2005 NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 14-19 at Collin County Community College in Plano, Texas

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Oxford College.....41
2. Rock Valley College.....32.5
3. Mercer County Community Collge.....29
4. Gloucester Community College.....21
5. Harford Community College.....19
6. Orange County Community College.....11.5
7. Monroe Community College.....10.5
8. Holyoke Community College.....9.5
9. Onondaga Community College.....7.5
10. Montgomery College.....7
11. Nassau Community College.....2
11. Community College of Rhode Island.....2
13. SUNY-Cobleskill.....0

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Sean Hayes (2) defeated Clayton Tarics (1), 7-6,6-3
Semifinals
Clayton Tarics (1) defeated Marc Nichols (4), 6-4,7-5
Sean Hayes (2) defeated Dimitri Athans (3), 5-7,6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Clayton Tarics/Oxford (1) defeated Josh Pagan/Nassau, 2-6,6-3,6-2
Marc Nichols/Mercer County (4) defeated Mark Brown/SUNY-Orange, 6-2,6-3
Dimitri Athans/Gloucester (3) defeated Anthony Barnes/Montgomery, 7-6,6-4
Sean Hayes/Rock Valley (2) defeated Tom Tillotson/Holyoke, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Allen DeGroat defeated Brandon Klinkbeil, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Murphy Parker/Clayton Tarics (1) defeated Dimitri Athans/Ryan Finnie, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Murphy Parker/Clayton Tarics (1) defeated Marc Nichols/Jeremy Schmitter (3), 6-2,7-5
Dimitri Athans/Ryan Finnie defeated Eddie Distrito/Sean Hayes (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Murphy Parker/Clayton Tarics-Oxford (1) defeated Anthony Barnes/Vladimir Kimenko-Montgomery, 6-3,6-2
Marc Nichols/Jeremy Schmitter (3) defeated Mark Brown/Ben Glass-SUNY-Orange, 6-4,6-1
Dimitri Athans/Ryan Finnie-Gloucester defeated Michael Brooks/Chris Skleres-Harford, 6-2,6-3
Eddie Distrito/Sean Hayes-Rock Valley (2) defeated Kris Ehrlinspiel/Matt Stevenson-Onondaga, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Trevor Chan/Tom Tillotson defeated Seth Hastings/Brandon Klinkbell, 6-2,7-5

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Murphy Parker (1) defeated Kyle Devlin (2), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Murphy Parker (1) defeated Vladimir Kilmenko, 6-0,6-4
Kyle Devlin (2) defeated Rhett Gunderson (3), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Murphy Parker/Oxford (1) defeated Mike Sullivan/Gloucester, 6-2,4-6,7-5
Vladimir Kilmenko/Montgomery defeated Gary Preston/Harford, 7-6,6-1
Rhett Gunderson/Rock Valley (3) defeated Chris Rich/Rhode Island, 6-1,6-0
Kyle Devlin/Mercer County (2) defeated Trevor Chan/Holyoke, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Ben Glass defeated Matt Stevenson, 6-2,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Kyle Devlin/Scott Zanon (1) defeated Rhett Gunderson/Bryan Heidemann, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Kyle Devlin/Scott Zanon (1) defeated Will Bald/Prasanth Ravipati (3), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Rhett Gunderson/Bryan Heidemann defeated Lawrence Coe/Brian Goldstein, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Kyle Devlin/Scott Zanon-Mercer (1) defeated Patrick Albanese/Jonathan Cope-Monroe, 6-1,6-3
Will Bald/Prasanth Ravipati (3) defeated Kyle Stay/Mike Sullivan-Gloucester, 6-1,6-0
Lawrence Coe/Brian Goldstein-SUNY-Orange defeated Allen DeGroat/Peter Kielar-Onondaga, 6-2,3-6,6-4
Rhett Gunderson/Bryan Heidemann-Rock Valley defeated Gary Preston/Ryan Woodring-Harford (2), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Gary Preston/Ryan Woodring defeated Kyle Stay/Mike Sullivan, 6-1,6-1

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals
Eddie Distrito (2) defeated Will Bald (1), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Will Bald (1) defeated Ryan Finnie (3), 6-4,6-4
Eddie Distrito (2) defeated Jeremy Schmitter, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Will Bald/Oxford (1) defeated Michael Brooks/Harford, 6-4,1-6,7-6
Ryan Finnie/Gloucester (3) defeated Andrew Parente/Rhode Island, 6-2,6-1
Jeremy Schmitter/Mercer defeated Lawrence Coe/SUNY-Orange, 6-2,6-4
Eddie Distrito/Rock Valley (2) defeated Jonathan Danek/Holyoke, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Patrick Albanese defeated Kris Ehrlinspiel, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Asa Posner/Tim Sullivan (2) defated Jared Green/Alex Sterett (1), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Jared Green/Alex Sterett (1) defeated Donny Follmer/Jeff Weber, 6-1,0-6,7-6
Asa Posner/Tim Sullivan (2) defeated Paul Albright/James Angud, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Jared Green/Alex Sterett-Rock Valley (1) defeated Benjamin Ekis/Dale Furlong-Monroe, 6-1,7-6
Donny Folmer/Jeff Weber-Mercer defeated Chris Hoover/John O'Brien (3), 6-2,5-7,6-4
Paul Albright/James Angud-Gloucester defeated Brian Kapinos/Jason Paul-Holyoke, 6-2,4-6,6-4
Asa Posner/Tim Sullivan-Oxford (2) defeated Ashley Frey/Brittney Godbout-Rhode Island, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Benjamin Ekis/Dale Furlong defeated Matt Chase/Amardeep Singh, 6-4,6-3

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Prasanth Ravipati (1) defeated Ryan Woodring, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Prasanth Ravipati (1) defeated Matt Lentes, 6-0,6-0
Ryan Woodring defeated Scott Zanon (2), 3-6,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Prasanth Ravipati/Oxford (1) defeated Jason Garrahan/Rhode Island, 6-0,6-0
Matt Lentes/Holyoke defeated Luke Joyce/Onondaga, 6-4,6-0
Ryan Woodring/Harford defeated Bryan Heidemann/Rock Valley (3), 6-3,6-3
Scott Zanon/Mercer (2) defeated Brian Goldstein/SUNY-Orange, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Bryan Heidemann defeated James Angud, 6-2,6-0

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Tim Sullivan (1) defeated Jared Green (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Tim Sullivan (1) defeated Jeff Weber, 6-4,6-3
Jared Green (2) defeated John O'Brien (3), 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals
Tim Sullivan/Oxford (1) defeated Peter Kielar/Onondaga, 6-0,6-0
Jeff Weber/Mercer defeated Benjamin Ekis/Monroe, 7-6,7-6
John O'Brien/Harford (3) defeated Amardeep Singh-SUNY-Orange, 6-0,6-1
Jared Green/Rock Valley (2) defeated Kyle Stay/Gloucester, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Peter Kielar defeated Kyle Stay, 6-2,6-2

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Asa Posner (1) defeated Chris Hoover (3), 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Asa Posner (1) defeated Frank Hajzer, 6-1,6-0
Chris Hoover (3) defeated Tim Muldowney (2), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Asa Posner/Oxford (1) defeated Brittney Godbout/Rhode Island, 6-0,6-0
Frank Hajzer/Gloucester defeated Justin Feathers/Onondaga, 7-6,6-4
Chris Hoover/Harford (3) defeated Anthony Neuls/Mercer, 6-2,6-4
Tim Muldowney/Rock Valley (2) defeated Dale Furlong/Monroe, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Dale Furlong defeated Brian Kapinos, 6-3,6-2

 

Back To 2005 NJCAA Championship List
















The Latest News at Tennis Week

































Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage