NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 18-22 at Texas A&M University

Team Drawsheet

FINALS
Southern California 4, Georgia 1
Matias Boeker (G) defeated Andrew Park (SC), 6-1,7-5
Brandon Wagner (G) vs. Ryan Moore (SC), 3-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Prakash Amritraj (SC) -- pictured right with Coach Leach -- defeated Bo Hodge (G), 7-6(3),7-5
Lesley Joseph (G) vs. Nick Rainey (SC), 6-2,6-5 Did Not Finish
Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Adam Seri (G), 6-4,6-4
Ruben Torres (SC) defeated Nicolas Boeker (G), 6-2,6-3
M. Boeker/Hodge (G) vs. Moore/Rainey (SC), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Sullivan/Torres (SC) defeated Wagner/Seri (G), 8-4
Amritraj/Langre (SC) defeated N. Boeker/Joseph (G), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Georgia 4, UCLA 2
Matias Boeker (G) defeated Tobias Clemens (UCLA), 6-4,7-6(6)
Brandon Wagner (G) vs. Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA), 7-6(2),6-7(3),3-5 Did Not Finish
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Bo Hodge (G), 7-5,7-6(6),6-1
Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) defeated Lesley Joseph (G), 6-3,6-4
Adam Seri (G) defeated Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Nicolas Boeker (G) defeated Lassi Ketola (UCLA), 6-2,3-6,6-4
M. Boeker/Hodge (G) defeated Matkowski/Rojer (UCLA), 8-2
Wagner/Seri (G) vs. Clemens/Ketola (UCLA), 7-7 Did Not Finish
N. Boeker/Joseph (G) defeated Francis/Grilli (UCLA), 8-6
Southern California 4, Tennessee 3
Peter Handoyo (T) defeated Andrew Park (SC), 6-3,6-1
Mario Toledo (T) defeated Ryan Moore (SC), 7-5,6-3
Prakash Amritraj (SC) defeated Adam Carey (T), 7-6(5),3-6,6-3
Nick Rainey (SC) defeated Mark Dietrich (T), 7-5,6-4
Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Simon Rea (T), 6-3,4-6,7-6(2)
Rueben Torres (SC) defeated Wade Orr (T), 6-4,6-4
Simon Rea/Mario Toledo (T) defeated Ryan Moore/Nick Rainey (SC), 8-6
Adam Carey/Peter Handoyo (T) defeated Teige Sullivan/Rueben Torres (SC), 8-3
Prakash Amritraj/Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Mark Dietrich/Andy Crews (T), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Georgia 4, Pepperdine 1
Matias Boeker (G) vs. Al Garland (P), 6-4,3-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Brandon Wagner (G) defeated Stefan Suter (P), 6-2,4-6,7-5
Calle Hansen (P) defeated Bo Hodge (G), 6-2,6-3
Lesley Joseph (G) defeated Diego Acuna (P), 3-6,6-0,6-0
Adam Seri (G) vs. Johan Berg (P), 6-3,4-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Nicolas Boeker (G) defeated Sebastian Graeff (P), 6-4,6-1 Did Not Finish
M. Boeker/Hodge (G) defeated (14) Berg/Garland (P), 9-7 Did Not Finish
Wagner/Seri (G) vs. Graeff/Suter (P), 7-6, Did Not Finish
N. Boeker/Joseph (G) defeated Hansen/Wright (P), 8-6
UCLA 4, Auburn 0
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Tiago Ruffoni (A), 6-1,6-0
Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) defeated Mark Kovacs (A), 6-4,6-1
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Estevam Strecker (A), 6-3,6-2
Marcin Matkowski/Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) defeated Rameez Junaid/Tiago Ruffoni (A), 8-6
Andrew Colombo/Mark Kovacs (A) defeated Tobias Clemens/Lassi Ketola (UCLA), 8-4
Alberto Francis/Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) defeated Andre Boz/Estevam Strecker (A), 8-5
Southern California 4, Illinois 2
Brian Wilson (I) defeated Ryan Moore (SC), 6-4,6-4
Prakash Amritraj (SC) defeated(#67) Philip Stolt (I), 6-4,7-6(0)
Nick Raimey (SC) defeatedMike Kosta (I), 6-0,6-1
Daniel Langre (SC) defeated(#121) Michael Calkins (I), 6-2,6-1
Rueben Torres (SC) defeatedNathan Zeder (I), 6-2,6-2
Philip Stolt/Brian Wilson (I) defeatedTeige Sullivan/Rueben Torres (SC), 8-4
Mike Kosta/Nathan Zeder (I) defeatedPrakash Amritraj/Daniel Langre (SC), 8-5
Tennessee 4, Kentucky 1
Peter Handoyo (T) defeated(6) Jesse Witten (K), 6-3,6-1
Karim Benmansour (K) defeated(18) Mario Toledo (T), 6-1,7-6(8)
Adam Carey (T) defeated(119) Evan Austin (K), 6-3,6-1
Mark Dietrich (T) defeated(97) Johan Grunditz (K), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Simon Rea (T) vs. (93) Gustav Pousette (K), 6-2,3-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Wade Orr (T) vs. Rahim Esmail (K), 3-6,6-1,5-3 Did Not Finish
Rea/Toledo (T) defeated(49) Austin/Benmansour (K), 8-1
Carey/Handoyo (T) defeatedGrunditz/Pousette (K), 8-6
Esmail/Witten (K) defeatedDietrich/Crews (T), 8-5

ROUND OF 16
Georgia 4, Texas A&M 1
Matias Boeker (G) vs. Ryan Newport (A&M), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Brandon Wagner (G) defeated Keith From (A&M), 6-4,7-6(3)
Bo Hodge (G) defeated Lester Cook (A&M), 6-4,6-4
Lesley Joseph (G) vs. Ante Matijevic (A&M), 5-7,6-3, Did Not Finish
Adam Seri (G) defeated Jarin Skube (A&M), 6-3,6-4
Khaled El Dorry (A&M) defeated Nicolas Boeker (G), 6-2,6-2
M. Boeker/Hodge (G) defeated (15) Cook/Newport (A&M), 8-2
Wagner/Seri (G) vs. From/Skube (A&M), 8-8 Did Not Finish
N. Boeker/Joseph (G) defeated Bauer/Matijevic (A&M), 9-8(4)
Pepperdine 4, Mississippi 3
Alex Hartman (M) defeated Al Garland (P), 7-6,6-1
Stefan Suter (P) vs. Kristofer Stahlberg (M), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Calle Hansen (P), 6-0,6-3
Diego Acuna (P)) defeated Martin Selin (M), 4-6,6-1,7-6(4)
Johan Berg (P) vs. Paul Ciorascu (M), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Claes Lindholm (M) defeated Sebastien Graeff (P), 6-1,6-4
Johan Berg/Al Garland (P) defeated Martin Selin/Kristofer Stahlberg (M), 8-1
Sebastien Graeff/Stefan Suter (P) defeated Alex Hartman/Claes Lindholm (M), 8-5
UCLA 4, Florida 0
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh (F), 6-2,6-1
Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) defeated Eleazar Magallan (F), 6-3,6-4
Olivier Levant (F) vs. Marcin Matkowski (UCLA), 3-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Troy Hahn (F) vs. Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA), 3-6,2-5 Did Not Finish
Efran Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Matt Behrmann (F), 6-4,6-2
Trey Johnson (F) vs. Lassi Ketola (UCLA), 4-6, 2-2 Susp. Chris McDonald/Hamid Mirzadeh (F) vs. Marcin Matkowski/Jean-Julier Roger (UCLA), 8-7 Did Not Finish
Tobias Clemens/Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated Olivier Levant/Eleazar Magallan (F), 8-5
Alberto Franco/Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) defeated Matt Behrmann/Troy Hahn (F), 8-6
Auburn 4, Washington 3
Rameez Junaid (A) defeated Matt Hanlin (W), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Andrew Colombo (A) defeated Alex Vlaski (W), 6-3,4-6,7-6(5)
Tiago Ruffoni (A) defeated Ari Strasberg (W), 6-4,6-4
Christoph Palmanshofer (W) defeated Mark Kovacs (A), 6-1,6-2
Dillon Ruby (W) defeated Estevam Strecker (A), 6-1,7-6(5)
Andre Boz (A) defeated Peter Scharler (W), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Ari Strasberg/Alex Vlaski (W) defeated Rameez Junaid/Tiago Ruffoni (A), 9-7
Christoph Palmanshofer/Peter Scharler (W) defeated Andre Boz/Estevam Strecker (A), 8-3
Southern California 4, Baylor 3
Andrew Park (SC) defeated Benjamin Becker (B), 7-5,6-3
Zoltan Papp (B) defeated Ryan Moore (SC), 6-3,6-1
Markus Hornung (B) defeated Prakash Amritraj (SC), 6-2,7-6(8)
Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Reiner Neurohr (B), 6-3,6-2
Ruben Torres (SC) defeated Armando Carrascosa (B), 7-6(6),6-2
Ryan Moore/Nick Ramey (SC) defeated Markus Hornung/Nathan McGregor (B), 8-5
Benjamin Becker/Zoltan Papp (B) defeated Teige Sullivan/Rueben Torres (SC), 8-3
Prakash Amritraj/Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Matias Marin/Reiner Neurohr (B), 9-7
Illinois 4, Notre Dame 1
Javier Taborga (ND) defeated Amer Delic (I), 7-6,6-4
Brian Wilson (I) defeated Casey Smith (ND), 7-6(4),6-1
Michael Calkins (I) defeated Matt Scott (ND), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Nathan Zeder (I) defeated Andrew Laflin (ND), 6-1,6-4
Philip Stolt/Brian Wilson (I) defeated Ashok Raju/Aaron Talarico (ND), 8-4
Mike Kosta/Nathan Zeder (I) defeated Brent D’Amico/Luis Haddock-Morales (ND), 8-2
Kentucky 4, Duke 1
Jesse Witten (K) defeated Phillip King (D), 6-4,6-4 Michael Yani (D) defeated Karim Benmansour (K), 6-2,6-3 Johan Grunditz (K) defeated Joel Spicher (D), 6-2,6-4 Gustav Pousette (K) defeated Yorke Allen (D), 6-2,4-6,6-4 Evan Austin/Karim Benmansour (K) defeated Phillip King/Michael Yani (D), 8-6 Johan Grunditz/Gustav Pousette (K) defeated Peter Shults/Joel Spicher (D), 8-4 Alex Bose/Jason Zimmerman (D) defeated Rahim Esmail/Jesse Witten (K), 8-6
Tennessee 4, Texas 0
Peter Handoyo (TN) defeated Jean Simon (TX), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Mario Toledo (TN) vs. Rodrigo Echagaray (TX), 7-6,4-6 Did Not Finish
Adam Carey (TN) vs. Jose Zarhi (TX), 7-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Mark Dietrich (TN) defeated Andrew Hoskins (TX), 7-6(2),6-4
Simon Rea (TN) defeated Michael Domanski (TX), 6-0,4-6,6-4
Wade Orr (TN) vs. Roger Gubser (TX), 7-5,3-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Rea/Toledo (TN) vs. Echagaray/Zarhi (TX), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Carey/Handoyo (TN) defeated Haymond/Simon (TX), 8-5
Dietrich/Crews (TN) defeated Domanski/Gubser (TX), 8-4

Back To NCAA I Championship List

[NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NAIA]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis