NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MID-CONTINENT


Men - IUPUI - April 28-29
FINALS
Oral Roberts 4, Valparaiso 1
Ben Dunham-Freer (V) vs. Wessel Kemp (OR), 6-4,1-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Tyrone Hill (OR) defeated Nic Kooyers (V), 7-5,6-2
Cuan Farquharson (OR) defeated Joe Venegas (V), 6-0,7-5
David Bukowski (V) defeated Clemons Geercken (OR), 6-3,7-5
Craig Dunne (OR) tied Mike Shideler (V), 7-6(4),3-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Adam Ehrlich (OR) defeated Mike Wagner (V), 6-4,6-4

SEMIFINALS
Oral Roberts 4, #4 IUPUI 0
Wessel Kemp (OR) vs. Juan Mas (IUPUI), 7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Tyrone Hill (OR) defeated Marc Pyatt (IUPUI), 6-0,6-2
Cuan Farquharson (OR) vs. Ronnie Pedro (IUPUI), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Clemons Geercken (OR) vs. Ross Gehlhausen (IUPUI), 6-2,3-3 Did Not Finish
Craig Dunne (OR) defeated Greg Fallowfield (IUPUI), 6-2,6-1
Adam Ehrlich (OR) defeated Joe Harvath (IUPUI), 6-1,6-0
Marc Pyatt & Ross Gehlhausen (IUPUI) vs. Adam Ehrlich & Wessel Kemp (OR), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Tyrone Hill & Cuan Farquharson (OR) defeated Ronnie Pedro & Greg Fallowfield (IUPUI), 8-3
Clemons Geercken & Craig Dunne (OR) defeated Juan Mas & Joe Harvath (IUPUI), 8-2

Valparaiso 4, #3 UMKC 0
Richard Harrison (UMKC) vs. Ben Dunham-Freer (V), 6-4,0-6,3-0 Did Not Finish
Grant Gelina (UMKC) vs. Nic Kooyers (V), 6-3,5-6 Did Not Finish
Joe Venegas (V) vs. Jon Ghani (UMKC), 7-5,4-6,3-1 Did Not Finish
David Bukowski (V) defeated Justin Ghani (UMKC), 7-5,6-4
Mike Shideler (V) defeated Joe Kane (UMKC), 6-3,6-4
Mike Wagner (V) defeated Roberto Quintanilla (UMKC), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Ben Dunham-Freer & Mike Shideler (V) defeated Richard Harrison & Jon Ghani (UMKC), 8-4
Nic Kooyers & Shabbi Khan (V) defeated Grant Gelina & Justin Ghani (UMKC), 8-2
Joe Venegas & David Bukowski (V) defeated Joe Kane & Roberto Quintanilla (UMKC), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
not played

Women - Valparaiso University - April 22-23
FINALS
Valparaiso 4, Southern Utah 1
Rachel Janssen (V) defeated Kim Beynon (S), 6-0,6-0
Monika Danko (V) vs. Christina Garcia (S), 7-6(2),3-1 Did Not Finish
Lisseth Hoyos (S) vs. Jill Dierberg (V), 1-6,7-6(4),5-1 Did Not Finish
Christina Scala (V) defeated Veronica Cortes (S), 6-1,2-6,6-0
Crystal Holt (S) defeated Whitney Chada (V), 6-2,6-4
Kate Evangelist (V) defeated Casie Brooks (S), 6-0,6-2
Monika Danko/Christina Scala (V) defeated Kim Beynon/Veronica Cortes (S), 8-3
Rachel Janssen/Jill Dierberg (V) defeated Christina Garcia/Crystal Holt (S), 8-4
Whitney Chada/Kate Evangelist (V) defeated Lisseth Hoyos/Casie Brooks (S), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Valparaiso 4, #4 Oral Roberts 0
Rachel Janssen (V) defeated Sonia Bailey (OR), 6-3,6-2
Monika Danko (V) vs. Adriana Garcia (OR), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
Laine Sommer (OR) vs. Jill Dierberg (V), 7-6(6),0-3 Did Not Finish
Christina Scala (V) defeated Jacquelyn Robles (OR), 6-0,6-2
Whitney Chada (V) vs. Deborah Skinstad (OR), 6-1,5-1 Did Not Finish
Kate Evangleist (V) defeated Amanda Beynon (OR), 6-1,6-0
Monika Danko/Christina Scala (V) defeated Garcia/Sonia Bailey (OR), 8-0
Rachel Janssen/Jill Dierberg (V) defeated Jacquelyn Robles/Laine Sommer (OR), 8-4
Whitney Chada/Kate Evangelist (V) defeated Deborah Skinstad/Amanda Beynon (OR), 8-2

Southern Utah 4, #2 IUPUI 3
Kim Beynon (S) defeated Mallory Stemle (IUPUI), 4-6,6-2,7-6(7)
Michelle Cunningham (IUPUI) defeated Christina Garcia (S), 6-0,6-0
Lisseth Hoyos (S) defeated Andrea Burkhardt (IUPUI), 6-4,7-6(5)
Veronica Cortes (S) defeated Tessa Williams (IUPUI), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Crystal Holt (S) defeated Meghan Dus (IUPUI), 6-3,6-3
Nicola Evans (IUPUI) defeated Casie Brooks (S), 6-0,6-1
Mallory Stemle/Nikola Evans vs. Kim Beynon/Veronica Cortes (S), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Michelle Cunningham/Tessa Williams defeated Christina Garcia/Crytal Holt (S), 8-0
Andrea Burkhardt/Meghan Dus defeated Lisseth Hoyos/Casie Brooks (S), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
not played

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Tennis




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















Venus & Serena




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage