2005 NJCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 7-13 at the Randolph Tennis Center in Tucson, Arizona


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Tyler
2. Lee
3. Broward


Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Loli Aquirre Gomez (3) defeated Alexandra Schunk (8), 6-3,1-6,6-4
Semifinals
Alexandra Schunk (8) defeated Florencia Torres (5), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Loli Aquirre Gomez (3) defeated Ina Wieding (2), 2-6,6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Alexandra Schunk/North Central Texas (8) defeated Marta Simic/Broward (1), 6-2,5-7,7-6(10)
Florencia Torres/Abraham Baldwin (5) defeated Angie Minova/Seminole State (4), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Loli Aquirre Gomez/Lee (3) defeated Idalina Franca/Independence (6), 6-0,6-2
Ina Wieding/Tyler (2) defeated Marjorie Ceppo/Cowley County (7), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Diana Goldsmith defeated Rachel Cruickshank, 8-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Marta Simic/Karine Ionesco (1) defeated Ina Wielding/Ame Blacketer (2), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Marta Simic/Karine Ionesco (1) defeated Idalina Franca/Giang Vu, 6-1,6-0
Ina Wielding/Ame Blacketer (2) defeated Loli Aquirre Gomez/Lauren Janak (5) , 6-7(10),7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Marta Simic/Karine Ionesco-Broward (1) defeated Nadia Pope/Kristy Pechous-Scottsdale (8), 6-1,6-1
Idalina Franca/Giang Vu-Independence defeated Angie Minova/Kate Haussegger, 7-6(5),6-1
Loli Aquirre Gomez/Lauren Janak-Lee (5) defeated Marjorie Ceppo/Iveta Spalenkova-Cowley County (3), 6-7(2),6-2,6-2
Ina Wielding/Ame Blacketer-Tyler (2) defeated Florencia Torres/Ashley Jacobs-Abraham Baldwin (7), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Alexandra Schunk/Heather Fuller defeated Pamela Hernandez-Sanchez/Brittany Kockler, 8-1

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Dzeljan Mermisi (2) defeated Karine Ionesco (1), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Karine Ionesco (1) defeated Kristina Vucenov (3), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Dzeljan Mermisi (2) defeated Giang Vu (4), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Karine Ionesco/Broward (1) defeated Whitney Dillon/Kalamazoo Valley, 6-1,6-1
Kristina Vuvenov/Lee (3) defeated Iveta Spalenkova/Cowley (5), 6-0,6-0
Giang Vu/Independence (4) defeated Iliana Petrova/North Central Texas, 6-2,0-6,6-0
Dzeljan Mermisi/Tyler (2) defeated Kristy Pechous/Scottsdale (7), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Lauren Neill defeated Jamie Hanks, 8-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Catalina Castillo/Brooke Mills (1) defeated Adrienne Duenas/Kristel Izguerido (2), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Catalina Castillo/Brooke Mills (1) defeated Iliana Petrova/Alejandra Gulida (5), 6-0,6-0
Adrienne Duenas/Kristel Izguerido (2) defeated Kristina Vucenov/Nicole Garcia (3), 5-7,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Catalina Castillo/Brooke Mills-Tyler (1) defeated Crystal Geer/Nellie McCauley-Glendale, 6-1,6-0
Iliana Petrova/Alejandra Gulida-North Central Texas (5) defeated Michelle Aybar/Jessica Bonano-Central Florida (4), 7-5,6-1
Kristina Vucenov/Nicole Garcia-Lee (3) defeated Leslie Elliott/Emily Taber-Central Alabama (6), 3-6,6-3,6-0
Adrienne Duenas/Kristel Izgueirdo-Broward (2) defeated Nicole Beaudry/Melissa De Hann-Grand Rapids (7), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Brooke Jenson/Jessica Hardy defeated Amy Frazier/Ann Claire Marascalco, 8-6

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals
Catalina Castillo (2) defeated Giovanna Arrondo (5), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Giovana Arrondo (5) defeated Renae Wright (7), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Catalina Castillo (2) defeated Lauren Janak (3), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Renae Wright/Johnson County (7) defeated Adrienne Duenas/Broward (), 7-6(2),6-1
Giovana Arronda/North Central Texas (5) defeated Michelle Aybar/Central Florida (4), 6-1,6-2
Lauren Janak/Lee College (3) defeated amber Raindl/Collin County, 5-7,6-4,6-2
Catalina Castillo/Tyler (2) defeated Lauren Janak/Lee (3), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Jamie Raun defeated Brooke Jensen, 8-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Dzeljan Memisi/Marissa Brown (1) defeated Jamie Laurenz/Kalie Harris (6), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Semifinals
Dzeljan Memisi/Marissa Brown (1) defeated Stacy Lish/Christina Shelly (3), 6-2,6-0
Jamie Laurenz/Kalie Harris (6) defeated Michelle Hernandez/Ashley Campbell (2), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals
Dzeljan Memisi/Marissa Brown-Tyler (1) defeated Alana Shockey/Carlee Sanford-Central Alabama (7), 6-0,6-2
Stacy Lish/Christina Shelley-Lee (3) defeated Brittney Unruh/Kim Lewand-Glendale, 6-2,6-0
Jamie Lawrenz/Kalie Harris-Johnson County (6) defeated Lindsay Adams/Betsy Verwys-Grand Rapids (4), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Michelle Hernandez/Ashley Campbell-Central Florida (2) defeated Heidi Schnizlein/Sarah Larson, 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Giovanna Arrondo/Claire Papp (5) over Keri Smith/Shelly Simmons by default

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Kristel Izqueirdo (1) defeated Brooke Mills (3), 6-4,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Kristel Izqueirdo (1) defeated Nicole Garcia (6), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Brooke Mills (3) defeated Alejandra Guilida (2), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Kristel Izqueirdo/Broward (1) defeated Denise Devereaux/Mesa, 6-1,6-1
Nicole Garcia/Lee (6) defeated Jessica Bonano/Central Florida (4), 7-5,6-4
Brooke Mills/Tyler (3) defeated Nicole Beaudry/Grand Rapids (5), 6-1,6-3
Alejandra Gulida/North Central Texas (2) defeated Claudia Ortiz/Collin County, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Whitney Lightfoot defeated Keiko Inoue, 9-8(1)

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Ame Blacketer (1) defeated Heather Fuller (5), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Ame Blacketer (1) defeated Stacy Lish (3), 6-3,6-0
Heather Fuller (5) defeated Leigh Ann Moss (2), 6-3,4-6,7-6(7)
Quarterfinals
Ame Blacketer/Tyler (1) defeated Jessica Hardy/Pima, 6-1,6-3
Stacy Lish/Lee (3) defeated Alecia Jenkins/Collin County, 6-1,6-2
Heather Fuller/North Central Texas (5) defeated Ashley Campbell/Central Florida (4), 6-1,6-1
Leigh Ann Moss/Broward (2) defeated Lisa Coleman/Johnson County (7), 6-3,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals
Tracy Williams defeated Anna Wan, 8-2

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Sara Giles (2) defeated Christina Shelly (1), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Christina Shelly (1) defeated Ashley Tracy (3), 6-2,6-2
Sara Giles (2) defeated Samantha Clayton (4), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Christina Shelly/Lee (1) defeated Gina Pendrak/Cowley County (7), 6-0,6-0
Ashley Tracy/Central Florida (3) defeated Tanya Pedersen/Lake Land (6), 6-2,6-2
Samantha Clayton/Collin County (4) defeated Claire Papp/North Central Texas (5), 6-1,6-3
Sara Giles/Tyler (2) defeated Jenna Murphy/Johnson County, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Heather Host defeated Nicole Showan, 8-0

 

Back To 2005 NJCAA Championship List












The Latest News at Tennis Week

































Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com








TENNIS BOOKSTORE









On Court, Off Court








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage