2003 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 14-19 at the University of Redlands


Finals
Emory 5, Washington & Lee 1
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) defeated Erika Proko (W&L), 6-4,6-2
Jolyn Taylor (E) defeated Lindsay Hagerman (W&L), 6-2,6-0
Margaret Moscato (E) vs. Laura Bruno (W&L), 4-6,6-2,1-1 Did Not Finish
Jamie Chan (E) vs. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L), 6-3,1-2 Did Not Finish
Carina Alberelli (U) vs. Lisa Mabry (W&L), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
Emily Warburg (E) defeated Elizabeth Law (W&L), 6-2,7-6(3)
Hagerman/Proko (W&L) defeated Gordon/Taylor (EU), 8-4
Moscato/Warburg (E) defeated Bruno/Mabry (W&L), 8-4
Chan/Lovett (E) defeated Farris/Law (W&L), 8-6

Third Place Playoff
Williams 5, Amherst 4
Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Kristen Raverta (A), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Rachel Holt (A) defeated Julie Mallory (W), 6-1,6-2
Tristan Hedrick (A) defeated Alexandra MacLennan (W), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Kate Troy (W) defeated Hadley Miller (A), 6-3,6-2
Tracy Cheung (W) defeated Roopali Agarwal (A), 7-5,6-1
Wallis Molchen (A) defeated Brittany Binet (W), 6-3,6-2
Hall/Troy (W) defeated Holt/Hedrick (A), 8-5
Miller/Agarwal (A) defeated Mallory/Cheung (W), 8-3
MacLennan/Binet (W) defeated Molchen/Murphy (A), 8-4

Semifinals
Emory 6, Williams 3
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) defeated Stephanie Hall (W), 6-1,6-0
Jolyn Taylor (E) defeated Julie Mallory (W), 6-0,6-3
Alex MacLennan (AC) defeated Margaret Moscato (E), 6-2,6-3
Kate Troy (W) defeated Jamie Chan (E), 6-3,6-4
Tracy Cheung (W) defeated Carina Alberelli (E), 6-3,6-4
Emily Warburg (E) defeated Brittany Binet (W), 6-3,6-2
Gordon/Taylor (E) defeated Hall/Troy (W), 8-2
Moscato/Warburg (E) defeated Mallory/Cheung (W), 9-8(5)
Chan/Lovett defeated (E) MacLennan/Binet (W), 8-5
Washington & Lee 7, Amherst 2
Erika Proko (WL) defeated Kristen Raverta (A), 6-2,6-3
Lindsay Hagerman (WL) defeated Rachel Holt (A), 6-3,6-1
Tristan Hedrick (A) defeated Laura Burno (WL), 6-2,6-2
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (WL) defeated Hadley Miller (A), 6-4,6-4
Lisa Mabry (WL) defeated Roopali Agarwal (A), 3-6,6-3,12-10
Wallis Molchen (A) defeated Elizabeth Law (WL) 6-3,4-6,10-8
Hagerman/Proko (WL) defeated Holt/Hedrick (A), 8-4
Bruno/Mabry (WL) defeated Miller/Agarwal (A), 9-7
Farris/Law (WL) defeated Molchen/Murphy (A) 9-8(3)

Quarterfinals
Emory 9, Gustavus Adolphus 0
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) defeated Kris Rosborough (GA), 6-1,6-1
Jolyn Taylor (E) defeated Tara Houlihan (GA), 6-0,6-0
Margaret Moscato (E) defeated Lyndsey Palen (GA), 6-3,6-4
Jamie Chan (E) defeated Kara Smiley (GA), 6-3,6-3
Carina Alberelli (E) defeated Marla Menne (GA), 6-4,4-6,10-5
Emily Warburg (E) defeated Mikaela Schmitt (GA), 6-3,6-1
Gordon/Taylor (E) defeated Palen/Smiley (GA), 8-2
Moscato/Warburg (E) defeated Menne/Houlihan (GA), 8-5
Chan/Lovett (E) defeated Bashleben/Rosborough (GA), 8-1
Williams 6, Trinity 3
Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Lindsay Smith (T), 6-3,6-3
Bericia Day (T) defeated Julie Mallory (W), 6-1,6-7,11-9
Alexandra MacLennan (W) defeated Heather McGowan (T), 3-6,6-0,6-1
Kate Troy (W) defeated Megan Suarez (T), 7-6(4),6-2
Tracy Cheung (W) defeated Abbe Ulrich (T), 6-2,4-6,6-0
Jackie Mendillo (T) defeated Brittany Bines (W), 4-6,6-2,7-5
Hall/Troy (W) defeated McGowan/Day (T), 9-8(5)
Smith/Ulrich (T) defeated Mallory/Cheung (W), 9-7
Lennan/Binet (W) defeated Suarez/Austing (T), 8-2
Amherst 5, DePauw 4
Haley Heathman (D) defeated Kristen Raverta (A), 6-3,6-3
Liz Bondi (D) defeated Rachel Holt (A), 6-4,7-6(4)
Tristan Hedrick (A) defeated Jill Anderson (D), 6-0,6-0
Hadley Miller (A) defeated Alex Nelson (D) 6-1,6-4
Kristin Gieseke (D) defeated Roopali Agarwal (A), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Wallis Molchen (A) defeated Katherine Nicolson (D), 6-4,6-1
Heathman/Bondi (D) defeated Holt/Hedrick (A), 8-6
Miller/Agarwal (A) defeated Anderson/Nelson (D), 8-2
Molchin/Murphy (A) defeated Gieseke/Magill (D), 8-2
Washington & Lee 8, Pomona-Pitzer 1
Erika Proko (WL) defeated Kelli Howard (PP), 5-7,6-2,11-9
Lindsay Hagerman (WL) defeated Whitney Henderson (PP), 6-4,6-3
Betsy Mork (PP) defeated Laura Bruno (WL), 1-6,7-6,10-8
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (WL) defeated Vicki Chen (PP), 6-3,6-2
Lisa Mabry (WL) defeated Kelsey Chance (PP), 6-4,6-4
Elizabeth Law (WL) defeated Lauren Calton (PP), 6-0,6-1
Hagerman/Proko (WL) defeated Howard/Henderson (PP), 9-7
Bruno/Mabry (WL) defeated Mork/Calton, 8-3
Farris/Law (WL) defeated Chen/Chance (PP), 8-4

 

Back To NCAA Division III Championship List






Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage