NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 10-12 at Pima Junior College in Arizona

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
Montgomery College
Mercer County
Orange County
Joliet Junior College
College of DuPage
Riverland College
CCBC-Catonsville
Rock Valley
Dutchess College
22
20.5
17.5
7.5
5.5
3
2
2
1

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals-Maria Rupert/CCBC Catonsville (1) defeated Michiko Unno, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Maria (1) defeated Onessa (4), 6-1,6-0; Michiko defeated Jen, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Maria (1) defeated Christina, 6-0,6-0; Onessa (4) defeated Amy, 6-3,3-6,6-0; Jen defeated Meredith (3), 7-6,6-3; Michiko defeated Kerryn (2), 6-2,6-0
First Round-Maria/CCBC Catonsville (1) received a bye; Christina/College of Dupage received a bye; Onessa/Mohawk Valley (4) received a bye; Amy/Rock Valley defeated Brooke/Riverland, 6-4,6-1; Jen/Suny Orange defeated Erin/Joilet, 6-1,6-3; Meridith/Mercer County (3) received a bye; Michiko/Montgomery College Rockville received a bye; Kerryn/Dutchess (2) received a bye
DOUBLES
Finals-Michiko Unno/Julie Verratti-Montgomery College Rockville defeated Erin Shay/Brenna Ohlson, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Erin/Brenna defeated Onessa/Karin, 3-6,6-2,6-2; Michiko/Julie defeated Jen/Rachel, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Erin/Brenna-Joliet (1) received a bye; Onessa/Karin-Mohawk Valley defeated Andrea/Christina-College of Dupage, 6-3,6-1; Jen/Rachel-SUNY Orange defeated Brooke/Brooke-Riverland, 6-1,6-0; Michiko/Julie-Montgomery College Rockville defeated Janine/Meredith-Mercer County (2), 6-0,6-1

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals-Julie Verratti/Montgomery College Rockville defeated Rachel Heller, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals-Julie defeated Brenna (1), 6-0,6-1; Rachel defeated Barbara (2),6-2,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Brenna/Joilet (1) received a bye; Julie-Montgomery College Rockville defeated Brooke/Riverland, 6-0,6-1; Rachel/SUNY Orange defeated Karin/Mohawk Valley, 6-3,6-2; Barbara/Mercer County (2) received a bye
DOUBLES
Finals-Laura Gabella/Catherine Brignoni-SUNY Orange defeated Sarah Bucon/Ashley Clarke(1), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Sarah/Ashley (1) defeated Jodi/Erika, 7-5,6-2; Laura/Catherine (2) defeated Lan/Luisa-Montgomery College Rockville, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Sarah/Ashley-Mercer County (1) received a bye; Jodi/Erika-Mohawk Valley received a bye; Lan/Luisa-Montgomery College Rockville defeated Erin/Mariya-Joilet, 6-1,6-0; Laura/Catherine-SUNY Orange (2) defeated Alissa/Anne-Riverland, 6-1,6-0

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals-Lan Nguyen/Montgomery College Rockville defeated Laura Gabella-SUNY Orange (2), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Lan defeated Ashley (1), 4-6,6-4,6-4; Laura (2) defeated Anne, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Ashley/Mercer County (1) received a bye; Lan/Montgomery College Rockville defeated Jodi/Mohawk Valley, 6-2,6-4; Laura/SUNY Orange (2) received a bye
DOUBLES
Finals-Jill Matasousky/Heather Breining defeated Jenny Buffington/Kim Love (1), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Jenny/Kim (1) defeated Tina/Nicole, 6-2,4-6,6-3; Jill/Heather defeated Meaghan/Shannon, 4-6,6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Jenny/Kim-Joilet (1) received a bye; Tina/Nicole-Riverland received a bye; Meaghan/Shannon-Mohawk Valley defeated Michelle/Anna-College of Dupage, 6-4,6-3; Jill/Heather-Mercer County received a bye

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals-Erika Hertel/Mohawk Valley defeated Sarah Bucon (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Sarah (1) defeated Mirna, 6-3,6-0; Erika defeated Andrea (2), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Sarah-Mercer County (1) received a bye; Mirna-Montgomery College Rockville defeated Tina/Riverland, 6-1,6-0; Erika/Mohawk Valley defeated Mariya/Joilet, 6-0,6-0; Andrea/College of Dupage (2) received a bye

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals-Jill Matasousky/Mercer County defeated Meaghan Dowd (1), 6-7,6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Meaghan (1) defeated Luisa, 7-6(5),6-4; Jill defeated Catherine, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Meaghan/Mohawk Valley (1) received a bye; Luisa/Montgomery College Rockville defeated Alissa/Riverland, 6-4,4-6,6-1; Jill/Mercer County defeated Jenny/Joilet, 6-2,6-1; Catherine/SUNY Orange defeated Michelle/College of Dupage (2), 6-0,6-2

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals-Heather Breining-Mercer County (1) defeated Anna Young, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Heather (1) defeated Kimberly, 6-0,6-2; Anna defeated Kim (2), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Heather/Mercer County (1) received a bye; Kimberly/Mohawk Valley defeated Nicole/Riverland, 6-0,7-6; Anna/College of Dupage defeated Kathleen/SUNY Orange, 6-2,6-2; Kim/Joilet (2) received a bye;

Back To NJCAA Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NAIA]   -   [California Community]


Free Shipping!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google