NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
METRO ATLANTIC LEAGUE LEAGUE


Men - USTA National Tennis Center - Flushing, New York - April 23-25
FINALS
Manhattan 4, Marist 1
Zolton Bus (Man) defeated Chris Hagen (Mar), 6-2,6-2
Erez Cohen (Man) vs Pedor Genovese (Mar), 7-6(2), Did Not Finish
Diego Alvarado (Man) defeated Mark Santucci (Mar), 6-4,6-3
David Alvarado (Man) vs Nicklos Bass (Mar), 6-7,1-2 Did Not Finish
Alon Cohen (Man) defeated Frank Algier (Mar), 7-6(5),7-5
Pawel Wawrzyniak (Man) defeated Ray Josephs (Mar), 7-5,6-4
E. Cohen/Z. Bus (Man) defeated M. Santucci/N. Bass (Mar), 8-2
Diego Alvarado/N. Gravagna (Man) defeated C. Hagan/P. Genovese (Mar), 8-6
A. Boletta/R. Josephs (Mar) defeated A. Cohen/K. Fedosienko (Man), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Manhattan 7, Fairfield 0
Zolton Bus (M) defeated Jonathan Fernando (F), 6-1,6-3
Erez Cohen (M) defeated Steve Kouri (F), 6-1,6-0
Diego Alvarado (M) defeated Kevin Nyarady (F), 6-1,6-2
David Alvarado (M) defeated Colin Torrance (F), 6-2,6-4
Alon Cohen (M) defeated Zack Morrison (F), 6-2,6-2
Pawel Wawrzyniak (M) defeated Paul Goldbeck (F), 6-4,7-5
E. Cohen/Z. Bus (M) defeated C. Torrance/J. Fernando (F), 8-2
Diego Alvarado/N. Gravagna (M) defeated K. Nyarady/S. Kouri (F), 9-8 A. Cohen/K. Fedosienko (M) defeated P. Goldbeck/M. Theile (F), 8-2
Marist 7, Niagara 0
Chris Hagen (M) defeated J. Bozanich (N), 7-6,6-1,7-4
Pedor Genovese (M) defeated Erick Garcia (N), 7-5,7-6(1-4)
Mark Santucci (M) defeated Andrew Mayer (N), 6-1,6-2
Nicklos Bass (M) defeated Jason Ramos (N), 6-3,7-6(1)
Frank Algier (M) defeated John Abella (N), 6-3,6-2
Ray Josephs (M) defeated K. Hrisovulos (N), 6-1,6-2
M. Santucci/N. Bass (M) defeated E. Garcia/J. Ramos (N), 8-6
C. Hagan/P. Genovese (M) J. Bozanic/K. Hrisovulos (N), 9-7
A. Boletta/R. Josephs (M) defeated J. Abella/A. Mayer (N), 8-0

QUARTERFINALS
results not available

Women - USTA National Tennis Center - Flushing, New York - April 23-25
FINALS
Fairfield 4, Niagara 3
Milena Matijevic (N) defeated Diana Webb (F), 6-0,6-0
Taylor Barvoets (F) defeated Miriam Al-Shikarky (N), 6-3,6-1
Andrea Suriano (F) defeated Danielle Grenier (N), 7-6(4),1-6,6-4
Aditi Krishnan (N) defeated Erin Reeves (F), 6-4,6-3
Megan Stauffer (F) defeated Kendra Daigler (N), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Jacquelyn Cary (N) defeated Annie Mullowney (F), 4-6,6-3,6-4
T. Barvoets (F)/D. Webb defeated M. Al-Shikarky/D. Grenier (N), 8-6
A. Suriano (F)/E. Reeves defeated M. Matijevic/A. Krishnan (N), 8-6
M. Stauffer (F)/A. Mullowney defeated J. Cary/J. Prokopich (N), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Niagara 5, Loyola 2
Milena Matijevic (N) defeated Carolyn Pilkington (L), 6-0,6-1
Miriam Al-Shikarky (N) defeated Kaitlin Russo (L), 6-0,7-6,10-6
Danielle Grenier (N) defeated Gina Turturiello (L), 6-2,6-0
Amy Nitch (L) defeated Aditi Krishnan (N), 6-4,5-7,10-7
Claire Najour (L) defeated Kendra Daigler (N), 6-3,6-3
Jacquelyn Cary (N) defeated Stefanie Clay (L), 6-1,6-4
M Al-Shikarky/D. Grenier (N) defeated C. Pilkington/K. Russo (L), 8-4
M. Matijevic/A. Krishnan (N) defeated A. Nitch/J. Liberatore (L), 8-2
J. Cary/J. Prokopich (N) defeated G. Turturiello/C. Najour (L), 8-4
Fairfield 5, Marist 2
Yana Tikhouko (M) defeated Diana Webb (F), 6-2,6-1
Taylor Barvoets (F) defeated Diana Perachio (M), 6-3,6-7(3),7-5
Andrea Suriano (F) defeated Annabel Hicks (M), 6-2,6-3
Erin Reeves (F) defeated Yana Krugly (M), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Megan Stauffer (F) defeated Megan Grueck (M), 6-1,6-4
Courtney McGeever (M) defeated Annie Mullowney (F), 6-3,6-2
D. Perachio/A. Hicks (M) vs T. Barvoets/D. Webb (F), 9-7
A. Suriano/E. Reeves (F) defeated Y. Tikhouko/Y. Krugly (M), 8-4
M. Stauffer/A. Mullowney (F) defeated M. Gureck/C. McGeever (M), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
results not available

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory

Personalized Tennis
Training Programs

Click For A Free Trial







Tennis Tickets










Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage