), Did Not Finish

SEMIFINALS
Stanford 4, Florida 1
Laura Granville (S) defeated Whitney Laiho (F), 6-0,7-6
Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Jessica Lehnhoff (F), 6-2,6-3
Gabriela Lastra (S) vs. Lindsay Dawaf (F), Did Not Finish
Stephanie Hazlett (F) defeated Lauren Barnikow (S), 6-2,6-4
Keiko Tokuda (S) vs. Julia Scaringe (F), Did Not Finish
Emilia Anderson (S) defeated Annika Bengtsson (F), 6-4,6-2
Lauren Barnikow/Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Whitney Laiho/Jessica Lehnhoff (F), 8-4
Laura Granville/Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Stephanie Hazlett/Julia Scaringe (F), 9-7
Sarah Pestieau/Keiko Tokuda (S) vs. Lindsay Dawaf/Annika Bengtsson (F), Did Not Finish
Vanderbilt 4, Georgia 2
Julie Ditty (V) defeated Aarthi Venkatesan (G), 6-3,6-2
Sarah Riske (V) defeated Mariel Verban (G), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Anne Nguyen (G) defeated Megan Miller (V), 6-3,6-3
Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Aleke Tsoubanos (V), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Aleke Tsoubanos (V) vs. Lori Grey (G), Did Not Play
Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Tina Hojnik (G), 6-4,5-7,7-6(3)
Megan Miller/Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Aarthi Venkatesan/Lori Grey (G), 8-3
Tina Hojnik/Agata Ciorich (G) defeated Sarah Riske/Aleke Tsoubanos (V), 8-3
Megan Miller/Kelly Scmandt (V) defeated Mariel Verban/Christa Grey (G), -6

QUARTERFINALS
Stanford 4, Arizona State 0
Laura Granville (S) vs. Adria Engel (AS), Did Not Finish
Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Karin Palme (AS), 6-1,6-2
Gabriela Lastra (S) vs. Megan Yeats (AS), Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow (S) defeated Faye DeVera (AS), 6-2,6-0
Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Mhairi Brown (AS), 7-5,6-2
Emilia Anderson (S) vs. Cindy Sureephong (AS), Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow/Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Mhairi Brown/Celena McCoury (AS), 8-1
Laura Granville/Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Cindy Sureephong/Megan Yeats (AS), 8-4
Sarah Pestieau/Keiko Tokuda (S) vs. Faye DeVera/Adria Engel (AS), Did Not Finish
Florida 4, Washington 0
Whitney Laiho (F) defeated Kristina Kraszewski (W), 6-4,6-4
Jessica Lehnhoff (F) defeated Claire Carter (W), 6-2,6-4
Lindsay Dawaf (F) defeated Ilona Kordonskaya (W), 6-2,6-3
Erin Boisclair (W) vs. Stephanie Hazlett (F), Did Not Finish
Darija Klaic (W) vs. Julia Scaringe (F), Did Not Finish
Colleen Gray (W) vs. Annika Bengtsson (F), Did Not Finish
Whitney Laiho/Jessica Lehnhoff (F) defeated Darija Klaic/Kristina Kraszewski (W), 8-1
Claire Carter/Ilona Kordonskaya (W) defeated Stephanie Hazlett/Julia Scaringe (F), 8-3
Lindsay Dawaf/Annika Bengtsson (F) defeated Erin Boisclair/Erin Hoe (W), 8-6
Vanderbilt 4, Duke 1
Ansley Cargill (D) vs. Julie Ditty (V), Did Not Finish
Sarah Riske (V) defeated Megan Miller (D), 6-4,7-5
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Jenny Miller (V), 6-1,6-0
Kate Burson (V) defeated Kathy Sell (D), 6-1,6-4
Katie Granson (D) vs. Aleke Tsoubanos (V), Did Not Finish
Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Hillary Adams (D), 6-2,6-2
Ansley Cargill/Megan Miller (D) vs. Julia Ditty/Kate Burson (V), Did Not Finish
Sarah Riske/Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Amanda Johnson/Hillary Adams (D), 8-4
Megan Miller/Lauren Rose (V) defeated Kathy Sell/Katie Granson, (D), 8-4
Georgia 4, Southern California 0 Aarthi Venkatesan (G) vs. Jewel Peterson (SC), Did Not Finish
Mariel Verban (G) vs. Anita Loyola (SC), Did Not Finish
Anne Nguyen (G) vs. Maureen Diaz (SC), Did Not Finish
Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Tiffany Brymer (SC), 6-0,6-4
Lori Grey (G) defeated Bernadette Bayani (SC), 6-3,6-4
Tina Hojnik (G) defeated Melissa Esmero (SC), 6-2,6-0
Lori Grey/Aarthi Venkatesan (G) vs. Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson (SC), Did Not Finish
Tina Hojnik/Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Anita Loyola/Melissa Esmero (SC), 8-3
Christa Grey/Mariel Verban (G) defeated Bernandette Bayani/Maureen Diaz (USC), 8-3

ROUND OF 16
Stanford 4, Wake Forest 0
Laura Granville (S) vs. Bea Bielik (WF), Did Not Finish
Lauren Kalvaria (S) defeated Janet Bergman (WF), 6-1,6-3
Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Maren Haus (WF), 6-2,6-2
Lauren Barnikow (S) vs. Jackie Houston (WF), Did Not Finish
Keiko Tokuda (S) defeated Elizabeth Proctor (WF), 6-4,6-0
Emilia Anderson (S) vs. Aimee Smith (WF), Did Not Finish
Lauren Barnikow/Lauren Kalvaria (S) vs. Beau Bielek/Janet Bergman (WF), Did Not Finish
Laura Granville/Gabriela Lastra (S) defeated Maren Haus/Aimee Smith (WF), 8-6
Sarah Pestieau/Bennett (S) defeated Jackie Houston/Elizabeth Proctor (WF), 8-3
Arizona State 4, California 0
Adria Engel (AS) defeated Anita Kurimay (C), 6-1,6-3
Christina Fusano (C) defeated Karin Palme (AS), 6-3,6-3
Megan Yeats (AS) defeated Raquel Kops-Jones (C), 6-2,7-6
Jieun Jacobs (C) defeated Judith DeVera (AS), 6-2,6-3
Mhairi Brown (AS) vs. Catherine Lynch (C), Did Not Finish
Sandy Sureephong (AS) defeated Sekita Grant (C), 6-3,7-5
Mhairi Brown/Celena McCoury (AS) defeated Anita Kurimay/Raquel Kops-Jones (C), 8-1
Sandy Sureephong/Megan Yeats (AS) defeated Jieun Jacobs/Nicole Havlicek (C), 8-5
Judith DeVera/Adria Engel (AS) defeated Christina Fusano/Catherine Lynch (C), 8-4
Florida 4, Notre Dame 1
Whitney Laiho (F) defeated Michelle Dasso (ND), 7-5,4-6,6-3
Jessica Lehnhoff (F) vs. Becky Varnum (ND), 3-6,6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Lindsay Dawaf (F) defeated Nina Vaughan (ND), 6-3,6-0
Stephanie Hazlett (F) defeated Caylan Leslie (ND), 6-3,7-5
Lindsey Green (ND) defeated Julia Scaringe (F), 6-3,2-6,7-5
Annika Bengtsson (F) vs. Kim Guy (ND), 3-6,7-6(4) Did Not Finish
Whitney Laiho/Jessica Lehnhoff (F) defeated Michelle Dasso/Becky Varnum (ND), 8-6
Stephanie Hazlett/Julia Scaringe (F) defeated Katie Cunha/Kim Guy (ND), 8-2
Annika Bengtsson/Lindsay Dawaf (F) vs. Lindsey Green/Nina Vaughan (ND), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Washington 4, Tennessee 3
Kristina Kraszewski (W) defeated Alison Ojeda (T), 7-5,6-1
Claire Carter (W) defeated Kim Gates (T), 7-6,2-6,6-3
Vilmarie Castellvi (T) defeated Ilona Kordonskaya (W), 6-3,6-4
Agnes Wiski (T) defeated Erin Boisclair (W), 6-4,6-2
Darija Klaic (W) defeated Crystal Cleveland (T), 6-2,6-3
Brooke Cordell (T) defeated Colleen Gray (W), 4-6,3-6,2-6
Darija Klaic/Kristina Kraszewski (W) defeated Kim Gates/Vilmarie Castellvi (T), 8-4
Alison Ojeda/Crystal Cleveland (T) defeated Claire Carter/Ilona Kordonskaya (W), 8-2
Erin Boisclair/Erin Hoe (W) defeated Agnes Wiski/Brooke Cordell (T), 9-8(0)
Duke 4, Texas 2
Ansley Cargill (D) defeated Vladka Uhlirova (T), 6-1,7-5
Janet Walker (T) vs. Megan Miller (D), Did Not Finish
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Joanne Masongsong (T), 6-1,6-4
Rebekah Forney (T) defeated Kathy Sell (D), 7-6(4),6-1
Kaysie Smashey (T) defeated Katie Granson (D), 6-0,6-4
Hillary Adams (D) defeated Michelle Krinke (T), 6-3,6-3
Janet Walker/Vladka Uhlirova (T) defeated Megan Miller/Ansley Cargill (D), 8-4
Rebekah Forney/Kaysie Smashey (T) defeated Hillary Adams/Amanda Johnson (D), 8-6
Joanne Masongsong/Michelle Krinke (T) vs. Kathy Sell/Katie Granson (D), Did Not Finish
Vanderbilt 4, UCLA 1
Sara Walker (UCLA) defeated Julie Ditty (V), 6-3, 7-6
Sarah Riske (V) vs. Catherine Hawley (UCLA), Did Not Finish
Jenny Miller (V) defeated Lauren Fisher (UCLA), 6-2, 6-3
Kate Burson (V) vs. Petya Marinova (UCLA), Did Not Finish
Aleke Tsoubanos (V) defeated Mariko Fritz-Krockow (UCLA), 7-5,6-3
Kelly Schmandt (V) defeated Jennifer Donahue (UCLA), 6-3,6-2
Julie Ditty/Kate Burson (V) defeated Sarah Riske/Aleke Tsoubanos (UCLA), 8-1
Jenny Miller/Lauren Rose (V) defeated Jennifer Donahue/Catherine Hawley (UCLA), 8-4
Southern Cal 5, Northwestern 1
Colleen Cheng (NW) defeated Jewel Peterson (SC), 6-2,6-3
Anita Loyola (SC) defeated Lia Jackson (NW), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Maureen Diaz (SC) defeated Marine Piriou (NW), 6-3,1-6,7-6(3)
Tiffany Brymer (SC) defeated Shannon Duffy (NW),4-6,6-0,6-3
Simona Petrutiu (NW) defeated Bernadette Bayani (SC), 6-1,6-2
Melissa Esmero (SC) vs. Jessica Rush (NW), Did Not Finish
Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson (SC) defeated Colleen Cheng/Marine Piriou (NW), 9-7
Anita Loyola/Melissa Esmero (SC) vs. Lia Jackson/Jessica Rush (NW), Did Not Finish
Bernadette Bayani/Maureen Diaz (SC) defeated Ruth Barnes/Simona Petrutiu (NW), 8-5
Georgia 5, Baylor 0
Aarthi Venkatesan (G) defeated Jahnavi Parekh (B), Did Not Finish
Mariel Verban (G) vs. Katja Kovac (B), 6-4,6-2
Anne Nguyen (G) defeated Vida Mulec (B), 6-0,6-1
Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Karin Andersson (B), 6-0,6-3
Lori Grey (G) vs. Paola Stephen (B), Did Not Finish
Tina Hojnik (G) defeated Frida Borjesson (B), 6-0,6-0
Jahnavi Parekh/Katja Kovac (B) defeated Lori Grey/Aarthi Venkatesan (G), 8-6
Tina Hojnik/Agata Cioroch (G) defeated Karin Anderson/Frida Borjesson (B), 8-2
Lori Grey/Mariel Verban (G) defeated Vida Mulec/Paola Stephen (B), 8-5

Back To NCAA I Championship List

[NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NAIA]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis