NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 11-19 at Sweet Briar College in Virginia

Team Drawsheet

FINALS
Williams 6, Emory 3
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) -- pictured right -- defeated Selma Kikic (W), 6-2,6-2
Julie Mallory (W) defeated Margaret Moscato (E), 6-3,0-6,7-6(4)
Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Shannon Lovett (E), 6-2,6-1
Carina Alberilli (E) defeated Tracy Cheung (W), 6-3,6-3
Jasmine Bradley (W) defeated Lindsay Tiemeyer (E), 7-6(5),6-2
Kate Troy (W) defeated Julia Jacobs (E) 6-2,6-7(8),6-3
Selma Kikic/Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Mary Ellen Gordon/Anusha Natarajan (E), 9-8(5)
Margaret Moscato/Emily Warburg (EU) defeated Tracy Cheung/Kate Troy (W), 8-2
Julie Mallory/Jasmine Bradley (W) defeated Julia Jacobs/Shannon Lovett (E), 8-6

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Washington & Lee 5, Trinity (Texas) 4
Lizzie Yasser (T) defeated Erika Proko (WL), 6-3,7-6(5)
Lindsay Smith (T) defeated Lindsay Hagerman (WL), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Melissa Hatley (WL) defeated Megan Suarez (T), 6-1,6-2
Elizabeth Law (WL) defeated Abbe Ulrich (T), 6-3,6-1
Laura Bruno (WL) defeated Christi Austin (T), 6-3,6-2
Manning Willard (WL) defeated Heather McGowan (T), 6-1,6-2
Lizzie Yasser/Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Melissa Hatley/Erika Proko (WL) 8-4
Lindsay Hagerman/Manning Willard (WL) defeated Christi Austin/Heather McGowan (T), 8-6
Lindsay Smith/Megan Suarez (T) defeated Laura Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (WL), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Williams 5, Trinity (Texas) 4
Lizzie Yasser (T) defeated Selma Kikic (W), 6-2,6-4
Lindsay Smith (T) defeated Julie Mallory (W), 6-3,6-3
Kate Troy (W) defeated Megan Suarez (T), 6-2,6-7(5),6-4
Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Abbe Ulrich (T), 7-6(1),6-1
Tracy Cheung (W) defeated Christi Austin (T), 6-2,6-1
Heather McGowan (T) defeated Jasmine Bradley (W), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Selma Kikic/Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Lizzie Yasser/Abbe Ulrich (T), 8-5
Tracy Cheung/Kate Troy (W) defeated Christi Austin/Heather McGowan (T), 8-6
Lindsay Smith/Megan Suarez (T) defeated Julie Mallory/Jasmine Bradley (W), 8-3
Emory 5, Washington & Lee 4
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) defeated Erika Proko (WL), 6-2,7-5
Margaret Moscato (E) defeated Lindsay Hagerman (WL), 6-7(1),7-6(5),6-3
Melissa Hatley (WL) defeated Julia Jacobs (E), 1-6,6-2,6-4
Shannon Lovett (E) defeated Elizabeth Law (WL), 6-3,6-3
Laura Bruno (WL) defeated Carina Alberelli (E), 6-2,7-6(4)
Manning Willard (WL) defeated Lindsay Tiemeyer (E) 6-4,6-3
Mary Ellen Gordon/Anuisha Natarajan (E) defeated Melissa Hatley/Erika Proko (WL), 8-2
Lindsay Hagerman/Manning Willard (WL) defeated Margaret Moscato/Emily Warburg (E), 8-2
Julia Jacobs/Shannon Lovett (EU) defeated Laura Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (WL), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Williams 9, Washington 0
Selma Kikic (WI) defeated Jenny Stein (WA), 6-1,6-3
Julie Mallory (WI) defeated Kacie Cook (WA), 6-3,6-4
Kate Troy (WI) defeated Shilpa Reddy (WA), 6-3,6-1
Stephanie Hall (WI) defeated Laura Greenberg (WA), 6-2,6-3
Tracy Cheung (WI) defeated Kat Copiozo (WA), 6-0,6-2
Jasmine Bradley (WI) defeated Sara Kabakoff (WA), 6-1,6-2
Selma Kikic/Stephanie Hall (WI) defeated Kat Copiozo/Rathi Mani (WA), 8-2
Tracy Cheung/Kate Troy (WI) defeated Shilpa Reddy/Kacie Cook (WA), 8-4
Julie Mallory/Jasmine Bradley (WI) vs. Jenny Stein/Laura Greenberg (WA), 8-2
Trinity 6, Gustavus Adolphus 3
Lizzie Yasser (T) defeated Laura Beduhn (GA), 5-7,6-2,7-6(4)
Lindsay Smith (T) defeated Ellen Anderson (GA), 6-1,6-1
Kara Smiley (GA) defeated Megan Suarez (T), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Kristin Donley (GA), 1-6,6-2,7-5
Allison Kramer (GA) defeated Christi Austin (T), 6-2,7-6(2)
Heather McGowan (T) defeated Kris Rosborough (GA), 6-2,6-2
Lizzie Yasser/Abbe Ulrich (T) defeated Ellen Anderson/Kristin Donley (GA), 8-4
Laura Beduhn/Kris Rosborough (GA) defeated Christi Austin/Heather McGowan (T), 8-4
Lindsay Smith (T) defeated Kara Smiley/Allison Kramer (GA), 8-2
Washington & Lee 5, Pomona Pitzer 4
Erika Proko (WL) defeated Sheree Schwartz (PP), 6-4,6-4
Lindsay Hagerman (WL) defeated Betsy Mork (PP), 6-0,6-2
Kelly Howard (PP) defeated Melissa Hatley (WL), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Whitney Henderson (PP) defeated Elizabeth Law (WL), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Laura Bruno (WL) defeated Chelsea Heller (PP), 6-1,6-3
Manning Willard (WL) defeated Kelsey Chance (PP), 6-1,6-2
Whitney Henderson/Kelly Howard (PP) defeated Melissa Hatley/Erika Proko (WL), 8-5
Victoria Chen/Sheree Schwartz (PP) defeated Lindsay Hagerman/Manning Willard (WL), 9-8(6)
Laura Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (GA) defeated Betsy Mork/Chelsea Heller (PP), 8-2
Emory 6, Amherst 3
Steph Fong (A) defeated Mary Ellen Gordon (E), 6-4,1-6,6-4 Rachel Holt (A) defeated Margaret Moscatoo (E), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 Julia Jacobs (E) defeated Heather Cole (A), 6-1,6-2 Shannon Lovett (E) defeated Wallis Molchen (A), 6-0,6-1 Carina Alberelli (E) defeated Tristen Hedrick (A), 6-4, 6-2 Roopali Agural (A) defeated Lindsay Tiemeyer (E), 3-6,1-2(ret) Mary Ellen Gordon/Anusha Natarajan (E) defeated Steph Fong/Heather Cole (A), 8-2 Margaret Moscato/Emily Warburg (E) defeated Roopali Agural/Rachel Holt (A), 8-2 Julia Jacobs/Shannon Lovett (E) defeated Tristen Hedrick/Roopali Agural (A), 8-2

Back To NCAA III Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA II]   -   [NAIA]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]


OM: medium none; BORDER-LEFT: medium none; MARGIN: 0px; BORDER-TOP: medium none; BORDER-RIGHT: medium none">
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis