2004 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 12-14 in Orlando, Florida

Team Drawsheet


Finals
Emory 5, Amherst 2
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) defeated Tristan Hedrick (A), 6-2,6-3
Jolyn Taylor (E) vs. Kristen Raverta (A), 6-3,2-3 Did Not Finish
Rachel Holt (A) vs. Carina Alberelli (E), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Hadley Miller (A) vs. Richelle Marasigan (E), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Margaret Moscato (E) defeated Wallis Molchen (A), 6-1,6-2
Jamie Chan (E) defeated Katie Hudson (A), 6-3,1-2
Gordon/Taylor (EU) defeated Hendrick/Holt (AC), 8-5
Alberelli/Moscato (EU) defeated Molchen/Raverta (AC), 8-5
Chan/Marasigan (EU) defeated Miller/Murphy (AC), 8-5

Third Place Playoff
Williams 5, Washington & Lee 4
Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) defeated Stephanie Hall (W), 6-4,6-4
Kristen McClung (W&L) defeated Julie Mallory (W), 6-1,6-0
Alexandra Maclennan (W) defeated Elizabeth Law (W&L), 3-6,7-6(1),6-3
Kate Troy (W) defeated Ginny Wortham (W&L), 6-1,6-1
Caroline Wasserman (W) defeated Lisa Mabry (W&L), 6-0,6-0
Katie Kingsbury (W&L) defeated Brittany Binet (W), 6-3,6-0
Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) defeated Hall/Troy (WC), 9-8(11)
Mallory/Maclennan (WC) defeated Farris/McClung (W&L), 8-1
Binet/Wasserman (WC) defeated Law/Mabry (W&L), 9-8 (4)

Semifinals
Emory 5, Washington & Lee 0
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) vs. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L), 7-5,3-3 Did Not Finish
Jolyn Taylor (E) vs. Kristen McClung (W&L), 6-2,5-3 Did Not Finish
Elizabeth Law (W&L) vs. Carina Alberelli (E), 6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Ginny Wortham (W&L) vs. Richelle Marasigan (E), 1-6,6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Margaret Moscato (E) defeated Lisa Mabry (W&L), 6-1,6-0
Jamie Chan (E) defeated Katie Kingsbury (W&L), 6-0,6-0
Gordon/Taylor (E) defeated Hagerman /Wortham (W&L), 8-1
Alberelli/Moscato (E) defeated Farris/McClung (W&L), 8-6
Chan/Marisigan (E) defeated Law/Mabry (W&L), 8-1
Amherst 5, Williams 3
Tristan Hedrick (A) defeated Stephanie Hall (W), 6-0,6-4
Kristen Raverta (A) defeated Julie Mallory (W), 7-5,7-5
Rachel Holt (A) defeated Alexandra Maclennan (W)), 3-6,6-2,6-4
Kate Troy (W) defeated Hadley Miller (A), 6-0,6-2
Caroline Wasserman (W) vs. Wallis Molchen (A), 6-7,(3),6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Hedrick/Holt (A) defeated Hall/Troy (WC), 8-3
Molchen/Raverta (A) defeated Maclennan/Mallory (W), 8-3
Binet/Wasserman (W) defeated Miller/Murphy (A), 8-3

Quarterfinals
Amherst 6, Trinity 0
Suarez (T) vs. Tristan Hedrick (A), 7-5,1-5 Did Not Finish
Kristen Raverta (A) defeated Hayley Dittus (T), 6-3,6-2
Rachel Holt (A) defeated Jackie Mendillo (T), 6-3,6-1
Hadley Miller (A) defeated Christie Austin (T), 6-2,6-4
Wallis Molchen (A) vs. McGowan (T), 6-4,2-5 Did Not Finish
Katie Hudson (A) vs. Libby Benoist (T), 6-3,3-0 Did Not Finish
Hedrick/Holt (A) defeated Dittus/McGowan (T), 8-1
Raverta/Molchen (A) defeated Austin/Suarez (T), 8-3
Miller/Murphy (A) defeated Medillo/Pankonien (T), 8-4
Rhodes 7, Redlands 0
Mary Ellen Gordon (E) defeated Tatiana Steinberg (R), 6-1,6-1
Jolyn Taylor (E) vs Erin Hiranga (R), 6-3,5-0 Did Not Finish
Carina Alberelli (E) defeated Molly Shih (R), 6-3,6-1
Richelle Marasigan (E) defeated Lauren Matsushita (R), 6-3,6-1
Margaret Moscato (E) defeated Jenna Umeno (R), 6-0,6-1
Jamie Chan (E) vs Andrea Dunlop (R) 6-1, 5-2 Did Not Finish
Mary Ellen Gordon/Jolyn Taylor (E) defeated Jenna Umeno/Erin Hiranga (R), 8-3
Margaret Moscato/Carina Alberelli (E) defeated Andrea Dunlop/Tatiana Steinberg (R), 8-0
Richelle Marasigan/Jamie Chan (E) defeated Molly Shih/Lauren Matsushita, 8-2
Williams 6, Denison 3
Stephanie Hall (W) defeated Lauren Gerlach (D), 6-4,6-0
Julie Mallory (W) defeated Amelia Crace (D), 6-3,6-2
Meridith Sulser (D) defeated Alexandra Maclennan (W), 6-0,6-3
Kate Troy (W) defeated Lauren Parsons (D), 6-3,6-1
Caroline Wasserman (W) defeated Katie Lavoie (D), 6-3,6-3
Erin Coughlin (D) defeated Brittany Binet (W), 6-2,7-5
Stephanie Hall/Kate Troy (W) defeated Lauren Gerlach/Erin Coughlin (D), 8-4
Amelia Crace/Lauren Parsons (D) defeated Julie Mallory/Alexandra Maclennan (W), 8-6
Caroline Wasserman/Brittany Binet (W) defeated Allison Lesnett/Meridith Sulser (D), 8-3
Washington & Lee 5, Gustavus Adolphus 3
Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) vs Tara Houlihan (GA), 6-7(3),6-3,1-1
Kristen McClung (W&L) defeated Lauren Hom (GA), 6-1,6-2
Elizabeth Law (W&L) defeated Lyndsey Palen (GA), 6-3,6-3
Ginny Wortham (W&L) defeated Marla Menne (GA), 6-1,3-6,6-3
Gaard (GA) defeated Lisa Mabry (W&L), 6-1,6-3
Smiley (GA) defeated Katie Kingsbury (W&L), 6-0,6-3
Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) defeated Houlihan/Palen (GA), 8-4
Smiley/Hom (GA) defeated Farris/McClung (W&L), 8-5
Law/Mabry (W&L) defeated Menne/Gaard (GA), 8-6

 

Back To 2004 NCAA Division III Championship List




















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











On Court, Off Court











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage