2005 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 16-20
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama


Team Drawsheet

First Round
Westmont 6, Flagler 3
Charlotte Sikora (F) defeated Jenny Renfer (W), 6-1,6-1
Juliana Elia (F) defeated Masako Horino (W), 6-0,6-3
Lorelei Belindean (W) defeated Laurie Molter (F), 6-0,6-2
Jen Goebel (W) defeated Lane Allenius (F), 6-0,6-0
Gillian Ayres (W) defeated Kim Nichols (F), 6-0,6-2
Jennie Dunn (W) defeated Monica Burbelo (F), 1-6,6-3,10-8
Sikora/Elia (F) defeated Renfer/Goebel (W), 8-4
Horino/Dunn (W) defeated Allenius/Morter (F), 9-7
Belindean/Ayres (W) defeated Burbelo/Eller (F), 8-1

Point Loma 9, Walsh 0
Ashley Strimple (PLN) defeated Kristin Cady (W), 6-0,6-3
Andrea Montoya (PLN) defeated Megan Navarre (W), 6-0,6-0
Anita Sieczka (PLN) defeated Kaylyn Moyer (W), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Miller (PLN) defeated Dana Wobser (W), 6-2,6-2
Christine LaLonde (PLN) defeated Katie Lance (W), 6-1,6-1
Alyse Tyson (PLN) defeated Ingrid Brainard (W), 6-4,6-3
Strimple/Sieczka (PLN) defeated Cady/Lance (W), 8-1
Montoya/Miller (PLN) defeated Wobser/Moyer (W), 8-3
LaLonde/Tyson (PLN) defeated Dehn/Brainard (W), 8-5

Northwood 6, St. Ambrose 3
Malenie Roy (N) defeated Noelle Stecher (SA), 6-0,6-1
Veronica Perez (N) defeated Anne Cox (SA), 6-1,6-2
Annie Deschamps (N) defeated Erin Hagge (SA), 6-1,6-0
Amber Wilson (SA) defeated Elena Pak (N), 3-6,6-4,10-7
Quin Davidson (N) defeated Hannah Radosevich (SA), 6-4,6-1
Natalie Cox (SA) defeated Shayain Gustasvp (N), 6-1,4-6,10-8
Roy/Deschamps (N) defeated A. Cox/Hagge (SA), 8-1
Pak/Perez (N) defeated Stecher/N. Cox (SA), 8-1
Wilson/Radosevich (SA) defeated Davidson/Gostavsa (N), 9-7

Indiana Wesleyan 7, William Jewell 2
Kristi Shuck (IW) defeated Laura Curry (WJ), 6-2,6-3
Erin Carrel (IW) defeated Jessica Williams (WJ), 6-3,6-2
Sarah Bauss (IW) defeated Ashley Walker (WJ), 6-1,6-0
Diana Hedgebeth (IW) defeated Allison Cobb (WJ), 7-5,6-1
Shannon Gehrke (IW) defeated Ashley Fann (WJ), 6-3,0-6,6-1
Kristi Forgene (IW) defeated Tiffany Keller (WJ), 6-4,6-2
Shuck/Carrel (IW) defeated Curry/Walker (WJ), 8-3
Williams/Cobb (WJ) defeated Bauss/Haddad (IW), 8-5
Keller/Fann (WJ) defeated Gehrke/Raymond (IW), 8-5

Xavier 9, Indiana Southeast 0
Dominique Bell (X) defeated Tyla Wells (IS), 6-0,6-1
Charel Middleton (X) defeated Jenni Townsend (IS), 6-3,6-2
Michelle Lang (X) defeated Meghan Bielski (IS), 6-1,6-4
Charissa Colclough (X) defeated Sarah Mumaw (IS), 6-1,6-2
Ayanna Byrd (X) defeated Whitney Birich (IS), 6-3,6-0
Sabreen Balton (X) defeated Nikki Cannon (IS), 6-3,6-0
Lang/Middleton (X) defeated Wells/Townsend (IS), 8-2
Byrd/Colclough (X) defeated Bielski/Mumaw (IS), 8-4
Balton/Bell (X) defeated Burich/Butke (IS), 8-3

Lewis-Clark State 7, Mobile 2
Jana Puzova (LCS) defeated Margot Wallace (M), 6-2,6-0
Tiffany Williams (M) defeated Maria Resende (LCS), 4-6,6-2,10-8
Hephzi Segura (LCS) defeated Tiffany Crenshaw (M), 6-1,6-0
Khaliun Enkhjargal (LCS) defeated Lindsey McDaniel (M), 6-1,6-1
Carla Jones (LCS) defeated Crissy Gracey (M), 6-1,6-3
Rachel Moorhead (LCS) defeated Maria Aguirre (M), 6-3,6-3
Wallace/Williams (M) defeated Puzova/Moorhead (LCS), 8-6
Enkhjargal/Jones (LCS) defeated Crenshaw/Aguirre (M), 8-3
Yangshen/Resende (LCS) defeated McDaniel/Gracey (M), 8-3

Savannah Art & Design 8, Sioux Falls 1
Chole Lipp (LW) defeated Megan McCarthey (SF), 6-0,6-1
Teressina Araiza (LW) defeated Angie Norberg (SF), 6-0,6-2
Leo Collot (LW) defeated Dani Grebin (SF), 6-1,6-2
Melyssa Vasquez (LW) defeated Jayme Grebin (SF), 6-3,6-2
Erica Cardenas (LW) defeated Mindy Cunningham (SF), 6-1,6-2
Marisol Angel (LW) defeated Chris Lanpher (SF), 3-6,6-0,10-5
McCarthy/Norberg (SF) defeated Lipp/Vasquez (LW), 8-2
Araiza/Mier (LW) defeated D. Grebin/J. Grebin (SF), 8-6
Collot/Cardenas (LW) defeated Lanpher/More (SF), 8-3

Southern Nazarene 5, Lindsey Wilson 4
Larikah Russell (SN) defeated Candela Castanon (LW), 6-4,6-1
Dasha Ivanova (SN) defeated Rosina Maccio (LW), 6-1,3-6,6-4
Florencia Beroletti (LW) defeated Jana Maker (SN), 6-2,4-6,7-5
Zazana Rakyta-Komendakova (LW) defeated Heather Parnell (SN), 6-1,6-0
Brooke Ruder (SN) defeated Lois Bunch (LW), 6-1,6-3
Mary Crouse (LW) defeated Megan Busic (SN), 6-4,6-1
Russell/Ivanova (SN) defeated Maccio/Bertoletti (LW), 8-4
Castanon/Komendakova (LW) defeated Maker/Busic (SN), 8-1
Parnell/Ruder (SN) defeated Bunch/Cruse (LW), 8-3

 

Back To 2005 NAIA Championship List












The Latest News at Tennis Week






















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage