NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Mid American - April 2001

Men
FINALS
Western Michigan 4, Ball State 3
Fernando Garcia (WM) defeated Jason Pressel (BS), 3-6,7-6,6-1
Michael Westerhof (BS) defeated Steve Pillon (WM), 7-5,6-2
Edgardo Rivera (BS) defeated Ryan Tomlinson (WM), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Ravishankar Pathanjali (WM) defeated Andrew Seni (BS), 2-6,7-5,6-4
Chris Varga (BS) defeated Ryan Maarschalk (WM), 6-1,3-6,6-3
Christian Brattstrom (WM) defeated Nick Vizzone (BS), 7-5,5-7,6-3
Jason Presel/Edgardo Rivera (BS) defeated Ryan Tomlinson/Ryan Maarschalk (WM), 8-5
Ravishankar Pathanjali/Steve Pillon (WM) defeated Chris Varga/Nick Vizzone (BS), 8-4
Fernando Garcia/Christian Brattstrom (WM) defeated Michael Westerhof/Andrew Seni, (BS), 8-6
SEMIFINALS
Western Michigan 4, Bowling Green 3
Vitek Wild (BG) defeated Fernando Garcia (WM), 7-6,0-6,6-4
Geoff Hiscox (BG) defeated Steve Pillon (WM), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Ryan Tomlinson (WM) defeated Nicolas Lopez-Acevedo (BG), 3-6,7-6,6-3
Ravishankar Pathanjali (WM) defeated Nick Moxley (BG), 7-5,6-3
Ryan Maarschalk (WM) defeated Mike Kossoff (BG), 6-0,3-6,6-0
Christian Brattstrom (WM) defeated Micael Lopez-Acevedo (BG), 6-1,6-3
Brandon Gabel/Geoff Hiscox (BG) defeated Ryan Tomlinson/Ryan Maarschalk (WM), 9-8(5)
Ravishankar Pathanjali/Steve Pillon (WM) defeated Nicolas Lopez-Acevedo/Vitek Wild (BG), 8-2
Nicolas Lopez-Acevedo/Nick Moxley (BG) defeated Fernando Garcia/Christian Brattstrom (WM), 8-5
Ball State 4, Northern Illinois 0
Raymond vanWasbeek (NI) vs. Jason Pressel (BS), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Michael Westerhof (BS) defeated Juan Barriga (NI), 6-2,6-1
Brent Sitarski (NI) vs. Edgardo Rivera (BS), 6-4,3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Aaron Forsberg (NI) vs. Andrew Seni (BS), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Chris Barga (BS) defeated Jon Perlman (NI), 6-1,6-2
Nick Vizzone (BS) defeated Tim Freesen (NI), 6-1,6-3
Raymond vanWasbeek/Aaron Forsberg (NI) defeated Jason Pressel/Aaron Forsberg (BS), 8-5
Chris Barga/Nick Vizzone (BS) defeated Juan Barriga/Tim Freesen (NI), 8-6
Michael Westerhof/Andrew Seni (BS) defeated Brent Sitarski/Jon Perlman (NI), 8-3
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Bowling Green 4, Buffalo 0
Northern Illinois 4, Toledo 0

Women
FINALS
Eastern Michigan 4, Marshall 3
Rebecca Hawkins (EM) defeated Anna Mitina (M), 6-3,6-3
Simone Duhme (EM) defeated Ana Ceretto (M), 6-4,4-6,7-5
Lisa D'Amelio (EM) defeated Alice Sukner (M), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Amalia Lincaru (EM) defeated Vicky Lee (M), 6-3,4-6,6-0
Sheela Cabiling (M) defeated Shari Gamarnik (EM), 6-2,6-2
Meghan Skalsky (M) defeated Kendra Clark (EM), 6-0,6-4
Anna Mitina/Ana Ceretto (M) defeated Rebecca Hawkins/Lisa D'Amelio (EM), 8-6
Alice Sukner/Vicky Lee (M) vs. Simone Duhme/Shari Gamarnik (EM), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Meghan Skalsky/Sheeling Cabiling (M) defeated Amalia Lincaru/Kendra Clark (EM), 8-2
SEMIFINALS-
Eastern Michigan 4, Western Michigan 2
Rebecca Hawkins (EM) defeated Larissa Chinwah (WM), 7-6(1),6-3
Frederika Girsang (WM) defeated Simone Duhme (EM), 6-2,6-0
Lisa D'Amelio (EM) defeated Melanie Remynse (WM), 6-3,6-0
Amalia Lincaru (EM) vs. Meaghan Colville (WM), 6-7(6),6-4,2-4 Did Not Finish
Shari Gamarnik (EM) defeated Mariana Quintanilla (WM), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Valeria Stoilova (WM) defeated Kendra Clark (EM), 6-4,3-6,6-2
Rebecca Hawkins/Lisa D'Amelio (EM) defeated Larissa Chinwah/Meaghan Colville (WM), 9-7
Simone Duhme/Shari Gamarnik (EM) defeated Melanie Remynse/Valeria Stoilova, 8-5
Frederika Girsang/Mariana Quintanilla (WM) defeated Amalia Lincaru/Kendra Clark (EM), 8-1
Marshall 4, Miami 0
Anna Mitina (Marshall) defeated Ivona Grujic (Miami), 6-2,6-1
Ana Ceretto (Marshall) defeated Kadija Richards (Miami), 6-3,6-2
Alice Sukner (Marshall) vs. Janet Baker (Miami), 6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Vicky Lee (Marshall) defeated Catherine Dilley (Miami), 6-2,6-0
Ilse Meyer (Miami) vs. Sheela Cabiling (Marshall), 3-5 Did Not Finish
Erica Echko (Miami) vs. Meghan Skalsky (Marshall), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Anna Mitina/Ana Ceretto (Marshall) defeated Ivona Grujic/Janet Baker (Miami), 8-2
Alice Sukner/Vicky Lee (Marshall) vs. Kadija Richards/Ilse Meyer (Miami), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Sheeling Cabiling/Meghan Skalsky (Marshall) defeated Catherine Dilley/Erica Echko (Miami), 8-2
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Western Michigan 4, Toledo 0
Eastern Michigan 4, Ball State 1
Marshall 4, Northern Illinois 0
Miami 4, Bowling Green 0

Back To 2001 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

As Seen On TV