NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 17-19 at the University of California at Santa Cruz

Team Drawsheet

FINALS
Williams 4, Emory 3
Josh Lefkowitz (W) -- pictured right -- defeated Mark Odgers (E), 7-6(3),5-7,6-1
Tyson Ramsey (E) defeated David Frankel (W), 6-2,6-7(3),6-0
Milos Janicek (W) defeated Justin Lavner (E), 6-3,6-1
Alex Jacobs (E) defeated Tim White (W), 6-4,7-5
Daniel Murray (W) defeated Thomas Curran (E), 1-6,6-3,6-4
Toby Reigeluth (W) defeated Bradley Jaffe (E), 2-6,7-6(2),6-4
Jacobs/Odgers (E) defeated Lefkowitz/Frankel (W), 8-1
Janicek/Reigeluth (W) vs. Curran/Jaffe (E), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Lavner/Ramsey (E) defeated Murray/Urban (W), 8-2

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Gustavus Adolphus 5, UC Santa Cruz 0
Eric Butorac (GA) defeated Nick Cunningham (UCSC), 6-4,6-4
Brian Casey (UCSC) vs. Nick Crossley (GA), 6-2, 5-5 Did Not Finish
Kevin Whipple (GA) defeated Kevin Casey (UCSC), 6-2,6-4
Michael Horn (GA) defeated Ben Bartels (UCSC), 7-6(2),6-0
Josh Heiden (GA) defeated Andrew Cohen (UCSC), 6-1,6-2
Matt Brunner (UCSC) vs. Tommy Valentini (GA), 7-6(3)
Butorac/Whipple (GA) defeated Cunningham/B.Casey (UCSC), 8-1
Brunner/Jeff Olsen (UCSC) vs. Horn/Collins (GA), 4-7 Did Not Finish
Crossley/Heiden (GA) defeated Bartels/Cohen (UCSC), 8-1

SEMIFINALS
Emory 4, Gustavus Adolphus 3
Mark Odgers (E) defeated Eric Butorac (GA), 3-6,6-3,7-6(2)
Tyson Ramsey (E) defeated Nick Crossley (GA), 6-4,6-3
Kevin Whipple (GA) defeated Justin Lavner (E), 7-5,6-1
Alex Jacobs (E) defeated Michael Horn (GA), 6-4,7-6(3)
Josh Heiden (GA) defeated Thomas Curran (E), 6-1,6-4
Bradley Jaffe (E) defeated Tommy Valentini (GA), 6-2,7-5
Jacobs/Odgers (E) defeated Butorac/Whipple (GA), 8-6
Horn/Daryn Collins (GA) defeated Curran/Jaffe (E), 8-1
Crossley/Heiden (GA) defeated Lavner/Ramsey (E), 8-6
Williams 4, UC-Santa Cruz 3
Josh Lefkowitz (W) defeated Nick Cunningham (UCSC), 6-3,6-2
Brian Casey (UCSC) defeated David Frankel (W), 6-3,6-2
Milos Janicek (W) defeated Kevin Casey (UCSC), 6-2,6-2
Tim White (W) defeated Ben Bartels (UCSC), 6-3,6-4
Daniel Murray (W) defeated Andrew Cohen (UCSC), 4-6,7-5,6-4
Matt Brunner (UCSC) defeated Toby Reigeluth (W), 6-0,0-6,7-6(5)
Lefkowutz/Frankel (W) defeated Cunningham/B.Casey (UCSC), 8-4
Janicek/Reigeluth (W) defeated Brunner/Jeff Olsen (UCSC), 8-5
Bartels/Cohen (UCSC) defeated Murray/Urban (W), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Williams 4, Kalamazoo 0
Josh Lefkowitz (W) vs. Kyle Harding (K), 7-5,5-1 Did Not Finish
David Frankel (W) vs. Jeff Keen (K), 6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Milos Janicek (W) defeated Toby Ernst (K), 6-4,6-3
Tim White (W) defeated Michael Malvitz (K), 6-2,6-1
Daniel Murray (W) vs. Kent Dolbee (K), 6-2,5-3
Toby Reigeluth (W) defeated Matt Harding (K), 6-0,6-2
Lefkowitz/Frankel (W) vs. K. Harding/Keen (K), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Janicek/Reigeluth (W) defeated M. Harding/Malvitz (K), 8-6
Murray/Urban (W) defeated Ernst/Molenaar (K), 8-2
UC-Santa Cruz 4, Washington(Maryland) 1
Nick Cunningham (UCSC) defeated Jose Lejarraga (W), 7-6(5),7-6(0)
Brian Casey (UCSC) vs. Peter Taylor (W), 6-4 Did Not Finish
Kevin Casey (UCSC) vs. Seth Morgan (W), 6-2 Did Not Finish
Ben Bartels (UCSC) defeated Rafael Martins (W), 7-5,6-4
Andrew Cohen (UCSC) defeated Asfand Farouk (W), 6-1,6-7(7),6-3
Louis Blanchette (W) defeated Matt Brunner (UCSC), 6-2,6-4
Cunningham/B.Casey (UCSC) defeated Lejarraga/Morgan (W), 8-4
Brunner/Olsen (UCSC) vs. Taylor/Martins (W), 6-6
Bartels/Cohen (UCSC) defeated Farouk/Blanchette (W), 8-4
Emory 4, Bowdoin 0
Colin Joyner (B) vs. Mark Odgers (E), 4-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
McAfee Burke (B) vs. Tyson Ramsey (E), 3-6,6-5 Did Not Finish
Justin Lavner (E) defeated August Felker (B), 6-4,6-3
Alex Jacobs (E) defeated Pat Keneally (B), 6-3,6-2
Thomas Curran (E) vs. Bucky Jencks (B), 6-3,6-5 Did Not Finish
Bradley Jaffe (E) defeated John Carolan (B), 6-1,6-3
Jacobs/Odgers (E) defeated Joyner/Felkner (B), 8-6
Burke/Keneally (B) vs. Curran/Jaffe (E) 6-7 Did Not Finish
Lavner/Ramsey (E) defeated Jencks/Soong (B), 8-6
Gustavus Adolphus 4, Trinity (TX) 0
Eric Butorac (GA) defeated Stefan Parker (T), 6-3,6-3
Ryan Scott (T) vs. Nick Crossley (GA), 6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Kevin Whipple (GA) defeated Sean Fifield (T), 6-1,6-1
Jordan Taillon (T) vs. Michael Horn (GA), 7-6,6-7 Did Not Finish
Josh Heiden (GA) defeated Chad Waryas (T), 6-1,6-0
Nick Kaloudis (T) vs. Tommy Valentini (GA), 6-3,1-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Josh Heiden (GA) defeated Scott/Fifield (T), 8-6
Hom/Collins (GA) defeated Parker/Mabe (T), 8-5
Crossley/Heiden (GA) defeated Taillon/Kaloudis (T), 8-0

Back To NCAA III Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA II]   -   [NAIA]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]


In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors