NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 13-17 at the Peachtree City Tennis Center in Peachtree City, Georgia

FINALS
Auburn Montgomery 5, Oklahoma City 0
Sebastian Fitz (AM) vs. Arnand L'Official (OC), 6-4,5-3 Did Not Finish
Eric Csarnakovics (AM) defeated Pedro Custodio (OC), 6-2,6-4
Lars Ranger (AM) vs. David Kepka (OC), 7-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Nando Kern (AM) defeated Artin Tafazol (OC), 6-4,6-0
Sebastian Fitz/Eric Csarnakovics (AM) defeated Arnaud L'Official/Pedro Custodio (OC), 9-7
Lars Ranger/Stig Stroem (AM) defeated Willy Genovart/David Kepka (OC), 8-6
Aman Gill/Nick Greenhouse (AM) defeated Patric Copic/Artin Tafazol (OC, 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Auburn Montgomery 5, Shorter 2
Sebastian Fitz (AM) defeated Jonas Jarvholm (S), 6-4,6-2
Eric Csarnakovics (AM) vs. Renato Mizutani (S), 6-4,4-5 Did Not Finish
Nick Greenhouse (AM) vs. Jean Paul Gulino (S), 7-6(2)2-5 Did Not Finish
Mauricio Alarcon (S) defeated Lars Ranger (AM), 2-1, retired
Aman Gill (AM) defeated Federico Rodrigues (SC), 6-2,7-6(6)
Ivan Mardones (S) defeated Stig Stroem (AM), 6-4,0-6,6-1
Sebastian Fitz/Eric Csarnakovics (AM) defeated Jonas Jarvholm/Camilo Ramirez (S), 8-6
Lars Ranger/Stig Stroem (AM) defeated Jean Paul Gulino/Renato Mizutani (S), 8-4
Aman Gill/Nick Greenhouse (AM) defeated Mauricio Alarcon/Federico Rodrigues (S), 8-1
Oklahoma City 5, Pikeville 3
Arnaud L'Official (OC) vs. Raul Valdes (P), 2-6,6-4,2-5 Did Not Finish
Pedro Custodio (OC) defeated Eduardo Rincon (P), 1-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Sebastian Contador (P) defeated Willy Genovart (OC), 4-6,6-3,6-1
David Kepka (OC) defeated Romano Frantzen (P), 6-2,6-3
Raphael Ivars (OC) defeated Renzo Lopez (P), 7-5,6-3
Artin Tafazol (OC) defeated Cristian Lopez (P), 6-2,6-7(2),6-3
Eduardo Rincon/Sebastian Contador (P) defeated Arnaud L'Official/Pedro Custodio (OC), 8-5
Willy Genovart/David Kepka (OC) defeated Raul Valdes/Romano Frantzen (P), 9-8(6)
Renzo Lopez/Cristian Lopez (P) defeated Patric Copic/Artin Tafazol (OC), 9-7

QUARTERFINALS
Auburn Montgomery 6, Azusa Pacific 0
Nick Greenhouse (AM) vs. Sam Fletcher (AP), 6-4,4-4 Did Not Finish
Lars Ranger (AM) defeated Simon Bieri (AP), 6-3,6-1
Stig Stroem (AM) vs. Adam Davidson (AP), 6-4,3-1 Did Not Finish
Nando Kern (AM) defeated Todd Lindbloom (AP), 6-0,6-2
Sebastian Fitz/Eric Csarnakovics (AM) defeated Sam Fletcher/Simon Bieri (AP), 8-6
Lars Ranger/Stig Stroem (AM) defeated Gordon Hong/Adam Davidson (AP), 8-2
Aman Gill/Nick Greenhouse (AM) defeated Benny Lin/Kevin Luu (AP), 8-2
Shorter 5, Georgia Southwestern State 2
Jonas Jarvholm (S) vs. Ron Minozzo (GSS), 6-3,4-6,3-3 Did Not Finish
Romain Sauze (GSS) defeated Renato Mizutani (S), 6-1,6-2
Gustavo Rezende (GSS) defeated Maurico Alarcon (S), 7-5,7-5
Federico Rodrigues (S) defeated Paco Paredes (GSS), 2-6,6-2,6-1
Ivan Mardones (S) defeated Matt Tharpe (GSS), 6-2,6-0
Jonas Jarvholm/Camilo Ramirez (S) defeated Rod Minozzo/Romain Sauze (GSS), 8-3
Jean Paul Gulino/Renato Mizutani (S) defeated Thiago Rodrigues/Gustavo Rezende (GSS), 9-8(7-5)
Maurico Alarcon/Federico Rodrigues (S) defeated Paco Paredes/Matt Tharpe (GSS), 8-3
Oklahoma City 5, Flagler 0
Raphael Ivars (OC) defeated Thomas Schweizer (F), 6-1,6-1
Artin Tafazol (OC) defeated Hagen Brody (F), 6-3,6-1
Arnaud L'Official/Pedro Custodio (OC) defeated Alex Mierzwinski/Raphael Maurer (F), 8-4
Willy Genovart/David Kepka (OC) defeated Grayden Moore/Hagen Brody (F), 9-7
Patric Copic/Raphael Ivars (OC) defeated JacobTeichert/Thomas Schweizer (F), 8-3
Pikeville 5, Embry-Riddle 1
Raul Valdes (P) defeated Georgi Beloretchki (ER), 6-3,6-4
Sebastian Contador (P) defeated Nicoles Bourquet (ER), 6-2,6-1
Cristian Lopez (P) defeated Dustin Sipka (ER), 6-1,6-3
Eduardo Rincon/Sebastian Contador (P) defeated Georgi Beloretchki/Jurriaan de la Beij (ER), 8-6
Raul Valdes/Romano Frantzen (P) defeated Costia Corneanu/Nicoles Bourquet (ER), 8-4
Alex Breau/Dustin Sipka (ER) defeated Renzo Lopez/Cristian Lopez (P), 9-8 (9-7)

SECOND ROUND
Auburn Montgomery 7, Berry 0
Sebastian Fitz (AM) defeated Sven Plass (BC), 6-0,6-2
Nick Greenhouse (AM) defeated Markus Karlsson (BC), 6-1,6-0
Lars Ranger (AM) vs. Alberto Lara (BC), 6-1,0-1 Did Not Finish
Aman Gill (AM) defeated Marc Duckeck (BC), 6-2,6-1
Stig Stroem (AM) defeated Matt Marsico (BC), 6-1,6-0
Sebastian Fitz/Eric Csarnakovics (AM) defeated Dennisden Boer/Markus Karlsson (BC), 8-6
Lars Ranger/Stig Stroem (AM) defeated Sven Plass/Alberto Lara (BC), 9-8 (7-3)
Aman Gill/Nick Greenhouse (AM) defeated Marc Duckeck/Matt Marsico (BC), 8-0
Azusa Pacific 5, Webber International 0
Bing Chao Lin (AP) vs. Robert Royt (WI), 6-4,5-3 Did Not Finish
Sam Fletcher (AP) defeated Alex Ciffoni (WI), 6-0,6-1
Simon Bieri (AP) defeated Sebastian Lang (WI), 6-3,6-2
Gordon Hong (AP) vs. Patricio Misitrano (WI), 5-7,0-3 Did Not Finish
Adam Davidson (AP) vs. Gildardo Lobo (WI), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Todd Lindbloom (AP) vs. Per Ekvall (WI), 6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Sam Fletcher/Simon Bieri (AP) defeated Robery Royt/Alex Ciffoni (WI), 9-7
Gordon Hong/Adam Davidson (AP) defeated Nicholas Nemeth/Sebastian Lang (WI), 9-7
Bing Chao Lin/Kevin Luu (AP) defeated Patricio Misitrano/Gildardo Lobo (WI) 8-4
Georgia Southwestern State University 5, Oklahoma Christian 3
Ondrej Kebrle (OC) defeated Rod Minozzo (GS), 6-4,6-2
Thiago Rodrigues (GS) defeated Fabio Lyra (OC), 6-4,6-3
Gustavo Rezende (GS) defeated Alfonso Bacalja (OC), 6-0,6-4
Paco Paredes (GS) defeated Olzhas Doskarayev (OC), 6-1,6-4
Matthew DiMaggio (OC) defeated Matt Tharpe (GS), 6-4,6-4
Marcello Lyra/Fabio Lyra (OC) defeated Rod Minozzo/Romain Sauze (GS), 9-7
Thiago Rodrigues/Gustavo Rezende (GS) defeated Ondrej Kebrle/Matthew DiMaggio (OC), 8-5
Paco Paredes/Matt Tharpe (GS) defeated Alfonso Bacalja/Olzhas Doskarayev (OC), 8-5
Shorter 5, Florida Gulf Coast 0
Renato Mizutani (S) defeated Evan Pinther (FGC), 6-2,6-2
Ivan Mardones (S) defeated Luis Scarda (FGC), 7-6(5),6-4
Jonas Jarvholm/Camilo Ramirez (S) defeated Brandon Gill/Evan Pinther (FGC), 9-7
Renato Mizutani/Jean Paul Gulino (S) defeated Kevin Gill/James Moysey (FGC), 8-4
Mauricio Alarcon/Federico Rodrigues (S) defeated Wolfgang Pinther/Luis Scarda (FGC), 8-5
Oklahoma City 5, Freed-Hardeman 1
Arnaud L'Official (OC) defeated David Plasencia (FH), retired
Pedro Custodio (OC) defeated Thiago Barbosa (FH), 6-0,6-2
David Kepka (OC) defeated Gustavo Andrade (FH), 6-2,6-0
Arnaud L'Officia/Pedro Custodio (OC) defeated David Plasencia/Gerardo Ascencio (FH), 8-4
Willy Genovart/David Kepka (OC) defeated Thiago Barbosa/Gustavo Andrade (FH), 8-3
Adriano Cipriano/Othman Bennis (FH) defeated Patric Copic/Raphael Ivars (OC), 9-8(8-6)
Flagler 5, Northwood 4
Alex Mierzwinski (F) defeated Andres Alarcon (N), 7-5,7-5
Raphael Maurer (F) defeated Alberto Dias (N), 3-6,6-4,7-6(3)
Ivan Lalic (N) defeated Grayden Moore (F), 1-6,6-1,6-1
Richie Brown (F) defeated Jacob Teichert (F), 6-2,6-4
Thomas Schweizer (F) defeated Milos Stefanovic (N), 6-4,7-5
Hagen Brody (F) defeated Daniel Belair (N), 7-5,4-6,6-0
Andres Alarcon/Ivan Lalic (N) defeated Alex Mierzwinski/Raphael Maurer (F), 8-5
Grayden Moore/Hagen Brody (F) defeated Richie Brown/Milos Stefanovic (N), 8-5
Alberto Dias/Daniel Belair (N) defeated Jacob Teicher/Thomas Schweizer (F), 8-2
Embry-Riddle 5, Spring Hill 1
Georgi Beloretchki (ER) defeated Jeff Auberson (SH), 6-2,6-3
Costia Corneanu (ER) defeated Heman Collar (SH), 6-1,6-2
Preston Kahikina (ER) defeated Pablo Russo (SH), 6-2,6-4
Georgi Beloretchki/Jurriaan de la Beij (ER) defeated Pable Juarez/Jeff Auberson (SH), 8-4
Costia Corneanu/Nicoles Bourquet (ER) defeated Heman Collar/Joe Kula (SH), 8-4
Federico Palombo/Pablo Russo (SHU) defeated Alex Beaux/Preston Kahikina (ER), 8-6
Pikeville 5, Union 0
Sebastian Contador (P) defeated Jack Odengren (U), 6-3,6-1
Romano Frantzen (P) defeated Roman Goeke (U), 6-2,6-2
Eduardo Rincon/Sebastian Contador (P) defeated Jonathan Labella/Philippe Sylvestre (U), 8-6
Raul Valdes/Romano Frantzen (P) defeated Fernando Uehara/Christiano Castro (U), 8-5
Renzo Lopez/Cristian Lopez (P) defeated Jack Odengren/Roman Goeke (U), 8-4

FIRST ROUND
Berry 6, Aquinas 2
Sven Plass (B) defeated Kurt Brummel (AC), 6-3,6-3
Dennis den Boer (B) defeated Nathaniel Price (AC), 5-7,6-2,7-6
Markus Karlsson (B) defeated Matt Garner (AC), 6-3,6-1
Alberto Lara (B) defeated Jason Walsh (AC), 6-1,6-2
Thomas Huizing (AC) defeated Matt Marsico (B), 6-2,6-2
Dennis den Boer/Markus Karlsson (B) defeated Kurt Brummel/Nathaniel Price (AC), 8-2
Sven Plass/Alberto Lara (B) defeated Matt Garner/Jason Winegar (AC), 8-1
Jason Walsh/Thomas Huizing (AC) defeated Marc Kuckeck/Matt Marsico (B), 8-6
Webber International 6, St. Francis 0
Robert Royt (WI) vs. Justin Dossiea (SF), 7-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Alex Ciffoni (WI) defeated Cesar Morales (SF), 6-1,6-0
Sebastin Lang (WI) vs. Warren San Luis (SF), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Patricio Misitrano (WI) defeated Josh Herring (SF), 6-0,6-0
Gildardo Lobo (WI) defeated Josh Zimmer (SF), 6-1,6-0
Nicholas Nemeth (WI) defeated Matt Cooper (SF), 6-2,4-2 Did Not Finish
Robert Royt/Alex Ciffoni (WI) defeated Justin Dossiea/Tim Clay (SF), 8-0
Nicholas Nemeth/Sebastian Lang (WI) defeated Warren San Luis/Josh Zimmer (SF), 8-3
Patricio Misitrano/Gildardo Lobo (WI) defeated Matt Cooper/Josh Herring (SF), 8-1
Oklahoma Christian 6, Nebraska Wesleyan 0
Andrej Kebrle (OC) defeated Jaime Tallman (NW), 6-1,6-2
Marcello Lyra (OC) defeated Jeff Salem (NW), 6-1,6-1
Olzhas Doskarayev (OC) defeated Bryan Danforth (NW), 6-1,6-3
Marcello Lyra/Fabio Lyra (OC) defeated Chris Salem/Jaime Tallman (NW), 8-1
Andrej Kebrle/Matthew DiMaggio (OC) defeated Bryan Danforth/Jeff Salem (NW), 8-1
Alfonso Bacalja/Olzhas Doskarayev (OC) defeated Erik Hjermstadt/Andy Hals (NW), 8-3
Florida Gulf Coast 5, Lewis-Clark State 0
Kevin Gill (FGC) defeated Vinicius Vieira (LC), 6-2,6-1
Franco Mata (FGC) defeated Sasa Bausovac (LC), 6-0,6-0
Brandon Gill/Evan Pinther (FGC) defeated Vinicius Vieira/Vanaka Gunawardhana (LC), 8-5
Kevin Gill/James Moysey (FGC) defeated Jan Solcani/Sasa Bausovac (LC), 8-1
Wolfgang Pinther/Luis Scarda (FGC) defeated Joao Oliveira/Daniel Bahia, 8-6
Freed-Hardeman 5, King 3
Roman Van Rillas (KC) defeated David Plasencia (FH), 5-1, retired
Arturo Aguirre (KC) defeated Thiago Barbosa (FH), 6-0,6-4
Gerardo Ascencio (FH) vs. Humberto Costa (KC), 5-7,7-6(2), Did Not Finish
Gustavo Andrade (FH) defeated Victor Motta (KC), 6-3,6-3
Adriano Cipriano (FH) defeated Chad Blowers (KC), 6-2,6-3
Othman Bennis (FH) defeated Kirk Weisz (KC), 6-1,6-0
Romain Van Rillas/Arturo Aguirre (KC) defeated David Plasencia/Gerardo Ascencio (FH), 8-5
Thiago Barbosa/Gustavo Andrade (FH) defeated Humberto Costa/Victor Motta (KC), 8-4
Adriano Cipriano/Othman Bennis (FH) defeated Chad Blowers/Kirk Weisz (KC), 8-6
Flagler 6, Walsh 0
Alex Mierzwinski (F) defeated Derek Steinberg (W), 6-1,6-1
Raphael Maurer (F) vs. Jeff Johnston (W), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Grayden Moore (F) vs. Keith Ginnetti (W), 6-1, 2-1 Did Not Finish
Jacob Teichert (F) vs. Chris Pleska (W), 6-4,1-1 Did Not Finish
Thomas Schweizer (F) defeated Jochen Nuessle (W), 6-3,6-0
Hagen Brody (F) defeated Kevin Clinesmith (W), 6-2,6-0
Alex Mierzwinski/Raphael Maurer (F) defeated Derek Steinberg/Jeff Johnston (W), 9-8(11-9)
Grayden Moore/Hagen Brody (F) defeated Keith Ginnetti/Jochen Nuessle (W), 8-0
Jacob Teichert/Thomas Schweizer (F) defeated Chris Pleska/Kevin Clinesmith (W), 8-3
Spring Hill 5, Graceland 4
Trent O'hara (GU) defeated Jeff Auberson (SHC), 6-4,6-0
Pablo Gimenez (GU) defeated Herman Collar (SHC), 6-0,6-4
Patrick Cote (GU) defeated Pable Juarez (SHC), 6-2,6-2
Joe Kula (SHC) defeated. Simon Oellet (GU), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Federico Palombo (SHC) defeated Miguel Gonzalez (GU), 6-3,6-0
Pablo Russo (SHC) defeated Kabinga Pande (GU), 6-0,7-5
Trent O'Hara/Patrick Cote (GU) defeated Pablo Juarez/Jeff Auberson (SHC), 8-5
Herman Collar/Joe Kula (SHC) defeated. Pablo Gimenez/Simon Oellet (GU), 8-4
Federico Palombo/Pablo Russo (SHC) defeated Miguel Gonzalez/Guillermo Ripoll (GU), 8-5
Union 5, Green Mountain 0
Fernando Uehara (U) defeated Erik Welander (GM) 6-0,6-1
Christiano Castro (U) defeated Tudor Jones (GM) 6-0,6-0
Jonathan Labella/Philippe Sylvestre (U) defeated Fernando Blanco/Anders Frisk (GM) 8-3
Fernando Uehara/Christiano Castro (U) defeated Chris Sharp/Erik Welander (GM) 8-0
Jack Odengren/Roman Goeke (U) defeated Tudor Jones/Carl Bjorklund (GM) 8-0

Back To NAIA Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis