NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MID-AMERICAN


Men - Northern Illinois University - April 23-25
FINALS
Western Michigan 4, Northern Illinois 2
Willy Gali (NI) defeated Ravi Pathanjali (WM), 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 Tommy Dennis (WM) defeated Juan-Pablo Barriga (NI), 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 Jose Orozco (WM) defeated Erick Martinez (NI), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 Brady Crosby (WM) defeated Jack Komar (NI), 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) Justin Kates (WM) vs. Aaron Forsberg (NI), 2-6, 6-4, 5-4 DNF (NIU UP) Jeff French (WM) defeated Stephen Guntly (NI), 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 Willy Gali/Aaron Forsberg (NI) defeated Ravi Pathanjali/Jeff French (WM), 8-3 Juan-Pablo Barriga/Erick Martinez (NI) defeated Brady Crosby/Tommy Dennis (WM), 8-6 Dan Grupp/Jose Orozco (WM) vs. Jack Komar/Stephen Guntly (NI), 7-7 DNF

SEMIFINALS
Northern Illinois 4, Ball State 3
Willy Gali (NI) defeated Matt Baccarani (BS), 6-4,6-4
Juan-Pablo Barriga (NI) defeated Matt Laramore (BS), 6-7(4),6-2,7-5
Erick Martinez (NI) defeated Patrick Thompson (BS), 6-4,6-3
Jack Komar (NI) defeated Mike Heule (BS), 7-6(4),6-2
Paul Newman (BS) defeated Aaron Forsberg (NI), 7-5,6-3
Klint Knable (BS) defeated Stephen Guntly (NI), 7-6(2),6-3
Matt Baccarani/Patrick Thompson (BS) defeated Willy Gali/Aaron Forsberg (NI), 8-5
Juan-Pablo Barriga/Erick Martinez (NI) defeated Matt Laramore/Brad Rhodes (BS), 8-6
Klint Knable/Paul Newman (BS) defeated Jack Komar/Stephen Guntly (NI), 8-3
Western Michigan 5, Buffalo 0
Ravi Pathanjali (WM) defeated Randy Rocchio (B), 6-0,6-2
Tommy Dennis (WM) defeated Nick Zieziula (B), 6-2,6-4
Jose Orozco (WM) vs. Mike Rockman (B), 3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Brady Crosby (WM) defeated Joshua Liederman (B), 6-3,6-2
Justin Kates (WM) vs. Rannga Prayuda (B), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Jeff French (WM) defeated Yules Hadisubroto (B), 6-4,6-2
Ravi Pathanjali/Jeff French (WM) vs. Randy Rocchio/Nick Zieziula (B), 6-3 Did Not Finish
Brady Crosby/Tommy Dennis (WM) defeated Albert Alant/Yules Hadisubroto (B), 8-3
Dan Grupp/Jose Orozco (WM) defeated Joshua Liederman/Rannga Prayudha (B), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
Northern Illinois 4, IPFW 0
Willy Gali (NI) vs. Michael Parker, 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Juan Pablo Barriga (NI) vs. Carlos Gonzalez, 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Erick Martinez (NI) vs. Ian Leonhardt 6-6 Did Not Finish
Jack Komar (NI) defeated Ryan Orr, 6-1,6-1
Aaron Forsberg (NI) defeated Daniel Jackson, 6-2,6-0
Stephen Guntly (NI) defeated Matt Muns, 6-0,6-1
Gali/Forsberg (NI) defeated Parker/Gonzalez, 8-1
Barriga/Martinez (NI) defeated Leonhardt/Nikho, 8-0
Komar/Guntly (NI) vs. Jackson/Orr, 6-2, Did Not Finish
Buffalo 4, Toledo 1
Randy Rocchio (B) defeated Khalid Nabhani (T), 6-4,7-5
Nick Zieziula (B) vs. Freddy Gomez (T), 6-7,1-2 Did Not Finish
Mike Rockman (B) defeated Todd Wojkowski (T), 6-3,6-2
Cristobal Toral (T) defeated Josh Liederman (B), 6-1,6-0
Rangga Prayudha (B) vs. Travis Curran (T), 7-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Yules Hadisubroto (B) defeated Brian Rager (T), 6-0,6-1
Rocchio/Zieziula (B) defeated Nabhani/Curran (T), 8-3
Alant/Hadisubroto (B) defeated Gomez/Toral (T), 8-6
Liederman/Prayudha (T) defeated Rager/Wojkowski (B), 8-5
Western Michigan Received A Bye

Ball State Received A Bye

Women - Boise State University - April 22-24
FINALS
Marshall 4, Eastern Michigan 1
Victoria Domina (EM) defeated Jessica Johnson (M), 6-4,6-4
Alice Sukner (M) defeated Amalia Lincaru (EM), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Ashley Kroh (M) defeated Ying Kansuthi (EM), 6-1,6-1
Jessica Loose (EM) vs. Lille Nzudie (M), 7-5,1-3 Did Not Finish
Joelle Good (M) vs. Kendra Clark (EM), 3-6,6-0,4-2 Did Not Finish
Danielle Hook (M) defeated Laura Fernandez (EM), 6-1,6-1
Johnson/Kroh (M) vs. Domina/Kansuthi (EM), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Sukner/Nzudie (M) defeated Lincaru/Loose (EM), 8-0
Hook/Megan Skalsky (M) defeated Clark/Marijana Adzic (EM), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Marshall 4, Miami 0
Jessica Johnson (MAR) defeated Katrina Lomidze (MIA), 6-2,6-1
Alice Sukner (MAR) vs. Linda Jirouskova (MIA), 6-1,4-2 Did Not Finish
Ashley Kroh (MAR) vs. Megan Zimpfer (MIA), 6-2,4-0 Did Not Finish
Lille Nzudie (MAR) defeated Nancy Wiegand (MIA), 6-1,6-0
Joelle Good (MAR) vs. Remy Swain (MIA), 7-5,2-3 Did Not Finish
Danielle Hook (MAR) defeated Maura Trauernicht (MIA), 6-1,6-1
Johnson/Kroh (MAR) defeated Lomidze/Jirouskova (MIA), 8-2
Zimpfer/Swain (MIA) vs. Sukner/Nzudie (MAR), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Hook/Meghan Skalsky (MAR) defeated Wiegand/Trauernicht, 8-3
Eastern Michigan 4, Western Michigan 3
Victoria Domina (EM) defeated Frederika Girsang (WM), 6-1,6-7(5),6-3
Amalia Lincaru (EM) defeated Carrie Jeanmarie (WM), 7-6(5),7-6(5)
Ying Kansuthi (EM) defeated Reedhina Parekh (WM), 6-1,6-0
Jessica Loose (EM) defeated Val Stoilova (WM), 6-0,2-6,6-4
Rattiya Hiranrat (WM) defeated Kendra Clark (EM), 6-0,6-1
Malena Remynse (WM) defeated Laura Fernandez (EM), 7-6(3),6-3
Domina/Kansuthi (EM) defeated Girsang/Stoilova (WM), 8-3
Hiranrat/Remynse (WM) defeated Lincaru/Loose (EM), 8-4
Jeanmaire/Parekh (WM) defeated Clark/Marijana Adzic (EM), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Marshall 4, Toledo 0
Jessica Johnson (M) vs. Myriam Cueva (T), 5-2 Did Not Finish
Alice Sukner (M) vs. Viviana Rivero (T), 6-1,3-2 Did Not Finish
Ashley Kroh (M) vs. Eunice Paravicini (T), 6-2,2-0 Did Not Finish
Lille Nzudie (M) defeated Daniella Moran (T), 6-0,6-0
Joelle Good (M) defeated Jen Meister (T), 6-0,6-0
Danielle Hock (M) defeated Claire Smalley (T), 6-0,6-0
Johnson/Kroh (M) defeated Meister/Rivero (T), 8-2
Cueva/Paravicini (T) vs. Sukner/Nzudie (M), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Hock/Meghan Skalsky (M) defeated Moran/Smalley (T), 8-0
Western Michigan 4, Bowling Green State 0
Frederika Girsang (WM) defeated Lisa Maloney (BGS), 6-3,6-1
Carrie Jeanmaire (WM) vs. Susie Schoenberger (BGS), 6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Reedhina Parekh (WM) vs. Gaby Coello (BGS), 1-6,6-2,3-0 Did Not Finish
Valeria Stoilova (WM) vs. Ashley Jakupcin (BGS) 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Rattiya Hiranat (WM) defeated Heidi Romer (BGS) 6-1,6-2
Malena Remynse (WM) defeated Cameron Benjamin (BGS) 6-2,6-3
Girsang/Stoilova (WM) defeated Schoenberger/Maloney (BGS) 8-3
Remynse/Hiranat (WM) defeated Romer/Jakupcin (BGS) 8-1
Jeanmaire/Parekh (WM) vs. Coello/Andrea Meister (BGS) 7-3 Did Not Finish
Eastern Michigan 4, Northern Illinois 0
Victoria Domina (EM) defeated Branka Savic (NI), 6-3,6-3
Cassie Drake (NI) vs. Amalia Lincaru (EM), 6-0,6-5 Did Not Finish
Prapaiphan Kansuthi (EM) vs Karrie Tyioran (NI), 7-5,5-2 Did Not Finish
Jessica Loose (EM) defeated Ivonne Andrade (NI), 6-2,7-5
Kendra Clark (EM) defeated Kristi McIntyre (NI), 6-3,6-3
Laura Fernandez (EM) vs. Daniela Martinez (NI), 6-4,4-0 Did Not Finish
Domina/Kansuthi (EM) defeated Savic/Andrade (NI), 8-4
Lincaru/Loose (EM) vs. Drake/Tyioran (NI), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Clark/Marijana Adzic (EM) defeated McIntyre/Megan Brooks (NI), 8-4
Miami 4, Ball State 1
Melissa Roach (BS) defeated Katrina Lomidze (M), 6-3,6-2
Linda Jirouskova (M) defeated Jenny Batty (BS), 6-3,6-1
Megan Zimpfer (M) defeated Katie Owens (BS), 6-0,3-6,6-2
Jill Wieman (BS) vs. Nancy Weigand (M), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
Remy Swain (M) vs. Jessica Thompson (BS), 7-6(4),1-3 Did Not Finish
Maura Trauernicht (M) defeated Susan Kelley (BS), 6-1,6-1
Roach/Owens (BS) defeated Lomidze/Jirouskova (M), 8-6
Zimpfer/Swain (M) defeated Thompson/Wieman (BS), 8-4
Weigand/Trauernicht (M) defeated Batty/Kelley (BS), 9-8 (3)

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets







Personalized Tennis
Training Programs

Click For A Free Trial



WOW Earnings



Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker



Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Check Out TennisFax.com



Save At The Pump











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage