2005 NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 15-20 at Collin County Community College in Plano, Texas

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

1. College of DuPage...38
2. Oxford College...36.5
3. Joliet Junior College...18.5
4. Vincennes University...27
5. Harford Community College...16.5
6. Onondaga Community College...16
6. Mercer County College...15.5

12. Broome County College...15
13. Holyoke Community College...11
14. Central Alabama Community College...13
15. Bergen County College...8.5
16. Suffolk County Community College...6.5
17. Gloucester County College... .5

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Clayton Tarics (3) defeated Disa Mhembere, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Clayton Tarics (3) defeated Audrius Verbickas (1), 6-1,6-3
Disa Mhembere defeated Nate Leininger (2), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Audrius Verbickas/College of DuPage (1) defeated Craig Zecca/Suffolk County, 6-0,6-0
Clayton Tarics/Oxford (3) defeated Kosuke Kaneko/Bergen, 6-2,6-4
Disa Mhembere/Onondaga defeated Andrew Cossaboom/Gloucester, 4-6,6-4,6-0
Nate Leininger/Joliet (2) defeated Jeremy Schmitter/Mercer, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jeremy Schmitter defeated Tom Tittotson, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Matt Knudson/Audrius Verbickas (1) defeated Nate Leininger/Weston Streitz (3), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Matt Knudson/Audrius Verbickas (1) defeated Disa Mhembere/Mike Robertson, 6-0,6-2
Nate Leininger/Weston Streitz (3) defeated Jeremy Schmitter/Scott Zamon (2), 6-3,6-1

Quarterfinals
Matt Knudson/Audrius Verbickas-College of DuPage (1) defeated Stephen Benz/Clayton Tarics-Oxford, 5-7,7-5,6-3
Disa Mhembere/Mike Robertson-Onondaga defeated Andrew Chisoholm/Chris Skleres-Harford, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Nate Leininger/Weston Streitz-Joliet (3) defeated Anton Aydin/Kosuke Kaneko-Bergen, 6-0,3-6,6-2
Jeremy Schmitter/Scott Zamon-Mercer County (2) defeated Paul Del Buono/Tom Tillotson-Holyoke, 6-4,6-4

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Stephen Benz (1) defeated Chris Skleres (3), 3-6,7-6,8-6
Semifinals
Chris Skleres (3) defeated Matt Knudson (1), 7-5,4-6,7-5
Stephen Benz (2) defeated Mike Robertson, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Matt Knudson/College of DuPage (1) defeated Elan Gregory/Holyoke, 6-1,6-2
Chris Skleres/Harford (3) defeated Scott Zamon/Mercer County, 4-6,6-2,6-1
Mike Robertson/Onondoga defeated Greg Hauptfleisch-Broome, 6-3,6-3
Stephen Benz/Oxford (2) defeated Kareem Baldwin/Suffolk County, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Scott Zamon defeated Kareen Baldwin, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Murphy Parker/Zach Siegel (2) defeated Dave Walker/Scott Williford (1), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Dave Walker/Scott Williford (1) defeated Brian Bunn/Jeff Weber (3), 6-4,6-1
Murphy Parker/Zach Siegel (2) defeated Ben Loughridge/Rob Mnahoncak, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Dave Walker/Scott Williford-College of DuPage (1) defeated Allen DeGroat/Matt Stevenson-Onondaga, 6-2,6-1
Brian Bunn/Jeff Weber-Mercer (3) defeated Luis Diaz/Ryan Woodring, 2-6,6-2,6-3
Ben Loughridge/Rob Mnahoncak-Broome defeated Bob Beckett/Dan Pennington-Joliet, 7-5,4-6,6-1
Murphy Parker/Zach Siegel-Oxford (2) defeated Trevor Chan/Elan Gregory-Holyoke, 6-0,6-4

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals
Murphy Parker (3) defeated Scott Williford (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Murphy Parker (3) defeated Weston Streitz (1), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Scott Williford (2) defeated Paul Del Buono, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Weston Streitz/Joliet (1) defeated Allen DeGroat/Onondaga, 6-4,6-2
Murphy Parker/Oxford (3) defeated Brian Bunn/Mercer, 6-0,6-1
Paul Del Buono/Holyoke defeated James Hasemann/Suffolk County, 6-1,7-6
Scott Williford/College of DuPage (2) defeated Luis Diaz/Harford, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Brian Bunn defeated James Hasemann, 6-4,1-6,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Derrick Jeon/Kevin Schillerstrom (1) defeated Kyle Pierce/Charlie Stapke, 7-6,6-2
Semifinals
Derrick Jeon/Kevin Schillerstrom (1) defeated Alex Marks/Derrick Serbonich, 6-3,2-6,6-4
Kyle Pierce/Charlie Stapke defeated Charlie Hess/Thomas Kittel (2), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals (first round)
Derrick Jeon/Kevin Schillerstrom-College of DuPage (1) defeated J.C. Chiu/Asa Posner-Oxford
Alex Marks/Derrick Serbonich-Broome defeated Kerry Donohue/Sara Strzempek-Holyoke, 6-3,7-5
Kyle Pierce/Charlie Stapke-Joliet defeated Rob Kelsey/Peter Kielar-Onondaga, 6-2,6-0
Charlie Hess/Thomas Kittel-Harford (2) defeated Felipe Faundez/Anthony Neuls-Mercer, 6-4,7-5

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Dave Walker (1) defeated Zach Siegel (2), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Dave Walker (1) defeated Ryan Woodring (3), 6-3,6-1
Zach Siegel (2) defeated Baris Sonmez, 6-2,5-7,6-3
Quarterfinals
Derrick Jeon/College of DuPage (1) defeated Rob Kelsey/Onondaga, 6-0,6-0
Derrick Serbonich/Broome defeated Sara Strzempek/Holyoke, 6-2,6-0
Thomas Kittell/Harford defeated Jeff Weber/Mercer, 6-4,7-5
Asa Posner/Oxford (2) defeated Charlie Stapke/Joliet, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Derrick Jeon (1) defeated Asa Posner (2), 6-2,2-6,6-2
Semifinals
Derrick Jeon (1) defeated Derrick Serbonch/Broome, 6-0,6-1
Asa Posner/Oxford (2) defeated Thomas Kittell, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Derrick Jeon/College of DuPage (1) defeated Rob Kelsey/Onondaga, 6-0,6-0
Derrick Serbonch/Broome defeated Sara Strzempek/Holyoke, 6-2,6-0
Thomas Kittell/Harford defeated Jeff Weber/Mercer County, 6-4,7-5
Asa Posner/Oxford (2) defeated Charlie Stapke/Joliet, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Charlie Stapke defeated Rob Kelsey, 6-2,6-0

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
J.C. Chiu (2) defeated Jared Parente (1), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Jared Parente (1) defeated Kyle Pierce, 6-0,6-3
J.C. Chiu (2) defeated Alex Cocozziello, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals (first round)
Jared Parente/College of DuPage (1) defeated Anthony Neuls/Mercer, 6-1,6-1
Kyle Pierce/Joliet defeated Kerry Donohue/Holyoke, 3-6,6-3,6-3
Alex Cocozziello/Broome defeated Charlie Hess/Harford, 7-5,6-3
J.C. Chiu/Oxford (2) defeated Peter Kielar/Onondaga, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Anthony Neuls defeated Peter Kielar, 4-6,6-1,10-5

 

Back To 2005 NJCAA Championship List





















TENNIS BOOKSTORE



























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage