NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 9-12 at Rockhurst University in Kansas City, Missouri

Team Drawsheet

FINALS
Brigham Young-Hawaii 5, Armstrong Atlantic State 1
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) vs. Zsofi Golopencza (AA), 6-3,4-4 Did Not Finish
Petra Gaspar (BYUH) vs. Michaela Kratochvilova (AA), 7-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Kellie Taguchi (BYUH) defeated Annamaria Forgacs (AA), 6-4,6-4
Tagifano So'onalole-Taosoga (BYUH) defeated Laura Peaty (AA), 6-1,6-3
Tomoko Sukegawa (BYUH) defeated Laura Puch (AA), 6-1,6-1
Amy Sun (BYUH) vs. Gemma Vaughan (AA), 4-6,6-0,1-2 Did Not Finish
Golopencza/Kratochvilova (AA) defeated Gaspar/So'onalole-Taosoga (BYUH), 8-6
Taguchi/Sukegawa (BYUH) defeated Forgacs/Peaty (AA), 8-5
Hegedus/Sun (BYUH) defeated Puch/Alejandra Aguilar (AA), 8-2

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Barry 5, Lynn 4
Victoria Courmes (B) defeated Monica Mastalirova (L), 7-6(4),6-3
Marie Barbier (L) defeated Gizella Turbok (B), 7-5,6-4
Maria Lopez (B) defeated Masha Bajramovic (L), 6-2,6-2 Bucke Yavuz (L) defeated Bojana Miladinovic (B), 6-3,6-1
Ewa Kleczek (B) defeated Maria Palacios (L), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Valeria Papandrea (B) defeated Maria Alves (L), 6-2,6-1
Mastalirova/Barbier (L) defeated Courmes/Lopez (B), 8-3
Turbok/Miladinovic (B) defeated Alves/Yavuz (L), 9-8(5)
Bajramovic/Palacios (L) defeated Kleczek/Papandrea (B), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Brigham Young-Hawaii 5, Lynn 0
Tomoko Sukegawa (BYU) defeated Monse Palacios (L), 6-1,6-2
Amy Sun (BYU) defeated Maria Alves (L), 6-3, retired
Petra Gaspar/Tagifano So'onalole (BYU) defeated Monika Mastalirova/Marie Barbier (L), 8-5
Kellie Taguchi/Tomoko Sukegawa (BYU) defeated Maria Alves/Bucke Yavuz (L), 8-4
Adrienn Hegedus (BYU) defeated Masha Bajramovic/Monse Palacios (L), 8-1
Armstrong Atlantic State 5, Barry 1
Zsofi Golopencza (AA) defeated Victoria Courmes (B), 6-4,6-2
Annamaria Forgacs (AA) defeated Maria Lopez (B), 6-3, 6-2
Laura Peaty (AA) defeated Bojana Miladinovic (B), 6-1, 6-2
Zsofi Golopencza/Michaela Kratochvilova (AA) defeated Victoria Courmes/Maria Lopez (B), 8-2
Annamaria Forgacs/Laura Peaty (AA) defeated Gizella Turbok/Maria Lopez (B), 8-4
Ewa Kleczek/Valeria Papandrea (B) defeated Alejandra Aguilar (AA), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
BYU-Hawaii 5, Abilene Christian 0
Petra Gaspar (BYU) defeated Sarah Tawell (AC), 6-0,6-1
Tomoko Sukegawa (BYU) defeated Summer Beesley (AC), 6-0,6-1
Petra Gaspar/Tagifaano So'onalole (BYU) defeated Lacy Johnson/Kristin Chumley (AC), 8-3
Kelli Taguchi/Tomoko Sukegawa (BYU) defeated Sarah Tawell/Andi Wildner (AC), 8-3
Adrienn Hegedus/Jing Sun (BYU) defeated Rachel Taylor/Joy Isreal (AC), 8-2
Armstrong Atlantic State 5, Ouachita Baptist 1
Zsofia Golopencza (AAS) defeated Victoria Domina (O), 6-2,6-2
Michaela Kratochilova (AAS) defeated Brenda Magnetti (O), 6-2,6-1
Gemma Vaughan (AAS) defeated Casey Danner (O), 6-1,6-2
Zsofia Golopencza/Michaela Kratochilova (AAS) defeated Victoria Domina/Brenda Magnetti (O), 8-3
Carolina Lopez-Ascarte (O) defeated Annamaria Forgacs/Laura Peaty (AAA), 8-5
Laura Puch/Gemma Vaughan (AAS) defeated Sabrina Benitez/Casey Danner (O), 8-1
Barry 5, UC San Diego 1
Victoria Courmes (B) defeated Jasmir Dao (SD), 6-3,6-1
Gizella Turbok (B) defeated Ashley O'Neil (SD), 6-3,6-1
Maria Lopez (B) defeated Lyndsey Tadlock (SD), 6-4,6-1
Victoria Courmes/Maria Lopez (B) defeated Lyndsey Tadlock/Julie Westerman (SD), 8-2
Ashley O'Neil/Mary Hung (SD) defeated Gizella Turbok/Bojana (B), 8-6
Ewa Kleczek/Valeria Papandrea (B) defeated Jasmir Dao (SD), 9-8 (7-5)
Lynn 5, West Florida 4
Monica Mastalirova (L) defeated Sabine Krawietz (WF), 7-6,6-3
Marie Barbier (L) defeated Eva Papastraitides (WF), 6-3,6-3
Diana Olave (WF) defeated Masha Bajramovic (L), 7-6,6-1
Hope Zwilling (WF) defeated Bucke Yavuz (L), 7-5,6-3
Monse Palacios (L) defeated Diana Olave (WF), 6-4,6-3
Maria Alves (L) defeated Pilar Cortez (WF), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Monica Mastalirova/Marie Barbier (L) defeated Eva Papastraitides/Diana Olave (WF), 8-0
Sabine Krawietz/Hope Zwilling (WF) defeated Maria Alves/Bucke Yavuz (L), 8-6
Pilar Cortez/Ilona Szalai (WF) defeated Masha Bajramovic/Monse Palacios (L), 8-6

FIRST ROUND
Brigham Young Hawaii 5, Northern Michigan 0
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) defeated Vessy Jeliaskova (NM), 6-0,6-0
Tomeko Sukegawa (BYUH) defeated Brooke Aronin (NM), 6-1,6-1
Amy Sun (BYUH) defeated Heidi Ehlers (NM), 6-0,6-1
Petra Gaspar/Tagifano Taesoga (BYUH) defeated Vessy Jeliazkova/Kris Koopman (NM), 8-2
Kellie Taguchi/Tomeko Sukegawa (BYUH) defeated Lavinia Janssen/Brooke Aronin (NM), 8-3
Adrienn Hegedus/Amy Sun (BYUH) defeated Sabina van den Bor/Katie Stofcheck (NM), 8-0
Abilene Christian 5, Clayton State 1
Lacy Johnson (AC) defeated Jackeline Nieto (CS), 6-2,6-7,6-2
Summer Beesley (AC) defeated Amina Wojcik (CS), 6-2,6-3
Rachel Taylor (AC) defeated Fernanda Zurita (CS), 7-5,6-0
Jackeline Nieto/Nathalia Collantes (CS) defeated Lacy Johnson/Kristin Chumley (AC), 8-5
Sarah Taweel/Andi Wildner (AC) defeated Aline Quintal/Natalia Koulechova (CS), 8-6
Rachel Taylor/Joy Israel (AC) defeated Fernanda Zurita/Amina Wojcik (CS), 8-6
West Florida 5, Metropolitan State 1
Ilona Szalai (WF) defeated Hande Gorur (MS), 6-3,6-3
Hope Zwilling (WF) defeated Jess Meares (MS), 6-4,6-0
Pilar Cortez (WF) defeated Tania Zuvela (MS), 6-2,6-0
Jasmon Crabb/Hande Gorur (MS) defeated Eva Papastratides/Diana Olave (WF), 8-6
Sabine Krawietz/Hope Zwilling (WF) defeated Jess MEares/Rebecca Meares, 8-6
Pilar Cortez/Ilona Szalai (WF) defeated Lisa Pascual/Natalie Ilott (MS), 8-0
Lynn 5, Millersville 1
Monika Mastralirova (L) defeated Heather Miller (M), 6-0,6-0
Marie Barbier (L) defeated Abbie Sweitzer (M), 6-0,6-1
Monika Mastalirova/Marie Barbier (L) defeated Heather Miller/Hilary Cornelius (M), 8-0
Maria Alves/Bucke Yavuz (L) defeated Kristina Eger/Abbie Sweitzer (M), 8-1
Masha Bajramovic/Maria Palacios (L) defeated Kate Opilo/Kristi-Lynn Miller (M), 8-4
Barry 5, Bloomsburg 0
Bojana Miladinovich (Barry) defeated Julie Bramante (Bloom), 6-0,6-0
Valeria Papandrea (Barry) defeated Larissa Bench (Bloom), 6-1,6-1
Victoria Courmes/Maria Lopez (Barry) defeated Erin Bartsch/Katie Kochera (Bloom), 8-1
Gizella Turbok/Bojana Miladinovic (Barry) defeated Beth Fulton/Miranda Campbell (Bloom), 8-5
Ewa Kleczek/Valeria Papandrea (Barry) defeated Julie Bramante/Larissa Bench (Bloom), 8-1
UC San Diego 5, Northwood 2
Carina Kaempfer (N) defeated Jasmin Dao, 6-0,6-0
Ashley O'Neil (SD) defeated Lisa Neugebauer (N), 6-3,6-3
Kristina Jansen (SD) defeated Helena Kotaskova (N), 6-1,7-5
Julie Westerman (SD) defeated Sara Smith (N), 6-3,6-1
Julie Westerman/Lyndsey Tadlock (SD) defeated Carina Kaempfer/Lisa Neugebauer (N), 9-7
Ashley O'Neill/Mary Hung (SD) defeated Berenice Ferrer/Helena Koraskova (SD), 8-5
Eva Minera/Sara Smith (N) defeated Jasmin Dao/Kristina Jansen (SD), 8-2
Ouachita Baptist 5, Northern Coloardo 0
Brenda Magnetti (OB) defeated Jodie Sato (NC), 6-2,6-0
Carolijna Lopez-Ascarte (OB) defeated Shannon Lauridson (NC), 6-2,6-2
Victoria Domina/Brenda Magnetti (OB) defeated Jan Ikeda/Jodie Sato (NC), 8-0
Carolina Lopez-Ascarte/Inga Ziemina (OB) defeated Lori Eslinger/Amber Alley (NC), 8-0
Sabrina Benitez/Casey Danner (OB) defeated Shannon Lauridson/Mary Cimino (NC), 8-2
Armstrong Atlantic State 5, Northeastern State 0
Laura Puch (AA) defeated Berit Itschert (NS), 6-0,6-1
Gemma Vaughan (AA) defeated Jennie Howard (NS), 6-2,6-0
Zsofia Golopencza/Michaela Kratochilova (AA) defeated Evel;ina Akkers/Neus Barbera (NS), 8-2
Annamaria Forgacs/Laura Peaty (AA) defeated Zorana Stefanovic/Berit Itschert (NS), 8-6
Alejandra Aguilar/Laura Puch (AA) defeated Maja Nesic/Jennie Howard (NS), 8-3

FINALS

Back To NCAA II Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NAIA]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!