NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 18-23 at Trinity University in Texas

Team Draw

FINALS
Williams 6, Trinity 3
Lizzie Yasser (T) defeated Selma Kikic (W), 7-5,6-3
Caroline Wasserman (W) defeated Lindsay Smith (T), 6-2,6-4
Lindsey Baldwin (T) defeated Tracy Cheung (W), 6-4,6-3
Brooke Gibson (W) defeated Abbe Ulrich (T), 6-1,5-7,3-2 default
Kate Troy (W) defeated Emily Jacobs (T), 6-2,6-1
Julie Mallory (W) defeated Laura Cumming (T), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Lizzie Yasser/Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Selma Kikic/Tracy Cheung (W), 8-5
Caroline Wasserman/Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Laura Cumming/Emily Jacobs (T), 9-7
Alison Swain/Brooke Gibson (W) defeated Lindsay Smith/Lindsey Baldwin (T), 8-6

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Emory 7, Amherst 2
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) defeated Jamie Cohen (A), 6-2,6-4
Stephanie Fong (A) defeated Julia Jacobs (E), 6-2,1-6,6-2
Emily Warburg (E) defeated Susanna Burke (A), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Shannon Lovett (E) defeated Heather Cole (A), 6-2,6-2
Margaret Moscato (E) defeated Carolyn Pastel (A), 6-1,6-4
Jennifer Meyer (E) defeated Vass Kozoulina (A), 6-3,6-1
Jamie Cohen/Vass Kozoulina (A) defeated Mary Ellen Gordon/Anusha Natarajan (E), 9-8(1)
Emily Warburg/Jennifer Meyer (E) defeated Stephanie Fong/Heather Cole (A), 8-6
Julia Jacobs/Margaret Moscato (E) defeated Susanna Burke/Carolyn Pastel (A), 9-8(1)

SEMIFINALS
Trinity (TX) 5, Amherst 4
Jamie Cohen (A) defeated Lizzie Yasser (T), 2-6,6-2,6-1
Stephanie Fong (A) defeated Lindsay Smith (T), 7-5,4-6 Default
Lindsey Baldwin (T) defeated Susanna Burke (A), 6-3,6-3
Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Heather Cole (A), 7-5,6-1
Carolyn Pastel (A) defeated Emily Jacobs (T), 6-4,6-1
Laura Cumming (T) defeated Vass Kozoulina (A), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Lizzie Yasser/Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Jamie Cohen/Vass Kozoulina (A), 9-7
Stephanie Fong/Heather Cole (A) defeated Laura Cumming/Emily Jacobs (T), 9-8(3)
Lindsay Smith/Lindsey Baldwin (T) defeated Susanna Burke/Carolyn Pastel (A), 8-0
Williams 6, Emory 3
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) defeated Selma Kikic (W), 7-5,6-4
Caroline Wasserman (W) defeated Julia Jacobs (E), 7-5,6-2
Emily Warburg (E) defeated Tracy Cheung (W), 6-4,6-1
Brooke Gibson (W) defeated Shannon Lovett (E), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Kate Troy (W) defeated Margaret Moscato (E), 1-6,6-2,6-4
Julie Mallory (W) defeated Anusha Natarajan (E), 6-3,6-4
Mary Ellen Gordon/Anusha Natarajan (E) defeated Selma Kikic/Tracy Cheung (W), 8-4
Caroline Wasserman/Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Emily Warburg/Jennifer Meyer (E), 9-7
Alison Swain/Brooke Gibson (W) defeated Julia Jacobs/Margaret Moscato (E), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Amherst 7, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2
Jamie Cohen (A) defeated Molly Cope (W), 6-3,6-2
Alison Hover (W) defeated Stephanie Fong (A), 6-3,6-1
Suzie Hickman (W) defeated Susanna Burke (A), 6-1,6-3
Heather Cole (A) defeated Jenny Stafford (W), 6-0,7-6(1)
Carolyn Pastel (A) defeated Andrea Muellner (W), 7-5,6-1
Vass Kozoulina (A) defeated Barb Nellis (W), 7-5,6-7(3),6-3
Jamie Cohen/Vass Kozoulina (A) defeated Molly Cope/Andrea Muellner (W), 9-7
Stephanie Fong/Heather Cole (A) defeated Suzie Hickman/Jenny Stafford (W), 9-8(7)
Susanna Burke/Carolyn Pastel (A) defeated Alison Hover/Megan Tauer (W), 8-4
Trinity (TX) 7, Washington & Lee 2
Lizzie Yasser (T) defeated Melissa Hatley (WL), 6-4,6-3
Lindsay Smith (T) defeated Erika Proko (WL), 6-2,6-0
Lindsey Baldwin (T) defeated Laura Bruno (WL), 6-3,6-3
Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Alyson Brice (WL), 6-3,7-5
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (WL) defeated Emily Jacobs (T), 6-2,7-5
Laura Cumming (T) defeated Elizabeth Law (WL), 6-0,6-0
Lizzie Yasser/Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Erika Proko/Melissa Hatley (WL), 8-1
Sallie Gray Strang/Laura Bruno (WL) defeated Laura Cumming/Emily Jacobs (T), 9-8
Lindsay Smith/Lindsey Baldwin (T) defeated Elizabeth Law/Ellie Simpson (WL), 8-0
Emory 5, Gustavus Adolphus 4
Mary Ellen (E) defeated Gordon Ellen Anderson (GA), 6-3,7-6(6)
Julia Jacobs (E) defeated Laura Beduhn (GA), 5-7,1-1 Default
Emily Warburg (E) defeated Allison Kramer (GA), 6-4,6-3
Shannon Lovett (E) defeated Kris Rosborough (GA), 6-1,7-5
Kristin Donley (GA) defeated Margaret Moscato (E), 6-3,6-3
Anusha Natarajan (E) defeated Jess Heiden (GA), 6-1,6-2
Kristin Donley/Allison Kramer (GA) defeated Mary Ellen Gordon/Anusha Natarajan (E), 8-4
Ellen Anderson/Laura Beduhn (GA) defeated Emily Warburg/Jennifer Meyer (E), 8-5
Julia Jacobs/Margaret Moscato (E) defeated Jess Heiden/Kris Rosborough (GA), 8-4
Williams 5, Pomona-Pitzer 4
Selma Kikic (W) defeated Sheree Schwartz (P), 6-2,6-4
Caroline Wasserman (W) defeated Betsy Mork (P), 6-1,6-2
Kelli Howard (P) defeated Tracy Cheung (W), 7-6(2),6-7(3),6-3
Brooke Gibson (W) defeated Meghan Gould (P), 2-6,7-6(6),6-2
Whitney Henderson (P) defeated Kate Troy (W), 6-3,7-5
Julie Mallory (W) defeated Chelsea Heller (P), 6-1,6-7(5),6-1
Sheree Schwartz/Meghan Gould (P) defeated Selma Kikic/Tracy Cheung (W), 8-4
Caroline Wasserman/Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Kelli Howard/Whitney Henderson (P), 8-4
Betsy Mork/Chelsea Heller (P) defeated Alison Swain/Brooke Gibson (W), 8-4

Back To NCAA III Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA II]   -   [NAIA]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]



Shop here!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis