2008 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 13-18 at Gustavus Adolphus College

Team Drawsheet

First, Second & Third Round Team Regionals


Finals
Williams 6, Washington & Lee 4
Cary Gibson (W) defeated Katie Tabb (WL), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Grace Baljon (W) defeated Kelly Will (WL), 6-2,6-0
Ashley Parsons (W) defeated Lauren Caire (WL), 7-6(2),6-0
Nicole Reich (W) defeated Leah Weston (WL), 6-2,5-7,6-1
Rebecca Timmis (WL) defeated Allison Rottkamp (W), 6-4,6-1
Meg Spalitta (WL) defeated Annie Hancock (W), 5-7,6-1,6-1
Lauren Caire/Katie Tabb (WL) defeated Cary Gibson/Annie Schneidman (W), 8-3
Grace Baljon/Allison Rottkamp (W) defeated Catherine Reed/Leah Weston (WL), 8-6
Virginia Dickinson/Kelly Will (WL) defeated Nicole Reich/Annie Hancock (W), 8-3

Third Place Playoff
Denison 5, Pomona-Pitzer 2
Siobhan Finicane (PP) defeated Meghan Damico (D), 6-2,6-0
Kristin Cobb (D) defeated Rebecca Lange (PP), 6-3,6-2
Olivia Muesse (PP) vs. Marta Drane (D), 7-5, 3-5 Did Not Finish
Erin Gorsich (D) defeated Kathryn Myers (PP), 6-2,6-3
Kara Zdanowski (D) defeated Lindsay Clough (PP), 6-0,6-0
Kasyn Stevenson (PP) vs. Kendra Murray (D), 4-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Siobhan Finicane/Olivia Muesse (PP) defeated Marta Drane/Kristin Cobb (D), 8-3
Meghan Damico/Kendra Murray (D) defeated Rebecca Lange/Kasyn Stevenson (PP), 9-7
Kara Zdanowski/Erin Gorsich (D) defeated Zoe Fisher/Alex Margolin (PP), 8-4

Semifinals
Washington & Lee 5, Denison 1
Katie Tabb (WL) vs. Meghan Damico (D), 3-6,2-5 Did Not Finish
Kelly Will (WL) defeated Kristin Cobb (D), 6-3,6-3
Lauren Caire (WL) vs. Marta Drane (D), 6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Leah Weston (WL) defeated Erin Gorsich (D), 6-1,6-2
Rebecca Timmis (WL) vs. Kara Zdanowski (D), 5-7,0-4 Did Not Finish
Meg Spalitta (WL) defeated Kendra Murray (D), 6-0,6-4
Lauren Caire/Katie Tabb (WL) defeated Marta Drane/Kristin Cobb (D), 8-4
Catherine Reed/Leah Weston (WL) defeated Meghan Damico/Kendra Murray (D), 8-6
Kara Zdanowski/Erin Gorsich (D) defeated Virginia Dickinson/Kelly Will (WL), 8-2

Williams 5, Pomona-Pitzer 2
Cary Gibson (W) vs. Siobhan Finicane (PP), 0-6,6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Grace Baljon (W) vs. Rebecca Lange (PP), 6-0,3-6,3-1 Did Not Finish
Ashley Parsons (W) defeated Olivia Muesse (PP), 6-3,6-3
Nicole Riech (W) defeated Kathryn Myers (PP), 6-4,6-1
Allison Rottkamp (W) defeated Lindsay Clough (PP), 6-2,6-2
Annie Hancock (W) defeated Kasyn Stevenson (PP), 6-2,6-1
Siobhan Finicane/Olivia Muesse (PP) defeated Cary Gibson/Annie Schneidman (W), 8-6
Rebecca Lange/Kasyn Stevenson (PP) defeated Grace Baljon/Allison Rottkamp (W), 9-8(4)
Nicole Riech/Annie Hancock (W) defeated Zoe Fisher/Alex Margolin (PP), 8-2

Quarterfinals
Washington & Lee 5, Gustavus-Adolphus 3
Jenni White (GA) defeated Katie Tabb (WL), 6-2,7-5
Sierra Krebsbach (GA) defeated Kelly Will (WL), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Lauren Caire (WL) defeated Ali O'Neal (GA), 6-3,6-0
Leah Weston (WL) defeated Sam Frank (GA), 6-4,6-4
Rebecca Timmis (WL) defeated Erica Dobson (GA), 6-2,6-1
Meg Spalitta (WL) vs. Jenny Arnfelt (GA), Did Not Finish
Lauren Caire/Katie Tabb (WL) defeated Jenni White/Sierra Krebsbach (GA), 8-3
Sam Frank/Ali O'Neal (GA) defeated Catherine Reed/Leah Weston (WL), 8-6
Virginia Dickinson/Kelly Will (WL) defeated Laura Arnebeck/Jenny Arnfelt (GA), 8-3

Denison 5, Emory 2
Meghan Damico (D) defeated Tshema Nash (E), 7-5,7-6(2)
Kristin Cobb (D) defeated Lorne McManigle (E), 6-3,6-4
Marta Drane (D) defeated Sabra Rogers (E), 6-0,6-3
Kirsten Hillock (E) vs. Erin Gorsich (D), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
Kara Zdanowski (D) defeated Leah Seyburn (E), 6-1,6-3
Sara Vrabec (E) vs. Kendra Murray (D), Did Not Finish
Tshema Nash/Sabra Rogers (E) defeated Marta Drane/Kristin Cobb (D), 8-0
Kirsten Hillock/Jenny Moscato (E) defeated Meghan Damico/Kendra Murray (D), 8-1
Erin Gorsich/Kara Zdanowski (D) defeated Lorne McManigle/Sara Vrabec (E), 9-8(6)

Williams 5, Mary Washington 0
Cary Gibson (W) vs. Becky Morse-Karzen (MW), 5-7,1-2 Did Not Finish
Grace Baljon (W) vs. Stephanie Kurti (MW), 6-0,3-5 Did Not Finish
Ashley Parsons (W) defeated Courtney Goimarac (MW), 6-2,6-0
Nicole Reich (W) defeated Natalia Fugate (MW), 6-4,6-1
Allison Rottkamp (W) vs. Kate Malpeli (MW), 6-7(3),2-2 Did Not Finish
Annie Hancock (W) vs. Amy Sheetz (MW), 6-3,5-0 Did Not Finish
Cary Gibson/Annie Schneidman (W) defeated Natalia Fugate/Becky Morse-Karzen (MW), 8-5
Grace Baljon/Allison Rottkamp (W) defeated Kate Malpeli/Megan Lawlor (MW), 8-6
Nicole Reich/Annie Hancock (W) defeated Stephanie Kurti/Courtney Goimarac (MW), 8-3

Pomona-Pitzer 5, Bowdoin 3
Siobhan Finicane (PP) defeated Kristen Raymond (B), 6-4,6-3
Sarah D'Elia (B) defeated Rebecca Lange (PP), 7-6(2),6-2
Olivia Muesse (PP) defeated Kaitlin Raymond (B), 6-1,6-0
Brett Davis (B) vs. Kathryn Myers (PP), 6-4,6-6(2-0) Did Not Finish
Lindsay Clough (PP) defeated Rachel Waldman (B), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Kasyn Stevenson (PP) defeated Liz Pedowitz (B), 6-1,6-3
Siobhan Finicane/Olivia Muesse (PP) defeated Kristen Raymond/Sarah D'Elia (B), 8-4
Brett Davis/Rachel Waldman (B) defeated Rebecca Lange/Kasyn Stevenson (PP), 8-5
Kaitlin Raymond/Liz Pedowitz (B) defeated Zoe Fisher/Alex Margolin (PP), 8-2

 

Back To 2008 NCAA Division III Championship List


We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts





If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year













TENNIS WEEK













Return to:
College And Junior Tennis