2006 NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 6-12 at the Randolph Tennis Center in Tucson, Arizona


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Montgomery-Rockville...23
2. Mercer...22
3. Oxford...17
4. Broome...15
5. SUNY Orange...7
6. Dupage...5
7. Fashion Institute of Technology...4.5
8. SUNY Cobleskill...4


Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Christina Gray defeated Jackie Gurda (1), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Jackie Gurda (1) defeated Jessica Laux, 6-2,6-0
Christine Gray defeated Anne-Gaelle Laplanche, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals (first round)
Jackie Gurda/SUNY Orange (1) defeated Natalia Huff/Mercer County, 6-3,6-2
Jessica Laux/Fashion Institute defeated Jenna McMahon/College of DuPage, 7-6(0),6-0
Christina Gray/SUNY Cobleskill defeated Emilia Zargham/Oxford, 6-1,6-0
Anne-Gaelle Laplance/Rockville Montgomery (2) defeated Cheryl Cary/Broome, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Natalia Huff defeated Emilia Zargham, 8-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jackie Gurda/Kameko Fields (2) defeated Lydia Baek/Valerie Lockhart (1), 2-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Lydia Baek/Valerie Lockhart (1) defeated Jessica Laux/Mia Fabrizio, 7-5,7-6(4)
Jackie Gurda/Kameko Fields (2) defeated Anne-Gaelle Laplanche/Jillian Elkain, 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals (first round)
Lydia Baek/Valerie Lockhart-Oxford (1) received a bye
Jessica Laux/Mia Fabrizio-Fashion Institute defeatede Mandy McKinney/Missy Lewis-College of DuPage, 6-2,6-0
Anne-Gaelle Laplanche/Jillian Elkain-Rockville Montgomery defeated Cheryl Cary/Theresa Ondrako-Broome, 6-4,6-2
Jackie Gurda/Kameko Fields-SUNY Orange (2) defeated Natalia Huff/Jane Senior-Mercer County, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Cheryl Cary/Theresa Ondrako defeated Mandy McKinney/Missy Lewis, 8-4

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Caitlin Bagdonas defeated Jillian Elkain (1), 7-5,6-7(5),7-5
Semifinals
Jillian Elkain (1) defeated Lydia Baek, 6-4,6-2
Caitln Bagdonas defeated Missy Lewis, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals (first round)
Jillian Elkain/Rockville Montgomery (1) received a bye
Lydia Baek/Oxford defeated Theresa Ondrako/Broome, 7-5,7-5
Caitlin Bagdonas/Mercer defeated Kameko Fields/SUNY Orange, 6-3,6-1
Missy Lewis/College of DuPage, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Theresa Ondrako defeated Mia Fabrizio, 8-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Caitlin Bagdonas/Siobhan Cahill (1) defeated Daniela Tirado/My Chi, 9-7
Semifinals
Caitlin Bagdonas/Siobhan Cahill (1) defeated Emilia Zargham/Chanel Kim, 4-6,6-1,6-1
Daniela Tirado/My Chi defeated Jenna McMahon/Jackie Flores (2), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Caitlina Bagonas/Siobhan Cahill-Mercer County (1) received a bye
Emilia Zargham/Chanel Kim-Oxford defeated Jamie Driscoll/Lum Phongphoutal, 7-5,6-3
Daniela Tirado/My Chi-Rockville Montgomery defeated Sara Orofino/Emily Bogtas-Fashion Institute, 6-1,6-1
Jenna McMahon/Jackie Flores-College of DuPage (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals
Jenna McMahon/Jackie Flores defeated Jamie Driscoll/Lum Phongphoutal, 9-7

Flight 3
Finals
Rachel Hendrickson (1) defeated Daniela Tirado (2), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Rachel Hendrickson (1) defeated Jamie Driscoll, 6-0,6-1
Daniela Tirado (2) defeated Jackie Flores, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals (first round)
Rachel Hendrickson/Mercer County (1) received a bye
Jamie Driscoll/Broome defeated Sara Orofino/Fashion Institute, 6-2,2-6,6-2
Jackie Flores/College of DuPage defeated Chanel Kim/Oxford, 6-1,6-1
Daniela Tirado/Rockville Montgomery (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals
Chanel Kim defeated Sara Orofino, 8-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Krystle Duay/Rachel Hendrickson defeated Lindsay Baker/Chika Ugorji (2), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Krystle Duay/Rachel Hendrickson (1) defeated Emily Gorski/Emily Harvis, 6-0,6-0
Lindsay Baker/Chika Ugorji (2) defeated Mini Kaur/Francesca Martone, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Krystle Duay/Rachel Hendrickson-Mercer County (1) received a bye
Emily Gorski/Emily Harvis-Fashion Institute received a bye
Mini Kaur/Francesca Martone-Rockville Montgomery, 0-6,6-4,7-6(9)
Lindsay Baker/Chika Ugorji-Oxford (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals
Danielle Foster/Brittany Williams defeated Emily Gorski/Emily Harvis, 8-1

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Mini Kaur defeated Lum Phongphoutai, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Lum Phongphoutai defeated Krystle Duay (1), 6-0,6-3
Mini Kaur defeated Valerie Lockhart, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Krystle Duay/Mercer County (1) received a bye
Lum Phongphoutai/Broome defeated Mandy McKinney/DuPage, 6-4,6-1
Mini Kaur/Rockville Montgomery defeated Emily Bagtas/Fashion Institute, 6-0,6-3
Valerie Lockhart (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals
Krystle Duay defeated Valerie Lockharet, 8-3

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Chika Ugorji (1) defeated Brittany Williams, 6-3,1-6,6-2
Semifinals
Chika Ugorji (1) defeated My Chi, 6-1,4-6,6-3
Brittany Williams defeated Siobhan Cahill, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Chika Ugorji/Oxford (1) received a bye
My Chi/Rockville Montgomery defeated Siobhan Hudson/College of DuPage, 6-1, retired/injured
Brittany Williams/Broome defeated Emily Gorski/Fashion Institute, 6-3,6-1
Siobhan Cahill/Mercer County (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals
Siohban Cahill defeated Siobhan Hudson, 8-2

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Kristen Merwath defeated Sherry Lin (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Kristen Merwarth defeated Ava Ferdinand (1), 1-6,7-5,6-4
Sherry Lin (2) defeated Francesca Martone, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Ava Ferdinand/Oxford (1) received a bye
Kristen Merwath/Broome received a bye
Francesca Martone/Rockville Montgomery defeated Martha Acosta/Fashion Institute, 7-6(5),6-2
Sherry Lin/Mercer County (2) received a bye
Consolation Finals
Ava Ferdinand defeated Martha Acosta, 8-2

 

Back To 2006 NJCAA Championship List















The Latest News at Tennis Week





































TENNIS BOOKSTORE









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage