2008 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Singles - May 14-19 at Bates College in Lewiston, Maine

Team Drawsheet

First, Second & Third Round Team Regionals


Finals

Washington-St. Louis 5, Emory 3
Michael Goodwin (E) defeated John Watts (W), 6-4,6-3
Charlie Cutler (W) vs. Mark Boren (E), 7-5,3-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Danny Levy (W) defeated David Caplan (E), 4-6,6-4,7-5
Oliver Lopp (E) defeated Max Woods (W), 6-3,6-4
Chris Hoeland (W) defeated Hardy Ehlers (E), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Isaac Stein (W) defeated Colin Egan (E), 6-3,6-2

Third Place Playoff
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 5, Middlebury 4
Lawrence Wang (CMS) defeated Andrew Lee , 6-3,6-1
Filip Marinkovic (M) defeated Eric MacColl (CMS), 6-4,7-5
Mike Starr (CMS) defeated Andrew Thomson (M), 7-6(10),6-2
Drew Sabater (CMS) defeated Andy Peters (M), 6-2,6-4
Richard Bonfiglio (M) defeated Russell Brockett (CMS), 6-4,7-6(5)
Peter Odell (M) defeated Ben Hough (CMS), 6-2,1-6,6-2

Semifinals
Washington-St. Louis 5, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1
Lawrence Wang (CMS) vs John Watts (WSL), 6-7(6),3-4 Did Not Finish
Eric MacColl (CMS) vs Charlie Cutler (WSL), 3-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Danny Levy (WSL)defeated Mike Starr (CMS) , 7-5,6-3
Drew Sabater (CMS) vs Max Woods (WSL), 6-3,5-6 Did Not Finish
Russell Brockett (CMS) defeated Chris Hoeland (WSL), 6-3,6-4
Ben Hough (CMS) defeated Isaac Stein (WSL), 6-2,6-4
Guillaume Schils/Wang (CMS) defeated Cutler/Hoeland (WSL), 8-6
Hough/E. MacColl (CMS) defeated Nirmal Choradia/Watts (WSL), 8-6
Starr/Ronald Wu (CMS) defeated Stein/Woods (WSL), 8-0

Emory 5, Kenyon 1
Michael Goodwin (EU) vs. Michael Greenberg (KC), 7-5,1-6,4-1 Did Not Finish
Mark Boren (EU) defeated Greg Sussman (KC), 6-3,6-0
David Caplan (EU) vs. Charles Brody (KC), 6-3,3-6, 0-3 Did Not Finish
Oliver Lopp (EU) vs. Daniel Becker (KC), 2-6, 5-4 Did Not Finish
Hardy Ehlers (EU) defeated Will VandenBerg (KC), 7-5,6-3
Colin Egan (EU) defeated Rob Alef (KC), 7-5,6-2
Goodwin/ Caplan (EU) defeated Greenberg/Polster (KC), 8-6
Becker/ Brody (KC) defeated Boren/ Ehlers (EU), 8-2
Lopp/ Kaufman (EU) defeated Parker/ VandenBerg (KC), 8-4

Quarterfinals
Claremont Mudd-Scripps 5, Williams 2
Lawrence Wang (CMS) defeated Dan Greenberg (W), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Eric MacColl (CMS) vs Nick Lebedoff (W), 4-6,6-3,1-0 Did Not Finish
Gary Simonette (W) defeated Mike Starr (CMS), 6-2,6-2
Jeremy Weinberger (W) defeated Drew Sabater (CMS), 2-6,6-1,6-0
Russell Brockett (CMS) defeated Karol Furmaga (W), 6-4,6-4
Ben Hough (CMS) vs Rick Devlin (W), 6-3,4-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Guillaume Schils/Wang (CMS) defeated Greenberg/Bret Thacher (W), 8-6
Hough/E. MacColl (CMS) defeated Lebedoff/Simonette (W), 8-3 Starr/Ronald Wu (CMS) defeated Devlin/Weinberger (W), 8-5

Washington-St. Louis 5, Gustavus Adolphus 0
John Watts (WSL) vs. Andy Bryan (GA), 5-7, Did Not Finish
Charlie Cutler (WSL) vs. John Kauss (GA), 6-3,1-2 Did Not Finish
Danny Levy (WSL) vs. Mike Burdakin (GA), 4-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Max Woods (WSL) vs. Charlie Paukert (GA), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Chris Hoeland (WSL) defeated Aaron Zenner (GA), 6-0,7-5
Isaac Stein (WSL) defeated Kevin Stickey (GA), 6-0,6-1
Charlie Cutler/Chris Hoeland (WSL) defeated Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert (GA), 8-5 John Watts/Nirmal Choradia (WSL) defeated Mike Burdakin/John Kauss (GA), 8-6 Max Woods/Isaac Stein (WSL) defeated Nick Hansen/Ben Tomasek (GA), 8-1

Emory 5, Kenyon 1
Michael Goodwin (E) vs. Michael Greenberg (K), 7-5,1-6,4-1 Did Not Finish
Mark Boren (E) defeated Greg Sussman (K), 6-3,6-0
David Caplan (E) vs. Charles Brody (K), 6-3,3-6,0-3 Did Not Finish
Oliver Lopp (E) vs. Daniel Becker (K), 2-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Hardy Ehlers (E) defeated Will VandenBerg (K), 7-5,6-3
Colin Egan (E) defeated Rob Alef (K), 7-5,6-2
Goodwin/ Caplan (E) defeated Greenberg/ Polster (K), 8-6
Becker/ Brody (K) defeated Boren/ Ehlers (E), 8-2
Lopp/ Kaufman (E) defeated Parker/ VandenBerg (K), 8-4

Middlebury 5, Mary Washington 0
Andrew Lee (M) vs. John James (MW), 2-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Filip Marinkovic (M) defeated Randy Loden (MW), 6-1,6-0
Andrew Thomson (M) vs. Jason Dunn (MW), 6-2,1-1 Did Not Finish
Andrew Peters (M) vs. Eddie Carver (MW), 3-6, Did Not Finish
Rich Bonfiglio (M) vs. Evan Goff (MW), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Peter Odell (M) defeated Zach Detweiler (MW), 6-2,6-1
Marinkovic/Thomson (M) defeat Loden/Kaz Murata (MW), 9-7
Chris Mason/Lee (M) defeat James/Dunn (MW), 8-3
Bonfiglio/Peters (M) defeat Goff/Jon Pollak (MW), 8-6

 

Back To 2008 NCAA Division III Championship List






















If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year













Return to:
College And Junior Tennis