2004 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 17-21
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama

CLICK HERE FOR REGIONAL TEAM RESULTS


Finals
Auburn Montgomery 5, Azusa Pacific 0
Digana Stanic (AUM) vs. Jennifer Dao (AP), 6-3,0-1 Did Not Finish
Gedvile Norkute (AUM) vs. Mayo Sato (AP), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Anna Moncolova (AUM) vs. Peggy Bell (AP), 6-0,3-2 Did Not Finish
Suheil Lizana (AUM) defeated Christina Earnest (AP), 6-1,6-1
Mandy Septoe (AUM) vs. Lynn Quitoriano (AP), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Carla Bruno (AUM) defeated Lindsey West (AP), 6-1,6-1
Lizana/Bruno (AUM) defeated Bell/Earnest (AP), 8-2
Moncolova/Norkute (AUM) defeated Sato/Dao (AP), 8-2
Stanic/Septoe (AUM) defeated Quitoriano/West (AP), 8-1

Semifinals
Auburn Montgomery 5, Vanguard 0
Dijana Stanic (AUM) vs. Olga Hluschuchanka (V), 4-6 Did Not Finish
Gedville Norkute (AUM) vs. Amy Brown (V), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Anna Moncolova (AUM) vs. Alena Votavova (V), 6-2,2-0 Did Not Finish
Suheil Lizana (AUM) vs. Silina Yohner (V), 6-0,5-1 Did Not Finish
Mandy Septoe (AUM) defeated Sara Bradley (V), 6-2,6-0
Carla Bruno (AUM) defeated Amanda Poynter (V), 6-1,6-0
Lizana/Bruno (AUM) defeated Hluschuchanka/Brown (V), 8-6
Moncolova/Norkute (AUM) defeated Yohner/Bradley (V), 8-0
Stanic/Septoe (AUM) defeated Poynter/Votavova (V), 8-1
Azusa Pacific 5, Southern Nazarene 1
Jennifer Dao (AP) vs. Larikah Russell (SN), 2-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Mayu Sato (AP) vs. Nikkita Fountain (SNUJ), 4-6,0-2 Did Not Finish
Peggy Bell (AP) vs. Caroline Magambo (SN), 6-0,4-1 Did Not Finish
Christina Earnest (AP) defeated Sara Sills (SN), 6-0,6-0
Lynn Quitoriano (AP) defeated Becky Ciccone (SN), 6-1,6-0
Lindsey West (AP) defeated Jana Maker (SN), 6-1,6-0
Russell/Fountain (SN) defeated Bell/Earnest (AP), 8-4
Sato/Dao (AP) defeated Maker/Magambo (SN), 8-0
Quitoriano/West (AP) defeated Emily Kraft/Ciccone (SN), 8-0

Quarterfinals
Auburn Montgomery 5, Brenau 1
Dijana Stanic (AUM) vs. Annelie deVries (B), 2-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Gedvile Norkute (AUM) vs. Helene Macchi (B), 7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Anna Moncolova (AUM) defeated Gosia Schmiebowska (B), 6-0,6-0
Katrina Milhaere (B) vs. Suheil Lizana (AUM), 6-2 Did Not Finish
Mandy Septoe (AUM) defeated Roberta Aleksou (B), 6-4,6-1
Carla Bruno (AUM) defeated Betsy Kraiger (B), 6-0,6-0
deVries/Milhaere (B) defeated Lizana/Bruno (AUM), 9-8
Moncolova/Norkute (AUM) defeated Macchi/Aleksou (B), 8-2
Stanic/Septoe (AUM) defeated Schmiebowska/Kraiger (B), 8-0
Vanguard 5, Point Loma Nazarene 0
Sara Bradley (V) defeated Crystal Richter (PLN), 6-4,6-1
Amanda Poynter (V) defeated Christine LaLonde (PLN), 6-3,6-1
Hluschuchanka/Brown (V) defeated Hargrave/Sieczka (PLN), 9-7
Yohner/Bradley (V) defeated Montoya/Lalonde (PLN), 8-5
Poynter/Votavova (V) defeated Strimple/Miller (PLN), 8-4
Southern Nazarene 5, Flagler 4
Larikah Russell (SN) defeated Charlotte Sikora (F), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Nikkita Fountain (SN) defeated Meredith Fish (F), 7-6(5),6-3
Caroline Magambo (SN) defeated Laurie Molter (F), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Franzi Scheer (F) defeated Sara Sills (SN), 6-0,6-0
Holly Gambill (F) defeated Becky Ciccone (SN), 6-0,6-0
Lane Allenius (F) defeated Jana Maker (SN), 6-1,6-4
Russell/Fountain (SN) defeated Sikora/Fish (F), 8-1
Magambo/Maker (SN) defeated Molter/Scheer (F), 8-6
Gambill/Allenious (F) defeated Ciccone/Emily Kraft (SN), 8-2
Azusa Pacific 5, Northwood 1
Ania Kazakevich (N) vs. #1 0 Jennifer Dao (AP), 6-2,4-2 Did Not Finish
Mayu Sato (AP) vs. Melanie Roy (N), 5-7,1-1 Did Not Finish
Peggy Bell (AP) defeated Jania Topinkova (N), 6-2,6-2
Christina Earnest (AP) vs. Annie Deschamps (N), 5-7,1-1 Did Not Finish
Lynn Quitoriano (AP) defeated Julie Harrouff (N), 6-2,6-4
Lindsey West (AP) defeated Trudi Smith (N), 6-3,6-2
Kazakavich/Topinkova (N) defeated Bell/Earnest (AP), 8-6
Sato/Dao (AP) defeated Roy/Deschamps (N), 9-7
Quitoriano/West (AP) defeated Harrouff/Smith (N), 8-2

Second Round
Auburn Montgomery 5, Xavier 0
Mandy Septoe (AUM) defeated Ayanna Byrd (X), 6-0,6-0
Carla Bruno (AUM) defeated Christian Thomas (X), 6-0,6-0
Lizaa/Bruno (AUM) defeated Lang/Middleton (X), 8-0
Moncolova/Norkute (AUM) defeated Byrd/Scott (X), 8-0
Stanic/Septoe (AUM) defeated Bill/Thomas (X), 8-0
Brenau 5, Embry-Riddle 2
Annelie de Vries (B) defeated Liezl Samios-Uy (ER), 6-0,6-1
Helene Macchi (B) defeated Natalie Kozyura (ER), 6-3,6-0
Jessica Anaya (ER) vs. Gosia Schmiehowska (B), 6-3,5-5 Did Not Finish
Katrina Milhaere (B) defeated Liza Francis (ERUA), 6-2,6-2
Alexandra Buttazzoni (ER) vs. Roberta Aleksou (B), 6-4,5-2 Did Not Finish
Meghan Fairbrother (ER) defeated Betsy Kraiger (B), 6-0,6-0
de Vries/Milhaere (B) defeated Francis/Buttazzoni (ER), 8-1
Macchi/Aleksou (B) defeated Anaya/Samios-Uy (ER), 8-4
Kozyura/Fairbrother (ER) defeated Schmiehowska/Kraiger (B), 8-0
Point Loma Nazarene 5, Lewis-Clark State 2
Pei Yuin Keng (LCS) defeated Holli Hargrave (PLN), 6-2,6-0
Anita Sieczka (PLN) defeated Hephzibah Segura (LCS), 7-6,6-3
Crystal Richter (PLN) defeated Khaliun Enkhjargal (LCS), 4-6,6-0,6-3
Maria Resende (LCS) defeated Christine LaLonde (PLN), 6-2,6-1
Sieczke/Hargrave (PLN) defeated Yuin Keng/Segaur (LCS), 8-3
Montoya/LaLonde (PLN) defeated Specht/Enkhjargal (LCS), 8-6
Strimple/Pilar Piana (PLN) defeated Resende/Jones (LCS), 8-1
Vanguard 6, Cedarville 0
Olga Hlushvchanka (V) vs. Kathryn Whaling (C), 6-1,5-0 Did Not Finish
Amy Brown (V) vs. Jodi Kraker (C), 6-4,1-1 Did Not Finish
Alena Votavova (V) defeated Bethany Staten (C), 6-0,6-1
Silina Yohner (V) vs. Sarah Rogers (C), 6-1,4-3 Did Not Finish
Sara Bradley (V) defeated Carrie Hartman (C), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Poynter (V) defeated Jolene Nourse (C), 6-0,6-1
Hluschuchanka/Brown (V) defeated Whaling/Kraker (C), 8-1
Yohner/Bradley (V) defeated Rogers/Staten (C), 8-3
Poynter/Votavova (V) defeated Hartman/Courtney Ruffin (C), 8-2
Flagler 5, Indiana Wesleyan 2
Charlotte Sikora (F) defeated Kristi Shuck (IW), 6-1,6-0
Meredith Fish (F) defeated Sarah Dukeman (IW), 6-2,6-0
Franzi Scheer (F) defeated Diana Hedgebeth (IW), 6-2,6-2
Shannon Gehrke (IW) defeated Holly Gambill (F), 6-2,6-1
Lane Allenius (F) vs. Kristi Forgeng (IW), Did Not Finish
Sikora/Fish (F) defeated Dukeman/Shuck (IW), 8-3
Carrel/Hedgebeth (IW) defeated Molter/Scherr (F), 8-3
Gambill/Allenius (F) defeated Alaina Townsend/Amber Barrett (IW), 8-4
Southern Nazarene 5, Oklahoma Christian 2
Larikah Russell (SN) defeated Michaela Sheibalova (OC), 6-1,6-1
Nikkita Fountain (SN) defeated Linda Tempelfelde (OC), 6-4,6-3
Ashley Sims (OC) defeated Caroline Magambo (SN), 6-0,7-5
Sara Sills (SN) vs. Linda Proctor (OC), 3-6,3-5 Did Not Finish
Becky Ciccone (SN) vs. Tarryn DeSouza (OC), 1-6,6-0,0-3 Did Not Finish
Jana Maker (SN) defeated Micah Wooten (OC), 6-0,6-1
Russell/Fountain (SN) defeated Tempelfelde/Sims (OC), 8-2
Magambo/Maker (SN) defeated Shejbaloua/DeSouza (OC), 8-5
Proctor/Wooten (OC) defeated Emily Kraft/Ciccone (SN), 8-3
Azusa Pacific 5, Berry 2
Jennifer Dao (AP) defeated Marcela Velez (BC), 6-3,6-0
Marine Eberhardt (BC) defeated Christine Earnest (AP), 6-2,6-2
Lynn Quitoriano (AP) defeated Ana Dorado (BC), 6-2,6-1
Lindsey West (AP) defeated Katie LaBauve (BC), 6-2,6-0
Bell/Earnest (AP) defeated Llaguno/Cooley (BC), 8-4
Velez/Eberhardt (BC) defeated Sato/Dao (AP), 8-5
Quitoriano/West (AP) defeated Dorado/LaBauve (BC), 8-2
Northwood 5, Virginia Intermont 0
Jana Topinkova (N) defeated Christina Oliveiya (VI), 6-4,6-1
Julie Harrouff (N) defeated Erin Hall (VI), 6-2,6-1
Kazakevich/Topinkova (N) defeated Phatshwone/Mbugua (VI), 8-4
Roy/Deschamps (N) defeated Oliveiya/Ruiz (VI), 8-2
Harrouff/Smith (N) defeated Hall/Stinson (VI), 8-0

First Round
Auburn Montgomery received a bye
Xavier 8, Lee 1
Dominique Bell (X) defeated Ashley Hanak (L), 6-3,6-3
Michelle Lange (X) defeated Gabriela Arias (L), 6-3,6-1
Charel Middleton (X) defeated Amanda North (L), 6-1,6-2
Tiffany Scott (X) defeated Rachel Barksdale (L), 6-1,6-2
Ayanna Byrd (X) defeated LeeAnna Perry (L), 6-1,6-2
Christian Thomas (X) defeated Jenna Drake (L), 7-5,6-2
Middleton/Lang (X) defeated Arias/Hanak (L), 9-7
Barksdale/North (L) defeated Scott/Byrd (X), 8-6
Thomas/Bell (X) defeated Perry/Drake (L), 8-4
Embry-Riddle 9, Sioux Falls 0
Liezl Samios-Uy (ER) defeated Megan McCarthy (SF), 6-2,6-4
Natalie Kozyura (ER) defeated Angie Norberg (SF), 6-1,6-2
Jessica Anaya (ER) defeated Dani Grebin (SF), 6-2,6-2
Liza Francis (ER) defeated Jayme Grebin (SF), 6-0,6-0
Alexandra Buttazzoni (ER) defeated Mindy Cunningham (SF), 6-0,6-0
Meghan Fairbrother (ER) defeated Ashley Hughes (SF), 6-0,6-3
Francis/Buttazzoni (ER) defeated McCarthy/Norberg (SF), 8-4
Anaya/Samios-Uy (ER) defeated Grebin/Grebin (SF), 8-1
Fairbrogher/Kozyura (ER) defeated Cunningham/Moe (SF), 8-0
Brenau received a bye
Point Loma Nazarene received a bye
Lewis-Clark State 8, Olivet Nazarene 1
Pei Yuin Keng (LCS) defeated Kelli Harris (ON), 6-1,6-0
Michele Williams (ON) defeated Eleanor Specht (LCS), 6-1,6-2
Carla Jones (LCS) defeated Amanda Savage (ON), 3-6,6-1,10-4
Hephzibah Segura (LCS) defeated Allison Fay (ON), 6-1,6-2
Khaliun Enkhjargal (LCS) defeated Rebecca Beeson (ON), 6-1,6-0
Maria Resende (LCS) defeated Deborah Zwirkosici (ON), 6-1,6-0
King/Seguara (LCS) defeated Harris/Williams (ON), 8-2
Enkhjarga/Specht (LCS) defeated Savage/Fry (ON), 8-5
Jones/Resesenna (LCS) defeated Talemkarian/Ludlow, 8-5
Cedarville 5, Shorter 4
Estefania Angelone (S) defeated Kathryn Whaling (C), 6-4,6-1
Michaela Larsson (S) defeated Jodi Kraker (C), 6-0,6-1
Pernilla Jacobsson (S) defeated Bethany Staten (C), 6-0,6-0
Sarah Rogers (C) defeated Alyson Foxx (S), 6-2,6-1
Carrie Hartman (C) defeated Traci DeMott (S), 6-0,6-0
Jolene Nourse (C) won by default
Whaling/Kraker (C) defeated Angelone/Jacobsson (S), 8-4
Demott/Michaela (S) defeated Rogers/Staten (C), 8-4
Hartman/Ruffin (C) won by default
Vanguard received a bye
Flagler received a bye
Indiana Wesleyan 7, St. Scholastica 2
Kristi Shuck (IW) defeated Steph Miettunen (SS), 6-2,6-3
Emily Jackola (SS) defeated Sarah Dukeman (IW), 6-4,6-3 Erin Carrel (IW) defeated Katie Kundel (SS), 6-2,6-2 Diana Hedgebeth (IW) defeated Amber Erickson (SS), 7-5,6-1
Shannon Gehrke (IW) defeated Steph Sparby (SS), 7-6,6-3
Krisit Forgeng (IW) defeated Jess Rich (SS), 7-5,6-1
Dukeman/Shuck (IW) defeated Jackola/Miettunen (SS), 8-6
Carrel/Hedgebeth (IW) defeated Sparby/Erickson (SS), 9-7
Shoden/Kundel (SS) defeated Barrett/Townsend (IW), 9-8
Southern Nazarene 5, Westmont 4
Larikah Russell (SN) defeated Kendyll Whiting (W), 6-0,6-0
Nikkita Fountain (SN) defeated Jenny Renfer (W), 6-0,6-1
Jen Goebel (W) defeated Caroline Magambo (SN), 6-4,6-2
Ashley Alleman (W) defeated Sara Sills (SN), 6-0,6-1
Sarah Gideon (W) defeated Becky Ciccone (SN), 6-2,2-6,7-5
Jana Maker (SN) defeated Christie Sanghi (W), 6-0,6-3
Russell/Fountain (SN) defeated Goebel/Whiting (W), 8-5
Renfer/Gideon (W) defeated Ciccone/ Emily Kraft (SN), 8-3
Magambo/Maker (SN) defeated Alleman/Sanghi (W), 8-4
Oklahoma Christian received a bye
Azusa Pacific received a bye
Berry 9, Spring Hill 0
Marcela Velez (B) defeated Victoria Malone (SH), 6-3,6-4
Patricia Llaguno (B) defeated Georgia Beale (SH), 6-2,6-3
Diana Cooley (B) defeated Lexy Murray (SH), 6-3,4-6,7-6
Marine Eberhardt (B) defeated Morgan Eastman (SH), 6-4,6-2
Ana Dorado (B) defeated Krissi Weigand (SH), 7-5,6-1
Katie LaBauve (B) defeated Christy Favre (SH), 7-6,5-7,7-6
Gooley/Llaguno (B) defeated Murray/Malone (SH), 8-2
Eberhardt/Velez (B) defeated Beal/Eastman (SH), 8-0
LaBauve/Gonzalez (B) defeated Favre/Weigand (SH), 8-6
Virginia Intermont 7, Illinois-Springfield 2
Kago Phatshwane (VI) defeated Georgena Wulfers (IS), 6-3,6-4
Esther Mbugua (VI) defeated Christina Tabayoyong (IS), 6-1,6-3
Christina Oliveiya (VI) defeated Jennifer Poss (IS), 6-1,6-1
Erin Sibley (IS), defeated Felicia Ruiz (VI), 4-6,6-4,10-8
Katie Popp (IS) defeated Erin Hall (VI), 6-4,6-0
Tonya Stinson (VI) defeated Nicole Frkol (IS), 6-2,6-4
Mbugua/Patswine (VI) defeated Wulfsers/Shelby (IS), 8-6
Stinson/Hall (VI) defeated Popp/Frkol (IS), 8-3
Oliveira/Ruiz (VI) defeated Poss/Tabayoyong (IS), 8-4
Northwood received a bye

 

Back To 2003 NAIA Championship List



















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis





On Court, Off Court










Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing


















Check Out TennisFax.com





College Planning
Made Easy...
Check Out The College Guide & Directory

at College Tennis Connect
For Less Than $30 A Year!


























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage