NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MID-AMERICAN


Men - Western Michigan University, April 28-30
FINALS
Ball State 4, Western Michigan 3
Matthew Bacccarani (BS) defeated Tommy Dennis (WM), 6-4,6-0
Matt Laramore (BS) defeated Jose Orozco (WM), 6-3,5-7,6-4
Anthony Epkey (BS) defeated Brady Crosby (WM), 7-6(12),6-2
Tim Bradshaw (WM) defeated Paul Newman (BS), 3-6,6-2,7-5
Alex Birchmeier (WM) defeated Klint Knable (BS), 6-3,7-6(6)
Jeff French (WM) defeated Patrick Thompson (BS), 7-6(5),6-2
Matthew Bacccarani/Patrick Thompson (BS) defeated Brady Crosby/Tommy Dennis (WM), 9-8(4)
Matt Laramore/Anthony Epkey (BS) defeated Bryan Norville/Jose Orozco (WM), 8-3
Tim Bradshaw/Jeff French (WM) defeated Paul Newman/Klint Knable (BS), 9-8

SEMIFINALS
Ball State 4, Northern Illinois 1
Willy Gali (NI) defeated Matthew Bacccarani (BS), 6-3,6-4
Anthony Epkey (BS) defeated Mark Tate (NI), 6-4,6-3
Paul Newman (BS) defeated Alex Friesen (NI), 7-6(6),6-0
Patrick Thompson (BS) defeated Diego Zegarra-Ballon (NI), 6-3,6-2
Matthew Bacccarani/Patrick Thompson (BS) defeated Willy Gali/Mark Tate (NI), 8-3
Paul Newman/Klint Knable (BS) defeated Adam Ford/Diego Zegarra-Ballon (NI) 8-0

Western Michigan 4, Buffalo 0
Brady Crosby (WM) defeated Yules Hadisubroto (B), 6-1,6-0
Tim Bradshaw (WM) defeated Josh Liederman (B), 6-1,6-0
Alex Birchmeier (WM) defeated Matthew Kennedy (B), 6-1,6-1
Bryan Norville/Jose Orozco (WM) defeated Josh Liederman/Alejandro Galindo (B), 8-2
Jeff French/Tim Bradshaw (WM) defeated Matthew Kennedy/Albert Alant (B), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Buffalo 4, Indiana Purdue Fort Wayne 0
Nick Zieziula (B) defeated Landry Nzudie (IPFW), 6-0,6-2
Mike Rockman (B) defeated Nabil Mourad Filho (IPFW), 6-0,6-3
Josh Liederman (B) defeated Ian Leonhardt (IPFW), 6-2,6-2
Nick Zieziula/Yules Hadisubroto (B) defeated Landry Nzudie/Nabil Mourad Filho (IPFW), 8-2
Albert Alant/Matthew Kennedy (B) defeated Sam Rocke/Daniel Jackson (IPFW), 8-3

Northern Illinois 4, Toledo 1
Willy Gali (NI) defeated Josh Moran (T), 6-1,6-1
Mark Tate (NI) defeated Freddy Gomez (T), 6-0,6-2
Alex Friesen (NI) defeated Travis Curran (T), 7-6(2),6-3
Chris Clark (T) defeated Adam Ford (NI), 6-3,6-2
Willy Gali/Mark Tate (NI) defeated Travis Curran/Tony Tran (T), 9-8(5)
Erick Martinez/Alex Friesen (NI) defeated Freddy Gomez/Christobal Toral (T), 8-3
Josh Moran/Brian Rager (T) defeated Adam Ford/Diego Zegarra-Ballon (NI), 8-6

Women - University of Toledo, April 22-24
FINALS
Marshall 4, Western Michigan 1
Ashley Kroh (Marsh) vs. Rattiya Hiranrat (WM), 7-6(5),2-1 Did Not Finish
Lille Nzudie (Marsh) defeated Malena Remynse (WM), 6-2,6-2
Joelle Good (Marsh) defeated Carrie Jeanmaire (WM), 6-3,6-4
Danielle Hock (Marsh) defeated Reedhina Parekh (WM), 6-4,7-5
Priyanka Parekh (WM) defeated Jeanne Schwartz (Marsh), 7-6(5),6-2
Noriko Saruta (WM) vs. Shannon Brown (Marsh), 2-6,6-2,2-0 Did Not Finish
Good/Hock (Marsh) defeated Bernosky/Remynse (WM), 8-5
Hiranrat/Saruta (WM) defeated Kroh/Schwartz (Marsh), 8-2
Brown/Nzudie (Marsh) defeated Jeanmaire/R. Parekh (WM), 9-7

SEMIFINALS
Marshall 4, Miami 0
Ashley Kroh (Marsh) defeated Linda Jirouskova (Miami), 6-3,6-0
Lille Nzudie (Marsh) vs. Katrina Lomidze (Miami), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Joelle Good (Marsh) defeated Kelly Douple (Miami), 6-0,6-0
Danielle Hock (Marsh) vs. Leda Pesatova (Miami), 6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Jeanne Schwartz (Marsh) defeated Victoria Pulido (Miami), 6-0,6-2
Shannon Brown (Marsh) vs. Remy Swain (Miami), 6-2,4-1 Did Not Finish
Jirouskova/Lomidze (Miami) vs. Good/Hock (Marsh), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Kroh/Schwartz (Marsh) defeated Swain/Pesatova (Miami), 8-5
Brown/Nzudie (Marsh) defeated Pulido/Douple (Miami), 8-2

Western Michigan 4, Eastern Michigan 2
Victoria Domina (EM) defeated Rattiya Hiranrat (WM), 6-4,6-1
Malena Remynse (WM) vs. Elizabeth Syrova (EM), 7-6(4),3-6,2-0 Did Not Finish
Vanessa Frankowski (EM) defeated Carrie Jeanmaire (WM), 6-4,6-4
Reedhina Parekh (WM) defeated Yana Parfenyuk (EM), 6-1,4-6,6-1
Priyanka Parekh (WM) defeated Laura Fernandez (EM), 6-4,7-5
Noriko Saruta (WM) defeated Catherina Bestahorn (EM), 6-1,6-2
Domina/Frankowski (EM) defeated Bernosky/Remynse (WM), 8-4
Hiranrat/Saruta (WM) defeated Syrova/Parfenyuk (EM), 8-0
Jeanmaire/R. Parekh (WM) defeated Micati/Fernandez (EM), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
Miami (OH) 4, Buffalo 1
Linda Jirouskova (M) defeated Andrea Novaceanu (UB), 7-5,6-3
Miglena Nenova (UB) defeated Katrina Lomidze (M), 6-0,6-0
Kelly Douple (M) defeated Kristen Ortman (UB), 6-4,7-5
Leda Pesatova (M) vs. Katrin Fischer (UB), 6-7(6),6-4,1-0 Did Not Finish
Victoria Pulido (M) defeated Sabrina Carmona (UB), 6-2,6-1
Remy Swain (M) vs. Tina Jacob (UB), 6-1,3-6,1-3 Did Not Finish
Nenova/Ortman (UB) defeated Jirouskova/Lomidze (M), 8-2
Swain/Pesatova (M) defeated Novaceanu (UB), 9-7
Pulido/Douple (M) defeated Carmona/Fischer (BG), 8-6

Eastern Michigan 4, No. 5 Bowling Green 1
Victoria Domina (EM) defeated Susie Schoenberger (BG), 6-4,6-2
Ashley Jakupcin (BG) defeated Elizabeth Syrova (EM), 6-4,6-2
Vanessa Frankowski (EM) defeated Andrea Volle (BG), 6-2,6-2
Yana Parfenyuk (EM) vs. Heidi Romer (BG), 7-6(5),2-2 Did Not Finish
Laura Fernandez (EM) vs. Jenna Nussbaum (BG), 3-6,3-1 Did Not Finish
Catherina Bestahorn (EM) defeated Andrea Meister (BG), 6-3,6-4
Domina/Frankowski (EM) vs. Schoenberger/Romer (BG), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Syrova/Parfenyuk (EM) defeated Jakupcin/Nussbaum (BG), 8-0
Flavia Micati/Fernandez (EM) defeated Volle/Meister (BG), 8-0

Marshall 5, No. 7 Northern Illinois 0
Ashley Kroh (M) defeated Cassie Drake (NI), 6-2,6-2
Lille Nzudie (M) vs. Ivonne Andrade (NI), 6-0,3-2 Did Not Finish
Joelle Good (M) vs. Chrissy Svetlic (NI), 6-4,1-1 Did Not Finish
Danielle Hock (M) defeated Daniela Martinez (NI), 6-0,6-1
Jeanne Schwartz (M) defeated Doris Delgadillo (NI), 6-0,6-1
Shannon Brown (M) defeated Megan Brooks (NI), 6-1,6-0
Andrade/Svetlic (NI) defeated Good/Hock (M), 8-2
Kroh/Schwartz (M) defeated Drake/Delgadillo (NI), 8-6
Brown/Nzudie (M) defeated Martinez/Brooks (NI), 8-4

Western Michigan 4, No. 8 Ball State 0
Rattiya Hiranrat (WM) vs. Jenny Batty (BS), 6-2,2-4 Did Not Finish
Malena Remynse (WM) vs. Haly Calderwood (BS), 6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Carrie Jeanmaire (WM) defeated Jennifer Pollack (BS), 6-0,6-0
Reedina Parekh (WM) vs. Stephanie Farrar (BS), 7-6(1),2-1 Did Not Finish
Priyanka Parekh (WM) defeated Katie Owens (BS), 6-4,6-2
Noriko Saruta (WM) defeated Allison Thompson (BS), 6-2,6-0
Hiranrat/Saruta (WM) defeated Calderwood/Pollack (BS), 8-2
Jeanmaire/R. Parekh (WM) defeated Owens/Thompson (BS), 8-3

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Tennis





Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















Venus & Serena





TENNIS BOOKSTORE
































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage