2007 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 15-20 at the University of Mary Washington in Fredericksburg, Virginia

Team Drawsheet

First, Second & Third Round Team Regionals


Finals
Washington & Lee 5, Amherst 2
Emily Applegate, (W&L) defeated Alicia Menezes (A), 6-2,6-1
Brittany Berckes (A) defeated Ginny Wortham (W&L), 6-3,6-2
Katie Tabb (W&L) defeated Monica Snyder (A), 7-6,6-2
Kelly Will (W&L) defeated Jennifer Murphy (A), 6-0,6-2
Katie Hudson (A) vs. Kristen McClung (W&L), 5-7 Did Not Finish
Laura Stein (A) vs. Leah Weston (W&L), 7-5,0-3 Did Not Finish
Alicia Menezes/Brittany Berckes (A) defeated Emily Applegate/Kristen McClung (W&L), 8-3
Katie Tabb/Ginny Wortham (W&L) defeated Katie Hudson/Jill Wexler (A), 8-5
Leah Weston/Lauren Caire (W&L) defeated Jennifer Murphy/Laura Stein (A), 8-2

Third Place Playoff
Sewanee 5, Williams 3
Gabriela Carvalho (S) defeated Cary Gibson (W), 6-3,6-1
Grace Baljon (W) defeated Laura Fanjoy (S), 6-1,6-1
Lauren Willett (S) defeated Ashley Parsons (W), 6-0,6-4
Allie Rottkamp (W) defeated Molly Willett (S), 6-1,6-1
Mary Katherine Stone (S) vs. Annie Hancock (W), 6-7,5-0 Did Not Finish
Jordan Casey (S) defeated Annie Schneidman (W), 3-6,6-2,6-1
Gabriela Carvalho/Jordan Casey (S) defeated Cary Gibson/Annie Schneidman (W), 8-3
Grace Baljon/Allie Rottkamp (W) defeated Laura Fanjoy/Molly Willett (S), 8-3
Mary Katherine Stone/Lauren Willett (S) defeated Ashley Parsons/Annie Hancock (W), 8-6

Semifinals
Amherst 5, Sewanee 0
Alicia Menezes (A) vs. Gabriela Carvalho (S), 6-2,3-6,0-1 Did Not Finish
Brittany Berckes (A) defeated Laura Fanjoy (S), 6-4,6-2
Monica Snyder (A) defeated Lauren Willett (S), 7-5,6-2
Jennifer Murphy (A) vs. Molly Willett (S), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Katie Hudson (A) vs. Mary Katherine Stone (S), 6-3,1-2 Did Not Finish
Laura Stein (A) vs. Jordan Casey (S), 1-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Alicia Menezes/Brittany Berckes (A) defeated Gabriela Carvalho/Jordan Casey (S), 8-5
Katie Hudson/Jill Wexler (A) defeated Laura Fanjoy/Molly Willett (S), 8-4
Jennifer Murphy/Laura Stein (A) defeated Lauren Willett/Mary Katherine Stone (S),8-6

Washington & Lee 5, Williams 0
Emily Applegate (W&L) vs. Cary Gibson (W), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Ginny Wortham (W&L) vs. Grace Baljon (W), 1-6,6-1 Did Not Finish
Katie Tabb (W&L) defeated Ashley Parsons (W), 6-2,6-1
Kelly Will (W&L) defeated Allie Rottkamp (W), 6-2,6-1
Annie Hancock (W) defeated Kristen McClung (W&L), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Leah Weston (W&L) defeated Annie Schneidman (W), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Emily Applegate/Kristen McClung (W&L) defeated Cary Gibson/Annie Schneidman (W), 8-3
Katie Tabb/Ginny Wortham (W&L) defeated Grace Baljon/Allie Rottkamp (W), 9-8
Lauren Caire/Leah Weston (W&L) defeated Ashley Parsons/Annie Hancock (W), 8-5

Quarterfinals
Amherst 5, Gustavus-Adolphus 4
Lauren Hom (G) defeated Alicia Menezes (A), 6-7,6-2,6-4
Brittany Berckes (A) defeated Jamie Gaard (G), 6-0,6-1
Monica Snyder (A) defeated Jenni White (G), 6-4,3-6,6-1
Jennifer Murphy (A) defeated Sierra Krebsbach (G), 6-4,4-6,7-5
Katie Hudson (A) defeated Hannah Frericks (G), 6-2,6-1
Laura Stein (A) defeated Darcy Haubrick (G), 7-5,6-3
Lauren Hom/Sierra Krebsbach (G) defeated Brittany Berckes/Alicia Menezes (A), 8-6
Jamie Gaard/Jenni White (G) defeated Katie Hudson/Jill Wexler (A), 8-5
Hannah Frericks/Darcy Haubrick (G) defeated Jennifer Murphy/Laura Stein (A), 8-4

Sewanee 5, Denison 1
Gabriela Carvalho (S) defeated Meghan Damico (D), 6-3,6-0
Laura Fanjoy (S) vs. Marta Drane (D), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Lauren Willett (S) defeated Kendra Murray (D), 6-1,6-3
Molly Willett (S) defeated Whitney Block (D), 6-0,6-1
Mary Katherine Stone (S) vs. Erin Gorsich (D), 3-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Jordan Casey (S) vs. Sarah Mitchiner (D), 3-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Marta Drane/Whitney Block (D) defeated Gabriela Carvalho/Jordan Casey (S), 8-6
Laura Fanjoy/Molly Willett (S) defeated Meghan Damico/Kendra Murray (D), 8-2
Lauren Willett/Mary Katherine Stone (S) defeated Erin Gorsich/Carly Newman (D), 8-3

Washington & Lee 5, Middlebury 3
Amy Roche (M) defeated Emily Applegate (W&L), 6-4,7-5
Claire Smyser (M) defeated Ginny Wortham (W&L), 6-2,6-4
Katie Tabb (W&L) defeated Elizabeth Emery (M), 5-7,6-2,6-4
Kelly Will (W&L) defeated Elizabeth Stone (M), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Emily Holick (M) vs. Kristen McClung (W&L), 6-3,6-7,1-1 Did Not Finish
Leah Weston (W&L) defeated Clare Burke (M), 7-5,6-4
Amy Roche/Claire Smyser (M) defeated Emily Applegate/Kristen McClung (W&L), 8-4
Katie Tabb/Ginny Wortham (W&L) defeated Emily Holick/Clare Burke (M), 9-8
Lauren Caire/Leah Weston (W&L) defeated Elizabeth Stone/Elizabeth Emery (M), 8-4

Williams 5, Pomona-Pitzer 2
Siobhan Finicane (P) defeated Cary Gibson (W), 6-1,6-0
Grace Baljon (W) defeated Becca Lange (P), 6-4,6-1
Ashley Parsons (W) vs. Jennifer Kaswick (P), 2-6,6-3,2-3 Did Not Finish
Allie Rottkamp (W) defeated Lindsay Clough (P), 7-6,6-2
Annie Hancock (W) vs. Olivia Muesse (P), 6-3,5-5 Did Not Finish
Annie Schneidman (W) defeated Katherine Myers (P), 6-0,6-2
Becca Lange/Siobhan Finicane (P) defeated Cary Gibson/Annie Schneidman (W), 8-3
Grace Baljon/Allie Rottkamp (W) defeated Jennifer Kaswick/Olivia Muesse (P), 8-3
Ashley Parsons/Annie Hancock (W) defeated Brittany Biebl/Jenn Wilcox (P), 8-4

 

Back To 2007 NCAA Division III Championship List







Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage