NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MID-CONTINENT


Men - Oral Roberts University - April 25-26
FINALS
Oral Roberts 4, Indiana University/Purdue University 2
Jared Welch (OR) defeated Aaron Nikou (IUPUI), 6-3,7-6(5)
Luke Recker (IUPUI) defeated Matt Munson (OR), 6-3,7-5
Chris Moore (OR) defeated Brian Slack (IUPUI), 6-0,2-6,6-4
Wessel Kemp (OR) vs. Marc Pyatt (IUPUI), 7-6,6-7(8-6) Did Not Finish
Kevin Garlington (OR) defeated Ken Rachon (IUPUI), 6-2,6-0
Josh Becker (IUPUI) defeated Patrick Guiiliod (OR), 6-3,6-0
Munson/Welch (OR) defeated Nikou/Slack (IUPUI), 8-1
Kemp/Moore (OR) vs. Pyatt/Recker (IUPUI), 8-7
Garlington/Guilliod (OR) defeated Becker/Zach Breneman (IUPUI), 8-1

SEMIFINALS
IUPUI 4, Valparaiso 0
Aaron Nikou (IUPUI) vs. Ben Dunham-Freer (V), 7-5,1-2 Did Not Finish
Luke Recker (IUPUI) defeated Jeff Vrabel (V), 6-2,6-2
Brian Slack (IUPUI) vs. Tyler Neemann (V), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Marc Pyatt (IUPUI) defeated Chris Widmeyer (V), 7-5,7-5
Ken Rachon (IUPUI) vs. Nate Gordon (VU), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Josh Becker (IUPUI) defeated Mike Menghini (V), 6-2,6-0
Nikou/Slack (IUPUI) defeated Dunham-Freer/Vrabel (V), 8-2
Pyatt/Recker (IUPUI) defeated Menghini/Widmeyer (V), 8-2
Becker/Zach Breneman (IUPUI) vs. Gordon/Neemann (V), 6-4
Oral Roberts 4, UMKC 1
Jared Welch (OR) vs. Evan Clark (UMKC), 6-3,2-2 Did Not Finish
Matt Munson (OR) defeated James Nelson (UMKC), 6-4,6-4
Chris Moore (OR) defeated Brad Scott (UMKC), 6-1,6-2
Wessel Kemp (OR) vs. Grant Priddy (UMKC), 6-4,3-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Kevin Garlington (OR) defeated Tyler Burns (UMKC), 6-1,6-1
Roberto Quintanilla (UMKC) defeated Patrick Guilliod (OR), 6-1,6-2
Munson/Welch (OR) defeated Clark/Nelson (UMKC), 8-6
Kemp/Moore (OR) defeated Burns/Scott (UMKC), 8-2
Priddy/Quintanilla (UMKC) defeated Garlington/Guilliod (OR), 8-5

Player of the Year-Jared Welch, Oral Roberts
Newcomer of the Year-Saggar Salim, Chicago State
Co-Coaches of the Year-Rich Lord, IUPUI & Brad Richison, Oral Roberts

Women - Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis - April 18-19
FINALS
IUPUI 4, Oral Roberts 1
Brookley Crews (I) defeated Marlena Maciolek (OR), 1-6,6-4,6-3
Isabelle Soucy (OR) defeated Mallory Stemle (I), 7-6(5),7-5
Michelle Cunningham (I) defeated Rachel Budd (OR), 6-2,7-5
Natalie Bednar (I) defeated Jennifer Helm (OR), 6-0,4-6,6-3
Barbara Urbaniak (OR) vs. Emily Dukeman (I), 7-5,2-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Laine Sommer (OR) led Hillary Byard (I), 2-6,6-4,5-3 Did Not Finish
Natalie Bednar/Brookley Crews (I) vs. Marlena Maciolek/Isabelle Soucy (OR), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Michelle Cunningham/Mallory Stemle (I) defeated Rachel Budd/Jennifer Helm (OR), 8-4
Hillary Byard/Emily Dukeman (I) defeated Sonia Bailey/Laine Sommer (OR), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
IUPUI 4, Western Illinois 0
Brookley Crews (I) vs. Emmy Cilek (WI), 6-3,3-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Mallory Stemle (I) vs. Kate Cilek (WI), 5-7,7-6(5) Did Not Finish
Michelle Cunningham (I) defeated Diane Lutzke (WI), 6-1,6-1
Natalie Bednar (I) defeated Dani Dunham (WI), 6-4,6-2
Emily Dukeman (I) vs. Jen Lutzke (WI), 7-5,5-2 Did Not Finish
Hillary Byard (I) defeated Tara Simpson (I), 6-3,6-4 Natalie Bednar/Brookley Crews (I) vs. Emmy Cilek/Dani Dunham (WI), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Michelle Cunningham/Mallory Stemle (I) defeated Kate Cilek/Diane Lutzke (WI), 8-0
Hillary Byard/Emily Dukeman (I) defeated Jen Lutzke/Tara Simpson (WI), 8-5
Oral Roberts 4, Valparaiso 0
Marlena Maciolek (OR) defeated Mara Sonkin (V), 6-1,7-5
Isabelle Soucy (OR) defeated Monika Danko (V), 6-1,6-1
Christina Scala (V) vs. Rachel Budd (OR), 6-4,3-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Jill Dierberg (V) vs. Jennifer Helm (OR), 6-4,3-6,4-3
Barbara Urbaniak (OR) defeated Patricia Arakaki (V), 6-3,6-7(2),6-1
Charmaine Stanislaw (V) vs. Sonia Bailey (OR), 6-7(2),6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Maciolek/Soucy (OR) defeated Danko/Scala (V), 8-5
Sonkin/Arakaki (V) defeated Budd/Heml (OR), 8-5
Bailey/Sommer (OR) defeated Dierberg/Stanislaw (V), 8-5

Player of the Year-Marlena Maciolek, Oral Roberts
Newcomer of the Year-Brookley Crews, IUPUI
Coach of the Year-Debbie Peirick, IUPUI

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory





College Tennis Camps For Teens






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage