NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 6-10 at the Brazos Valley Sports Foundation in College Station, Texas

2002 FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Mercer County Community College 25
2. Fashion Institute of Technology 24
3. Orange County Community College 20
4. Rock Valley College 14.5
5. Herkimer County Community College 12.5
6. Joliet Junior College 6
7. Riverland Community College .5

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals-Laura Gabella/SUNY Orange (1) deeated Kimberly Guida (2), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Laura Gabella (1) defeated Barb Pal, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Laura Gabella (1) received a bye; Barb Pal defeated Mara Krizek, 6-1,6-2; Kate O'Donnell defeated Douan Thammavong, 7-5,6-1; Kimberly Guida (2) defeated Bri Bednar, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Douan Thammavong/Rock Valley College defeated Mara Krizek, 9-8(3)
DOUBLES
Finals-Conley/Gabella-SUNY Orange (1) defeated Fiore-Sylvester/Guida (2), 5-7,6-2,1-0(8)
Semifinals-Conley/Gabella (1) defeated O'Donnell/Reverdito, 6-3,6-1; Fiore-Sylvester/Guida (2) defeated Daigger/Newcomb, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Melissa Conley/Laura Gabella (1) received a bye; Kate O'Donnell/Melissa Reverdito defeated Mai Fujita/Barb Pal, 6-4,7-6(4); Shanel Daigger/Becky Newcomb defeated Bri Bednar/Lisa Snyder, 3-6,6-2,1-0(7); Jessalin Fiore-Sylvester/Kimberly Guide (2) defeated Melissa Goodwin/Carolyn Massier, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Goodwin/Massier-Rock Valley College defeated Fujita/Pal, 8-6

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals-Jessalin Fiore-Sylvester/Fashion Institute of Technology (1) defeated Sarah Bucon (2), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Jessalin Fiore-Sylvester (1) defeated Melissa Reverdito, 6-0,6-3; Sarah Bucon (2) defeated Shanel Daigger, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jessalin Fiore-Sylvester (1) received a bye; Melissa Reverdito defeated Melissa Conley, 7-5,0-6,7-6(8); Shanel Daigger defeated Lisa Snyder, 6-4,7-6(6),1-0(3); Sarah Bucon (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals-Melissa Conley/SUNY Orange defeated Vanhlan Thammavong, 8-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Bucon/Hicks-Mercer County Community College (1) defeated Thammavong/Thamavong, 4-6,6-2,1-0(7)
Semifinals-Bucon/Hicks (1) defeated DeCoursey/Pitcher, 6-0,6-2; Thammavong/Thammavong defeated Graham/Singer (2), 6-3,3-6,1-0(9)
Quarterfinals-Sarah Bucon/Janine Hicks (1) received a bye; Erin DeCoursey/Erin Pitcher defeated Mara Krizek/Masha Romadina, 6-1,6-3; Douan Thammavong/Vanhian Thammavong defeated Sara Nagele/Melonie Sheedy, 7-5,6-1; Lehana Graham/Jennifer Singer (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals-Graham/Singer-Fashion Institute of Technology defeated Krizek/Romadina, 8-3

Flight 3
Finals-Janine Hicks/Mercer County Community College (2) defeated Jennifer Singer (1), 4-6,7-5,1-0(2)
Semifinals-Jennifer Singer (1) defeated Erin DeCoursey, 2-6,6-1,1-0(3); Janine Hicks (2) defeated Catherine Brignoni, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jennifer Singer (1) received a bye; Erin DeCoursey defeated Becky Newcomb, 6-4,6-3; Catherine Brignoni defeated Samantha Ulrich, 6-0,6-2; Janine Hicks (2) defeated Melissa Goodwin, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Melissa Goodwin/Rock Valley College defeated Becky Newcomb, 8-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Hsu/Matasousky-Mercer County Community College (1) defeated Cobey/Congleton (2), 7-6(2),7-6(6)
Semifinals-Hsu/Matasousky (1) defeated Eurdolian/Garrity, 6-2,6-2; Cobey.Congleton (2) defeated Cooling/Perrone, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Yating Hsu/Jill Matasovsky (1) received a bye; Lara Eudolian/Megan Garrity received a bye; Kathleen Cooling/Lisa Perrone defeated Jennifer Belardinelli/Jessica Lawton, 6-3,6-3; Dale Cobey/Dawn Congleton (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals-Eurdolian/Garrity-Fashion Institute of Technology defeated Belardinelli/Lawton, 8-6

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals-Lehana Graham/Fashion Institute of Technology (1) defeated Carolyn Massier (2), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Lehana Graham (1) defeated Erin Pitcher, 6-4,4-6,1-0(4); Carolyn Massier (2) defeated Masha Romadina, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Lehana Graham (1) received a bye; Erin Pitcher defeated Dale Cobey, 6-4,6-0; Masha Romadina defeated Melissa Eisenstein, 6-2,6-4; Carolyn Massier (2) defeated Melonie Sheedy, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Melonie Sheedy/Riverland Community College defeated Dale Cobey, 8-4

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals-Jill Matasovsky/Mercer County Community College (1) defeated Lara Eurdolian, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Jill Matasovsky (1) defeated Lisa Perrone, 7-6(3),6-2; Lara Eurdolian defeated Jennifer Belardinelli (2), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jill Matasovsky (1) received a bye; Lisa Perrone defeated Sara Nagele, 6-4,6-4; Lara Eurdolian defeated Diana Rodriguez, 6-0,6-3; Jennifer Belardinelli (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals-Sara Nagle/Riverland Community College defeated Jennifer Belardinelli, 7-8(5)

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals-Yating Hsu/Mercer County Community College (1) defeated Dawn Congleton (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Yating Hsu (1) defeated Zina Taormina, 6-3,6-2; Dawn Congleton (2) defeated Jessica Lawton, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Yating Hsu (1) received a bye; Zina Taormina defeated Kathleen Cooling, 6-3,3-6,1-0(3); Dawn Congleton (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals-Kathleen Cooling/Rock Valley College defeated Jessica Lawton, 8-1

Back To NJCAA Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NAIA]   -   [California Community]



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis