2008 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 12-16
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama


Team Drawsheet to come

CLICK HERE TEAM RESULTS FROM THE SECOND ROUND ON

First Round
Cumberland 5, Bethany 4
Natalia Yakimovich (C) defeated Crystal Mannenbach (B), 6-0,6-0
Beatriz Mompo (C) defeated Beth Prier (B), 6-1,6-0
Aimee Harrell (B) defeated Danielle Madson (C), 6-3,6-0
Shanda Kilian (B) defeated Emily Jacobs (C), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Rahab Mbugua (C) defeated Victoria Guedez (B), 6-1,6-4
Stacie Schoon (B) defeated Sara Johnson (C), 6-4,6-4
Natalia Yakimovich/Beatriz Mompo (C) defeated Beth Prier/Crystal Mannenbach (B), 8-1
Emily Jacobs/Kristen Goodman (C) defeated Shanda Kilian/Michelle Hinman (B), 8-2
Victoria Guedez/Stacie Schoon (B) defeated Rahab Mbugua/Amber Johnson (C), 8-6

Southern Nazarene 7, Nebraska Wesleyan 2
Christy Greenly (SN) defeated Mikayla Albin (NW), 6-2,6-0
Isabella Bauer (SN) defeated Mikaela Caudill (NW), 6-1,6-0
Daria Ivanova (SN) defeated Chelsea Henslee (NW), 6-0,6-0
Sara Byrne (SN) defeated Alex Yeagley (NW), 6-0,6-0
Steffi Plaza (SN) defeated Lexie Zoucha (NW), 6-0,6-1
Sarah Howe (NW) defeated Brooke Brantley (SN), 6-4,6-1
Isabella Bauer/Daria Ivanova (S) defeated Becca Brown/Mikayla Albin (N), 8-0
Christy Greenly/Sara Byrne (S) defeated Mikaela Caudill/Alex Yeagley (N), 8-1
Chelsea Henslee/Sarah Howe (N) defeated Steffi Plaza/Heather Parnell (S), 9-7

Westmont 6, Mobile 3
Josey Soares (M) defeated Lauren Combs (W), 6-3,6-0
Claudia Borges (M) defeated Llissa Mathews (W), 6-1,6-4
Erin McGurty (W) defeated Pam Boykin (M), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Kristin Lee (W) defeated Michelle Machen (M), 6-0,6-1
Christina Klein (W) defeated Mayra Leal (M), 6-0,6-3
Jennie Dunn (W) defeated Hovden (M), 6-0,6-4
Josey Soares/Claudia Borges (M) defeated Lauren Combs/Erin McGurty (W), 8-2
Llissa Mathews/Jennie Dunn (W) defeated Pam Boykin/Mayra Leal (M), 8-3
Kristin Lee/Christina Klein (W) defeated Michelle Machen/Camilla Hovden (M), 8-4

Xavier 7, McKendree 2
Anastesia Opata (X) defeated Maria Occhipint (M), 6-1,6-2
Dominique Bell (X) defeated Jenny Mennerick (M), 6-1,6-1
Yuliem Dominguez (X) defeated Sara Johnson (M), 6-4,6-2
Colleen McArthur (X) defeated Erin Thoman (M), 6-3,6-2
Kelly Beiermann (M) defeated Melissa DeLoach (X), 6-1,6-0
Alexandria Broussard (X) defeated Lauren Szakielo (M), 6-3,6-4
Dominique Bell/Anastesia Opata (X) defeated Maria Occhipinti/Jenny Mennerick (M), 8-5
Yuliem Dominguez/Colleen McArthur (X) defeated Sara Johnson/Erin Thoman (M), 8-3
Kelly Beiermann/Lauren Szakielo (M) defeated Alexandria Broussard/Melissa DeLoach (X), 8-6

Point Loma Nazarene 6, Olivet Nazarene 3
Kristin Strimple (PLN) defeated Jill Haas (ON), 6-2,6-0
Kelsey Weir (PLN) defeated Jade Stanlick (ON), 6-4,6-2
Taryn Zimmer (PLN) defeated Erica Englebrecht (ON), 7-6(3),6-4
Liliana Gonzalez (ON) defeated Leanne Piper (PLN), 2-6,6-0,6-3
Brittany Hall (PLN) defeated Alicia Cullen (ON), 6-2,6-3
Jennifer Ramsay (ON) defeated Brooke Foster (PLN), 6-2,6-0
Kristin Strimple/Kelsey Weir (P) defeated Jade Stanlick/Jill Haas (O), 8-4
Brittany Hall/Leanne Piper (P) defeated Erica Englebrecht/Alicia Cullen (O), 8-4
Jennifer Ramsay/Liliana Gonzalez (O) defeated Taryn Zimmer/Brooke Foster (P), 8-3

Union 6, Georgetown 3
Camila Cunha (U) defeated Emily Kerrick (G), 6-3,6-2
Adrienne Bartlett (G) defeated Juliana Negosek (U), 1-0 retired
Yeris Vargas (U) defeated Sarah Yost (G), 6-3,6-1
Ximena Aguilar (U) defeated Bianca Rugimbana (G), 7-5,6-3
Katie Sakalauskas (U) defeated Kensie Jenkins (G), 6-2,7-5
Andressa Coelho (U) defeated Charis Gambill (G), 6-1,6-2
Emily Kerrick/Adrienne Bartlett (G) defeated Juliana Negosek/Yeris Vargas (U), 9-7
Sarah Yost/Bianca Rugimbana (G) defeated Camila Cunha/Ximena Aguilar (U), 8-4
Katie Sakalauskas/Andressa Coelho (U) defeated Charis Gambill/Kensie Jenkins (G), 9-7

Indiana Wesleyan 5, Lewis-Clark State 4
Shefat Baishakhi (LWS) defeated Sarah Bauss (IW), 6-3,6-3
Jamie Chan (LWS) defeated Julia Hedgebeth (IW), 6-0,6-1
Eva Delk (IW) defeated Kaylan Crane (LWS), 7-6(5),6-2
Brittany Raymond (I) defeated Alyson Peck (LWS), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Lisa Massey (IW) defeated Megan Smedley (LWS), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Kristi Haddad (IW) defeated Mei Fong (LWS), 6-2, 6-4
Jamie Chan/Mei Fong (LWS) defeated Brittany Raymond/Kristi Haddad (I), 9-7
Eva Delk/Lisa Massey (IW) defeated Alyson Peck/Megan Smedley (LWS), 8-5
Shefat Baishakhi/Kaylan Crane (LWS) defeated Courtney Kooyers/Laura Helm (IW), 8-2

Embry-Riddle 9, Ohio Dominican 0
Natasa Zoricic (ER) defeated Kristin Gillman (OD), 6-3,6-0
Hana Im (ER) defeated Emily Sampsel (OD), 6-0,6-0
Natalie Anaya (ER) defeated Katie Evans (OD), 6-0,6-1
Lindsey Kurtz (ER) defeated Kate Rodgers (OD), 6-1,6-0
Margarita Rico-Jimenez (ER) defeated Ruchika Alahakoon (OD), 6-4,4-6,1-0(3)
Sara Abraul (ER) defeated Amanda Hollenbaugh (OD), 6-1,6-0
Natasa Zoricic/Hana Im (E) defeated Kristin Gillman/Emily Sampsel (O), 8-1
Natalie Anaya/Lindsey Kurtz (E) defeated Kate Rodgers/Katie Evans (O), 8-5
Sara Abraul/Margarita Rico-Jimenez (E) defeated Amanda Hollenbaugh/Ruchika Alahakoon (O) 8-3

 

Back To 2008 NAIA Championship List






















If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year













TENNIS WEEK













Return to:
College And Junior Tennis